Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Rivers Edge Used Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Rivers Edge Used Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Rivers Edge Used Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1838
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 92 Next
1) AN ITALIAN PASSAGE Immigrants to Three American Cities 1890-1930
Briggs John W

AN ITALIAN PASSAGE Immigrants to Three American Cities 1890-1930
Yale University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Utica/Rochester, NY. New York, NY. Kansas . City, Missouri. Light wear, sml clsd tear, on DJ.. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 358 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
2) THE AMERICAN VETERINARIAN: OR DISEASES OF DOMESTIC ANIMALS Showing the Causes, Symptoms, and Remedies,
Cole S. W

Boston: John P. Jewett & Co. Fair with no dust jacket; Readable, usable, but not pretty, hinges are . broken, covers are coming off but holding on by a few threads. Spine is . ragged, faded, gouged. Covers are very faded, scuffed. Moderate to severe . edgewear. Pages tanned/aged, foxing throughout. A small amount of writing . in pencil. Several loose pages but still intact.. 1847. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
3) THE HIDDEN MAN An Unveiling of the Subconscious Mind
Kenyon E. W

Kenyon's Gospel Publishing Society, Inc.. Good; Reading copy. Underlining, notes on pages. Few grease spots on . covers.. 1970. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
4) ON THE PATH Affirmations for Adults Recovering from Childhood Sexual Abuse
W., Nancy

Harpercollins. Very Good+; Average creasing, wear, from age and use.. 1991. Second Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.75 x 6 x 4 Inches; 134 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) GRAINGER. DEALER'S MOTOR BOOK. WINTER 1961
W. W. Grainger, Inc

W. W. Grainger, Inc.. Very Good; Mild wear from age and use. Dustiness.. Stapled wraps. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) THE MEDICINE WHEEL Earth Astrology
Sun Bear / Wabun

Prentice Hall. Very Good; Light wear, one corner bumped w/light crease.. 1980. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
7) JOE THE ENGINEER
Wachtel, Chuck

Paladin. Very Good; Wrinkle on spine. Remainder mark on top edge.. 1987. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) JUROR NO 17
Waddell, C. C

JUROR NO 17
Alfred H. King. Good+ with no dust jacket; Above expected/average edgewear. Boards, edges, . pages aged looking . Ffep missing, front hinge starting. PO name stamped . inside and top edge. Number grease-penned on spine by PO. Stamped . 'economy' on both ends.. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
9) REPORTS OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE CONDUCT OF WAR. FORT PILLOW MASSACRE. RETURNED PRISONERS
Wade, B. F. / D. W. Gooch

Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Fair with no dust jacket; Ugly reading (Shocking! Sickening! ) copy. . Boards very worn, stained. Most pages have dampstains (but they're not . dark, just ugly). 1864. Hardcover. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) THE NEW ENZYME-CATALYST DIET Amazing Way to Quick Permanent Weight Loss
Wade, Carlson

Parker Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Average wear from age and use.. 1976. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) HOW TO BEAT ARTHRITIS WITH IMMUNE POWER BOOSTERS
Wade, Carlson

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
12) CARLSON WADES'S NATURAL FOODS CROCKERY COOKBOOK
Wade, Carlson

Weathervane Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Front blank end page clipped at corner . to remove previous owner information. Pages sl tanned.. 1975. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
13) A DOZEN A DAY In Spelling, Punctuation, and Grammar
Wade, Harold / John Blossom

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Good+ with no dust jacket; Average wear from age & use. Sml puncture thru . front cover & many pages. Round drink ring on front cover.. 1929. Hardcover. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
14) THE FOUNDING OF OUR CITY (NEW YORK) grade four - first half
Wade, John E. / William E. Grady / Mary G. Kelty

Ginn & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Boards look pretty good for an old school . book. Pages have some school stamps, few pencil marks, stray ink . drops/smears, few pages have edge chips.. 1933. First Edition (?). Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
15) DESIGNING FOR TV The Arts and Crafts in Television Production
Wade, Robert J

Pellegrini and Cudahy. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has above average edgewear, many chips . and sml tears, discolorations or stains.. 1952. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99
16) GREAT RAILWAY JOURNEYS OF THE WORLD
Wade-Matthews, Max

GREAT RAILWAY JOURNEYS OF THE WORLD
New York: Hermes House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Shipping may be extra due to 4 lb weight. . Very minor edge wear to DJ.. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $13.99
17) LIAISON
Wadler, Joyce

LIAISON
Bantam. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; "The gripping real story of the . diplomat spy and the Chinese opera star whose affair inspired 'M. . Butterfly'". Light scuffing on DJ, price sticker on rear.. 1993. Hardcover. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
18) THE THREE WISHES A Rand McNally Junior Elf Book
Wadsworth, Wallace C

Rand Mcnally & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Very minor edgewear.. 1945. Hardcover. 24mo 5" - 6" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
19) OURSELVES AND OTHERS Our Reading Heritage: the Holt Series in High School Literature
Wageheim, Harold H. (editor)

New York: Henry Holt. Good+ with no dust jacket; Wear, aging, school markings, student scribbles . etc. Overweight, oversized, 3 lbs.. 1956. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 688 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
20) PUERTO RICO A Profile
Wagenheim, Kal

Praeger. Very Good-; Average wear, creasing, from age and use. Previous owner note, . corner piece torn out on half title page. B&W photos.. 1971. Second Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 1838
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 92 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (877)
Fine or New (40)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (782)
$5-10 (601)
$10-25 (318)
$25-50 (89)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1250)
Paperback (565)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (451)
With dust jacket (770)
Signed (19)
With photos (165)

Filter by country:
United States (1838)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: