Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from A Parcel of Books

Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Ring of the Niblung
Wagner, Richard

New York: Garden City Publishing Co, 1939 Blue cloth with minor water stains at base of back boards and on top page edge. No internal damage except for very light foxing. Spine lettering bright. Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Translated into English by Margaret Armour.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) Will Russia Conquer the World?
Walker, William H

New York: Loizeaux Brothers, 1962 Second edition, 1962. 87 pp. Printed wraps, in black, red, and white, stapled, closed tear at head and tail of spine, else in Very Good/Very Good Plus condition. Subtitle: A biblical prophecy of a present-day crisis.. Second Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Dark Room
Walters, Minette

The Dark Room
Stock photo.
When heiress and professional photographer Jinx Kingsley is in a mysterious, solitary car wreck, the police suspect suicide. ... read more

New York: Putnam, 1996 First edition, first printing. Jacket lightly rubbed. 381 pp. Author's fourth book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Prince of Dublin Printers : The Letters of George Faulkner
Ward, Robert E

Lexington, Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky, 1972 First edition. Dust jacket has slight discoloration at top & bottom; clipped at bottom inside flap. 142pp. Includes index and bibliography. The letters of George Faulkner, an eighteenth-century Irish printer in Dublin.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Obsessions
Ward, Tony

Zurich: Edition Stemmle, 1998 With an essay by A. D. Coleman. Afterword by George Pitts. Blackpaper-covered boards with white lettering, glossary photographic dustjacket, lightly rubbed with minor wear to edges. Clean inside and out. Oversized--May require additional shipping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Bringing Back the Bay: The Chesapeake in the Photographs of Marion E. Warren and the Voices of Its People
Warren, Marion E. With Mame Warren

Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994 First edition, first printing. 240 pp., mostly black and white photographic reproductions Blue cloth, photographic endpapers, in photgraphic dust jacket, lightly rubbed at edges, overall in Very Good-Very Good Plus condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Director's Cut
Waters, John

Scalo, 1997 First Scalo edition. Red paper-covered boards, in glossy photographic jacket. Edges of jacket rubbed, 3 small spots on top edge, else in Very Good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) Justice
Watson, Larry

New York: Milkweed, 1995 First edition. 226 pp. Prequel to Watson's Montana 1948. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
9) Objects In Mirror Are Closer Than They Appear
Weber, Katharine

Harriet is a photographer on holiday in Geneva where she stays for a few weeks with Anne, her former roommate from New York. ... read more

New York: Crown, 1995 First edition, first printing. Autographed copy sticker attached to front of dust jacket. 262 pp. Author's first book. Signed on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Joke Book
Weigle, Oscar

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963 1971 printing. Edgewear with corners slightly bumped. Illustrated boards and decorated endpapers. Color and black and white illustrations. Compiled by Oscar Weigle. Illustrated by Bill and Bonnie Rutherford.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rutherford, Bill and Bonnie. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Back Talk : Teaching Lost Selves to Speak
Weimar, Joan

New York: Random House, 1994 First edition. Hardcover. Small wrinkle at base of spine. 304 pp. Decorated endpapers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) The Farewell Symphony
White, Edmund

The Farewell Symphony
Stock photo.
The final installment of Edmund White's three-volume autobiographical novel (following upon "A Boy's Own Story" and "The Beau... read more

New York: Knopf, 1997 First American edition. 413 pp. One of an unspecified number of copies signed by the author on a tipped-in leaf. Bears the publisher's "Signed by the Author" sticker on dustjacket. The final volume of the author's autobiographical trilogy.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
13) The Stories Of John Edgar Wideman
Wideman, Edgar John

New York: Pantheon, 1992 First edition. 4 inch scratch down middle of book and dust jacket. Signed by the Author on title page. 432 pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Marm Lisa
Wiggin, Douglas Kate

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1896 Illustrated blue cloth boards. Minor rubbing and corners bumped. Bookplate attached. "Twentieth thousand." 199 p. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Village Watch-Tower
Wiggin, Douglas Kate

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1895 First edition. Green cloth binding with black lettering and design, soiled. Edges brown, but interior clean, no markings. Bookplate attached. 218 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Timothy's Quest
Wiggin, Kate Douglas

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1890 First edition. Ex-library,maroon-red boards with line drawing of young boy pulling a baby stroller. Gilt lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine.Corners bumped. Edgewear on top and bottom of boards. Minor stains on front and rear boards, sticker residue at bottom of front board. Front and back end papers, lightly foxed, library inscription in ink on front pastedown.Page edges are discolored. Binding is tight and interior is clean. 201 pp. A story for anbody, young and old... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Elements of Astronomy, Illustrated with Plates for the Use of Schools and Academies, with Questions
Wilkins, John H

Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins, 1829 Half leather with marbled boards, red leather spine label with gilt lettering, "Wilkins' Astronomy." Pastedowns lightly foxed, pencil notations on endpapers and in margins, some foxing and toning throughout. Folding frontispiece map of the solar system, numerous illustrations and tables and 9 plates at rear. Binding is tight, a very sound copy of this primer.. Stereotype Edition. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&fra... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) The Woven Figure : Conservatism and America's Fabric, 1994-1997
Will, George F

New York: Scribner, 1997 First edition, first printing. 384 pp. Includes index. The sixth compilation of Will's columns and other writings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) The Deal
Willett, Sabin

New York: Random House, 1996 First edition,first printing. 434 pages. Author's first book, Legal thriller set in Boston.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
20) "Burn, Baby, Burn!" Is Your City Next?
Williams, Julian E

Tulsa, OK: Christian Crusade Publications, 1968 48 pp. Printed wrapper toned on back cover, stapled spine, light edgewear. Inside clean and ummarked. Two pages have creasing that originated during production. . First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: