cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Grove Antiquarian

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Grove Antiquarian (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Grove Antiquarian x


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Lure of the Southland; Miami and Miami Beach Florida
Ward, C. H

(no place): (no publisher). 1915. HB. VG/ (none). Book has slight foxing and wear on the spine. A book advertising the twenty year old city. . ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
2) Appendex to the Report of the Chief of the Bureau of Navigation 1898; Naval Operations of the War With Spain
Ward, H. H. , editor

Appendex to the Report of the Chief of the Bureau of Navigation 1898; Naval Operations of the War With Spain
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1898. HB. VG/ (none). On page 3 the Chief of the Bureau attributes this book to Ward. Contains errata slip, several maps, photographs. 740 pp. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
3) Sun and the Shade
Weber, Bruce, editor

West Palm Beach, FL: Norton Gallery, 1983. VG+/ (none). Subtitled: "Florida Photography 1885-1983". An exhibition catalog. Has a prior owner's name on the title page. A trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
4) Midshipman Lee of the Naval Academy
White, Robb

Midshipman Lee of the Naval Academy
New York: Random House, 1954. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Dust jacket is price clipped, shows some wear at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
5) Deep Danger
White, Robb

Deep Danger
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1952. First edition. HB. NF/VG-. Dust jacket is well worn on the edges. GARDNER 1028. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
6) Lion's Paw
White, Robb

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1965. Fine/ (none). In wraps. 4th printing. An unread copy. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
7) Candy
White, Robb

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1949. VG/(none). HB. Junior Literary Guild edition. Has a prior owner's name on the endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
8) Lion's Paw
White, Robb

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Fine/VG. 1946. First edition. HB. Dust jacket is a bit worn on the edges. Gardner 1030. . ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $700.00
9) Surrender
White, Robb

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. NF/VG+. 1966. First edition. HB. Dust jacket has a couple of closed tears. . ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Sailor in the Sun
White, Robb

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1941. VG/(none). First edition. Hardcover. Front free endpaper has a 2"x 5" piece cut out, shows a little shelfwear. Gardner 1032. Set in Florida. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $700.00
11) Lion's Paw
White, Robb

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1946. VG/(none). HB. Later printing. In a red cloth library binding. No library accession marks except a "W" on the spine. A curiosity. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
12) In Privateer's Bay
White, Robb

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. VG/(none). First edition. HB. Signed twice by the author on the endpaper: on Marina Cay in the year of publication and in 1942 in Washington, DC. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $1,200.00 ($1200.00)
13) Lion's Paw
White, Robb

Riverton, UT: A.W. Ink, 2008. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. Back in print, brand new book. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Our Virgin Island
White, Robb

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1953. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. First edition. Hardcover. An unread book. Dust jacket slightly worn on the corners. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
15) Nub
White, Robb

Boston: Little, Brown 1938. Fine/(none). Hardcover. Fourth printing. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
16) Flight Deck
White, Robb

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1968. Near fine/(none). Wraps. Second printing. . ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Flight Deck
White, Robb

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Hardcover. Later printing. Dust jacket is price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
18) Knight
Whited, Charles

Knight
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1988. 1st ed. HB. Fine/Fine. Subtitled: "A Publisher in the Tumultuous Century". ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Camp-Fires of the Everglades
Whitehead, Charles E

Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press, 1991. Fine/Fine. HB. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Wild Sports in the South or Camp-Fires of the Everglades
Whitehead, Charles E

New York: Derby & Jackson, 1860. VG/(none). First edition. Hardcover. Professionally rebacked retaining the original spine and covers. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (5)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (50)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: