Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from J A Johnson Books

Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Some Western Fishing
Crosby. W.W

Baltimore: Privately Printed, 1926. 128 pp. Some wear to the gilt lettering on the front cover, otherwise a Good/Very Good copy. Fishing in Montana, Colorado, California and Western Canada.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
2) Biography Of a Family
Waldman, Milton

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1936. 266 pp. Catherine de Medici and her children.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Italy, De Medici. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Celluloid Sacrifice
Walker, Alexander

New York: Hawthorne Books, 1967. 241 pp. Aspects of sex in the movies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) Planning in Chinese Agriculture
Walker, Kenneth

Chicago: Aldine Publishing House, 1965. 109 pp. Good in a torn Dw. Covers socialization and the private sector, 1956-1962.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. China. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Stories on Stone
Wallis, Charles

New York: Oxford University Press, 1954. 272 pp. 750 American epitaphs from all corners of the country.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Looking at Carriages
Walrond, Sallie

London: Pelham Books, 1980. 239 pp. Former owner's name on fep, o/w Vg in Dw. Photos of over 200 horse-drawn vehicles from eighteen different conutries.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The Popes and Science
Walsh, James

New York: Fordham, 1911. 431 pp. . Knights of Columbus Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Time is Short and the Water Rises
Walsh, John

New York: Dutton, 1967. 224 pp. Good in a frayed Dw. Rescue of 10,000 Animals from certain death in a man-made lake in the South American Rain Forest.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Operation Gwamba, Surinam, Rain Forest. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Voices on the River
Havighurst. Walter

New York: Macmillan, 1964. 310 pp. Very good in a chipped Dw. Signed by the author, with the card of the "First Editon Circle" enclosed. The story of the Mississippi River waterways. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Royal Griffin
Walters, John

New York: Stein & Day, 1972. 232 pp. Very Good in a torn Dw. Biography of Frederick, Prince of Wales, 1707-1751. He was once called by his father "a false, lying, cowardly, nauseous puppy".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wales. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) India and the West
Ward, Barbara

New York: W.W. Norton, 1961. 256 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. India. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) New Sweden on the Dalaware
Ward, Christopher

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1938. 160 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Former owner's stamp on title page, otherwise a Very Good to Fine copy in remains of plasticine Dw.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
13) North Brothers Manufacturing Company Product Guide
Ward, Joseph

Baraboo, WI: Privately Printed, 2000. 231 pp. Fine copy in a dust wrapper with one small closed tear. Well-illustrated price guide for North Brothers - makers of the Yankee Drill, rachet screwdrivers, ice cream freezers, etc. Letter from the author states that there were 750 copies printed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Young Mr. Newman
Ward, Maisie

New York: Sheed & Ward, 1948. 477 pp. Biography of John Henry Newman to age 45.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Henry Newman. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Voyager to Destiny
Warinner, Emily

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1956. 267 pp. Good in a frayed Dw. Story of a Japanese who was shipwrecked in 1841, rescued by American whalers where he lived for ten years, and returned to Japan to help the Japanese in negotiating with Commodore Perry.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japan. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Miracle in Hellas
Wason, Betty

New York: Macmillan, 1943. 263 pp. The Greek Resistance in World War Two.. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Cultural History of Marlborough, Virginia
Watkins, C. Malcolm

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian, 1968. 224 pp. An archeological and historical investigation of the Port Town for Stafford County and the Plantation of John Mercer.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Merry Gentlemen
Watson, Rowland

London: Werner Laurie, 1951. 135 pp, Being a curious, diverting and instructive miscellany of the Bacchanalian arts ans sports, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Pilotin' Comes Natural
Way, Frederick

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1943. 271 pp. Autobiography of the most famous of the Ohio River Steamboatmen.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The History Of Money
Weatherford, Jack

New York: Crown, 1997. 288 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (88)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: