Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Empire Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Empire Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Educational Opportunities in the Appalachian Mountains
W. D., Ed. Weatherford

Berea College, 1955. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover/No jacket. Near Fine. Name inked out on front pastedown. Otherwise interior unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) A quarter century of North American rail photos
Gohmann John W

Gohmann and Associates, 1983. Spiral-bound. Near Fine. Spiral bound paperback. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, solid. Cover clean and sharp with just a touch of shelf-wear. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $34.99
3) The Rhetoric of Renaissance Poetry: From Wyatt to Milton
Thomas O. Sloan; Raymond B. Waddington

Univ of California Pr, 1974-12. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in jacket, NF/VG. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows light rubbing and a small spot of paint. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.40
4) Education in Louisiana (The Louisiana Purchase Bicentennial Series in Louisiana History)
Other Contributor-Michael G. Wade

Center for Louisiana Studies University Siana, 1999-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover in jacket. A beautiful, unread Fine/Fine copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and sharp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
5) Tristan and Isolda: An Opera in Three Acts - Complete Orchestral Score
Richard Wagner

Broude Brothers, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. Gift inscription on front endpaper. No other interior marks. Light smudging to the textblock. Binding lightly shaken, though still solid. Cloth bvoards clean with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) The Westminster Dictionary of Christian Spirituality
Editor-Gordon S. Wakefield

Westminster John Knox Pr, 1983-11. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean with just a touch of rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
7) Ando en Cueros (I Walk Stark-Naked)
H. Joe Waldrum

Chinaberry Press, 1994. Hardcover. Fine. Fine hardcover. Limited to 350 copies. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean, straight and crisp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
8) Architects and architecture on Tayside
Bruce Walker

Dundee Institute of Architects, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Fine/Very Good Plus. Signed by author on title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright w/ light wear to edges and a short closed tear along top edge of front panel. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Danton Walker's Guide to New York Nitelife
Danton Walker

PUTNAM, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. Inscribed by Danton Walker on front endpaper. Former owner initials on front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows light wear to spine ends. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) The Films of the Bowery Boys
David Hayes; Brent Walker

Carol Publishing Corporation, 1987-09. Paperback. Near Fine. A very handsome near fine paperback. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Paper wraps clean and bright with very light shelf wear and a very light crease at the right edge. A great copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $43.87
11) The History of Clinical Psychology in Autobiography (Brooks/Cole Professional Books)
Editor-C. Eugene Walker

Brooks/Cole Pub Co, 1992-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Interior shows a few margin brackets but no underlines. Binding firm, square. Dust jacket clean and sharp with very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Caring Relationship: Elderly People and Their Families (Health, Society, and Policy Series)
Hazel Qureshi; Alan Walker

Caring Relationship: Elderly People and Their Families (Health, Society, and Policy Series)
Temple University Press, 1989-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.30
13) Labrador Retrievers (Barron's Dog Breeds Bibles)
Joan Walker

Labrador Retrievers (Barron's Dog Breeds Bibles)
Stock photo.
Barron's Educational Series, 2009-04-01. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Includes unopened training DVD. Interior clean and unmarked. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.55
14) Handbook of Air Toxics: Sampling, Analysis, and Properties
Lawrence H. Keith; Mary Walker

Handbook of Air Toxics: Sampling, Analysis, and Properties
CRC, 1995-05-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover as pictured. Name stamp on first page. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Surgery On Compact Manifolds
C. T. C. Wall

Academic Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near Fine in a Very Good jacket. Name on front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean with moderate rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) History of Davie County in the Forks of the Yadkin
James Wall

Reprint Co, 1985-06. Hardcover. Fine. Signed by author on title page. Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) A History of the First Presbyterian Church of Mocksville, North Carolina: (formerly Joppa and Forks of Yadkin)
James W Wall

Self-Published, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding sound, square. Boards clean with light wear to extremities and a light smudge to rear panel. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
18) The Watermelon King: A Novel
Daniel Wallace

The Watermelon King: A Novel
Thomas Rider's mother died giving birth to him, and his father is a complete mystery. So when he turns 18, he returns to his ... read more

Houghton Mifflin, 2003-02-26. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. Fine in a Fine jacket. Inscribed by author on title page. Second Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
19) Infinite Jest: A Novel
David Foster Wallace

Infinite Jest: A Novel
Stock photo.
Little, Brown and Company, 1996-02-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition with full number line in a first issue dust jacket with "Vollman" misspelling. No interior marks. A touch of faint foxing to the top edge. Binding tight and square. Dust jacket is clean crisp and bright. A wonderful copy of this contemporary literary tour de force. Photos available upon request. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
20) Tramp Art , One Notch At A Time
Clifford A. Wallach

Wallach-Irons, 1998-03-15. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Signed. Near fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding is tight with a slight, nearly imperceptible lean. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (185)
Fine or New (58)
New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (167)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (165)
Signed (27)
With photos (34)

Filter by country:
United States (208)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: