Authors starting with W from Basement Books
Bookseller: Basement Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 201
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Deadly Slipper: A Novel of Death In The Dordogne
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in blk Quarter-cloth. Near Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ. Spine slant, else About Fine; bright jacket lightly rubbed. Author's DEBUT novel concerns a twin, whose sister died in a presumed accident while orchid-collecting in southern France. 301pp. . ISBN: 0385514573. First Edition (stated). Quarter-cloth. Near Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION MYSTERY ORCHIDS FRA... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 2) |
Bobby Fischer's Chess Games
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1972. Reprint. HC 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in slate blue cloth w/gold titles. About Fine w/ owner name front pastedown; Very Good clipped DJ w/ closed tears and attendant creasing, lt chip at corners, now protected in clear cover. This is the complete collection of all of Fischer's games. 448pp inc. Appendix, Index of Games, Index of Opponents; illustrated in chess games, frontis drawing of Bobby Fischer w/ facsimile signature, reproduction of his score sheet against Spas... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 3) |
Bitter Passion
|
|
|
New York: Hillman, 1960. Apparent First PB prt., Hillman #153. Softcover 12mo w/ moderate slant, scuffed rear wraps. The taboo affair of an American girl and a native man in Mexico. Vintage PB w/ great cover art. 192pp.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION ROMANCE SUSPENSE MEXICO. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.14
|
|
| 4) |
William Faulkner: from Jefferson to the World
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: Univ of Kentucky Pr, 1966. Softcover 8vo. Very Good+. Covers discolored, soiled page edges (not affecting interior); square, very tight, interior clean and unmarked. 279pp, inc. Notes, Index. . Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY LITERARY FAULKNER WILLIAM. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.11
|
|
| 5) |
Dos Passos : Artist as American
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1979. 2nd prt., 1980. HC 8vo in red cloth. EX-LIB w/ pocket part residue and annotations rear pastedown, remainder mark top page edge. Square, bright, tight, clean; unmarked DJ worn at corners, NOT taped to book. Biography of the author of the "USA" trilogy. 220 pp inc. Notes, Bibliography, Index. . ISBN: 0292740115. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. DOS PASSOS JOHN 1896 1970 LITERARY CRITICISM AMERICAN G... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 6) |
Chicanos. Social and Psychological Perspectives
|
|
|
St Louis, MO: C. V. Mosby, 1971. First Edition, 3rd prt. Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in rubbed lilustrated wraps. About Fine. Book square, tight, interior unmarked. xxiii, 303pp inc. Author Index, Subject Index, References at end of each chapter. Forewords by Armando Morales and Julian Nava. Pathbreaking study of Mexican-Americans.. First Edition. Soft Cover. About Fine/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. SOCIAL CHICANO STUDIES MEXICAN. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.89
|
|
| 7) |
The Wastrel
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1949. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in blk cloth w/ gold titles, author's name in red. About Fine w/ shelfwear in Near Fine bright unclipped DJ which is lightly rubbed w/ tiny tears/scuffs and creasing ar spine tips. Author's fourth novel is about a beach bum who must rely on his sea-knowledge one day off a tropical island.. First Edition, First Printing. Decorative Cloth. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION SEA OCEAN. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
Deutsche Weihnachts Lieder
|
|
|
Infel-Verlag. No Edition Stated. Hard cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall in illustrated paper covered boards. Near Fine/ No DJ (as issued?). Boards curved, owner info front pendpaper; bright, square w/ firm binding, interior totally unmarked. 63 pp, illustrated with b/w vignettes by Willi Harwerth, music staves printed in red. Text in German. . No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Harwerth, Willi . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. SONG GERMAN DEUTSCHE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Flags of America
|
|
|
Huntington, W. Va.: Standard Printing & Publishing, 1935. First Edition. 71 pp., inc. Index, full color illustrations on heavy paper of flags of U.S. (past and present) as well as Mexico, UK; gives history for each flag, plus how to salute, stand at attention, fold the flag, etc. Navy cloth w/ gilt lettering. Slight rubbing to boards; 2 minute stains to front pastedown, paperclip mark on f.f.ep.; interior bright and pristine; book square, tight and bright. A VERY nice copy, w/o DJ.. First Edition. Cloth... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 10) |
Spatanga Flat
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Royal Publishing, 1966. HC 8vo in lt blue cloth, purple titles. About Fine in VG+ jacket. Soft crown; first state clipped DJ chipped at top corner, top front panel, crown and rear top panel, closed tear to sunned spine, now in clear protective cover. Book bright, tight, square, unmarked. Author's first novel, a colorful and authentic book about 2 Panhandle boys in the 1930's and their experiences in the War years. 183 pages. Uncommon. Scan available upon request.. First Edition. Cloth. About F... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.44
|
|
| 11) |
The Way and Its Power, A Study of the Tao Te Ching and Its Place in Chinese Thought
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1958. An Evergreen book, later prt. Trade paperback. Very Good. 2" taped split spine near crown, minor edgewear; square, firmly bound, toned interior supple, clean and completely unmarked. 262pp inc, Index.. ISBN: 0394172078. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION PHILOSOPHY CHINESE TAO. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
C.L. Sonnichsen Grassroots Historian
|
|
|
El Paso, TX: Univ of Texas Pr, 1972. Softcover 8vo. About Fine w/ sunned spine. Square, front cover bright, book tight, interior unmarked. Monograph about perhaps the premier historian of the southwest. 99pp inc. References, Sonnischen bibliography; illustrated in b/w photos, frontis of Sonnischen at the typewritrer. Southwestern Studies Monograph #34. . Soft Cover. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WEST U SOUTHWEST HISTORY HISTORIANS BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 13) |
Transparent Watercolor
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 1985. First Edition, First Printing (stated). HC 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in dove grey cloth. About Fine book and Dust Jacket. Mild page ripple else Fine; bright, square, hinges strong, book clean and totally unmarked. How to use the direct method to achieve radiantly clear color and translucence in your work. 175pp inc Index; well-illustrated in b/w and some color. . ISBN: 0891341633. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 14) |
The Red Scream
|
|
|
Molly believes that an accused serial killer is about to be wrongly executed, while the real one may still be on the loose.
New York: Doubleday, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED IN RED PEN BY AUTHOR. Very Good/No DJ. Front hinge loose, mild slant, boards rubbed, page edges soiled, bent bottom corner to approx. 40 pages. Author's SECOND book, following "Zero At the Bone". 324pp.. ISBN: 0553571729. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE CATES MOLLY. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.46
|
|
| 15) |
Zero at the Bone
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Advanced Uncorrected Proof in red wraps, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. VG+ in wraps. Mild slant, moisture stained rear wrap w/ rippling and edge color bleed extending into last 40 pages. Tight, unmarked. Debut novel by Edgar Award winning author of "The Red Scream". A scarce format of one of the most difficult modern firsts. 263pp. Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 0312064950. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Wraps. 8vo - o... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 16) |
All the Dead Lie Down
|
|
|
Molly has a hard time focusing on her work as a journalist as she becomes increasingly preoccupied with proving that her fath... read more
New York: Doubleday, 1988. ARC, First edition stated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Near Fine w/ curled rear corners, sticker residue rear wrap. Molly Cates investgates the 25 year old possible suicide of her father. By the Edgar Award winning author of "The Red Scream". 294pp. . ISBN: 0385478585. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYSTERY SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.68
|
|
| 17) |
All the Dead Lie Down
|
|
|
Molly has a hard time focusing on her work as a journalist as she becomes increasingly preoccupied with proving that her fath... read more
New York: Doubleday, 1988. ARC, First edition stated, May 1998. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. Copy of Jan Grape, Texas author (the Zoe Barrow mysteries) and bookstore owner, protected in clear plastic. Molly Cates investgates the 25 year old possible suicide of her father. By the Edgar Award winning author of "The Red Scream". 294pp. . ISBN: 0385478585. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYSTERY SUSPENSE.... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
Zero at the Bone
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo. INSCRIBED to Texas mystery author Jan Grape, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR on 1/2 title page. About Fine in Fine unclipped jacket in clear protective cover. 1/2 title page opened roughly, slightly soft crown. Scarce FIRST novel by the Edgar Award-winning author of "The Red Scream" and creator of the Molly Cates series. 264pp. Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 0312064950. Inscribed, Signed and Dated By Author. First Editio... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
Shadowcatchers: A Journey in Search of the Teachings of Native American Healers
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Hard cover lg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine book in like unclipped DJ; book just lacks the crispness of As New. xiv, 268pp; well-illustrated in b/w photos. By the author of "Wisdom's Daughters", and "Wisdomkeepers". . ISBN: 0060168919. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. MEDICINE NATIVE AMERICAN NEW AGE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Autobiography of Baseball: The Inside Story from the Stars Who Played the Game
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1998. First Edition. HC 4to in glazed boards. Fine book in About Fine unclipped jacket. Reads like a 'who's who' of baseball from early days up til the late 1990's; stories about the many, many, many players who helped make the sport America's Pasttime. 224pp inc. Index; fully illustrated in b/w photos; Foreword by Ira Berkow.. ISBN: 0810919257 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BASEBALL PLAYERS HISTORY SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.55
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


