Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Book Gallery // Mike Riley

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) A Thief in the Night - Further Adventures of A. J. Raffles
Hornung. E. W

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. FIRST EDITION. 372 pp. Frontispiece illustration. Black cloth binding with decorative red, yellow and white stamped cover depicting a hansom cab and horse. Much of the white ink on the illustration has flaked off, and bottom corner is bumped. Inked name of prior owner on front free endpaper. All leaves are clean and tight. #1888. FIRST EDITION. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Cyrus Cuneo . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) Einblick in Kunst
WALDEN, HERWARTH

Berlin: Verlag Der Sturm, 1924 Wear along all edges. Free front endpaper missing.Faint foxing and some yellowing around edges. This does not effect images. Styles represented are; Expressionism, Futurism, and Cubist. Contains reproductions of work by Archipenko, Franz Marc, Chagall, Kandinsky, Klee and others. Cover art is a full color reproduction of a cubist painting ("Pferde") by artist Franz Marc. Decorative Hardcover Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&quo... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
3) ROAR FROM THE SIXTIES: American Championship Racing
WALLEN, DICK

Glendale, AZ: Dick Wallen Productions, 1997 1997. First Printing. Beautiful condition. Like new in slipcase. Color pastedown inset on front cover of 60's race cars. Gold gilt lettering. 593 pages. Oblong volume with hundreds of black and white photos of 1960's races. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover Pictorial Binding. Fine/No Jacket as Issued (slipcase). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Deluxe Edition with Slip Case. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
4) Rowland Ward's Records of Big Game 18th Edition (Africa)
WARD, Rowland

Rowland Ward , 1981 560 pages. Eighteenth edition (Africa). 1981. Very slight shelfwear, else very good plus condition. . Eighteenth Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
5) Clan of Munes
WAUGH, FREDERICK J

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916 Soiling to front cover. Chip missing from corner of free front endpaper and light toning to page edges. Aside from the toning and the endpaper, there are no interior defects present. There is no writing, the pages are clean and bright, and the book is still tight and solid. There are 8 full page color illustrations and 20 full page illustrations in b&w. Spot illustrations are present throughout the text. An impressive book.. Pictorial Hardcover Binding. G... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
6) Ethan Frome
WHARTON, EDITH

USA: Limited Editions Club, 1939 SIGNED by the Illustrator. Copy #371 of 1500 printed. The title on the spine has faded. Slip case yellowed around edges. Watercolor illustrations.. SIGNED, LIMITED & NUMBERED. Hard Cover. Fine/Slip Case. Illus. by Poor, Henry Varnum. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) Journey in Search of Christmas
WISTER, OWEN

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1904 Some fading to spine. Bumped corners, Small piece of cloth missing from head and tail of spine. End papers illustrated. Text on every page bordered with illustrations. Three full page illustrations. A Lin McLean story. Light rubbing to cover art.. FIRST EDITION. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by Frederic Remington. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) Old Neutriment
Wagner, Glendolin D

Old Neutriment
Mattituck, New York, U.S.A.: Amereon, Limited, 1924. FIne Condition Octavo Hardcover in green cloth. Reprint limited to 500 copies. **See Our Copy**. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Sir Francis Drake's Voyage Around The World
Wagner, Henry R

San Francisco, California: John Howell, 1926. FIRST EDITION, 543 pages, illustrations, index. Hardbound. Red cloth binding, gold gilt-stamped spine. #371. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
10) Alaska The Land of the Totem
Waid, Eva Clark

New York: Woman's Board of Home Missions of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A. N.D. (circa 1910) 127 pp. In light blue paper wrapper with glued-on paper reinforced spine. Moderate wear to upper and lower fore-edge corners. Interior leaves clean and tight. Chapters on the Geographical, Racial, Historical, Commercial, Educational and Spiritual make-up of Alaska at the turn of the last century. #1807. Printed Wrapper. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) The Problem Of The Picts
Wainwright, F. T. (eds.)

The Problem Of The Picts
NY: Philosophical Society, 1956. F/F: A Fine condition octavo hardcover in a Fine condition DJ. **See Image**. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Six Weeks in the Sioux Tepees
Wakefield, Sarah F

Fairfield, Washington, U.S.A.: Ye Galleon Press, 1985. F: A fine condition hardcover copy. 95 pages.. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Them Bones & A Dozen Tough Jobs (2 Book Set)
Waldrop, Howard

Willimantic, Connecticut: Mark V. Ziesing, 1989. (Two book set) LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 345 of 350 copies. First Hardcover Edition, First Printings. Both copies signed by author and artists. White cloth binding. FINE/FINE in matching original white cloth slipcase. #971. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Arnie Fenner and Terry Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Night Of The Cooters
Waldrop, Howard

Shingletown, California: Mark V. Ziesing, 1990. 231 pages. Deluxe Slipcase Edition. No. 78 opf 324 copies. Signed by authors Howard Waldrop, Chad Oliver and by all artists. Black cloth binding. FINE/FINE in original black leatherette slipcase. #972. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Arnie Fenner, Terry Lee, Janet Aulisio, Don Maitz, Karen Barnes, Roger Stine, Jim Fanning. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) From Wild Rootage / Wilderness Journey - A Search for Origins (2 VOL.Set)
Walker, Ardis Manly

Henderson, NV: The Castle Press , 1979. LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. Number 42 of 500 numbered copies. Oblong octivo. A two volume slipcased set with both volumes SIGNED by Ardis Manly Walker and by Roy E. Purcell. From Wild Origins contains a bound in original colored etching titled "Lion Country." Wilderness Journey - A Search For Origins contains a bound in original colored etching titled "Timberline" by Roy E. Purcell. Both etchings are hand-printed on Arches 100 percent rag paper, pul... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
16) The Ture History Of Robin Hood
Walker, J. W

The Ture History Of Robin Hood
England: EP Publishing, 1973. F/F: A Fine hardcover in a Fine DJ. Octavo. ***Scanned Image Available***. Illus. by Ethel W. Walker. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
17) Infinite Jest (Signed)
Wallace, David Foster

Infinite Jest (Signed)
New York: Little Brown & Company, 1995. Fine condition of the Special Galleys Signed by the Author. . SIGNED. Advanced Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
18) Saddle & Camp in the Rockies An Expert's Picture of Game Contitions in the Heart of our Hunting Country
Wallace, Dillon

New York: Outing Publishing Company, 1911 FIRST EDITION. 302 pp. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. Blue cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped lettering. Front hinge starting. Front free endpaper loose and has been tape reinforced. Frontispiece leaf is missing. #1610. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) The Green Rust
Wallace, Edgar

The Green Rust
London: Ward Lock and Co. (1919) VG: A Very Good condition octavo bound in dark green cloth. Front cover of dust jacket has been bound onto the first free end paper. There is a touch of rubbing to the edges. Text is free of any marking and binding is tight. Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping may be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) Wooden Ships and Iron Men : The Story of the Square-Rigged Merchant Marine of British North America, the Ships, Their Builders and Owners, and the Men Who Sailed Them
Wallace, Frederick William

Charles E. Lauriat Co. , 1937 First edition. 1937. 356 pages. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Very good plus condition. One of many sailing and ship books we have just aquired from a personal library. Wonderful collection of scarce and rare titles.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by By Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)
Fine or New (45)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (48)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (30)
With photos (55)

Filter by country:
United States (134)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: