Authors starting with W from Nila Collectibles
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles x
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Legend of Fire Horse Woman
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 2003 Stated "First Printing, November, 2003" with a "1" in the number line. 329pp. Two tone blue cover with silver text on spine. Spine just coming loose at top of leaves, pages unmarked. The jacket has light edge and shelfwear, remnants of very small sticker at top right back of jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ariel Motorcycle Owner's Handbook A Practical Guide Covering All Models From 1933
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Floyd Clymer, 1952 Third Edition March 1952. 200 pp. Nice detailed guide for Ariel motorcycles with B&W illus. Wraps are soiled, rubbing to corners of wraps, edgewear. Small brown stains on a few pages(looks like grease). Pages otherwise unmarked. Relatively tight.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Der Fuhrer The Life & Times of Adolph Hitler
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1978 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Fourth Question: A Chinese Tale
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1991 Stated "First Edition" on verso. Unpaginated. Orange hardcover with blue cloth spine. Top of spine bumped, light rubbing to corners, gift inscription on ffep in black ink, pages otherwise clean. Jacket has major edgewear, including some small tears, some discoloration/fading.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sir Galahad and Other Rimes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1936 Tan cloth with red illus. on front and red text on spine, 223pp. 1st Edition with matching dates on title page and verso. Water stain on back of cover at top, small orange stains to boards at corners and along hinge of spine, heavy to rear board, water stain to top edge, noticeable at the top of about 3/4 of the leaves, pages are free of writing and suprisingly bright. The jacket is clipped, serious edgewear with chippping throughout, discolored, som... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Biggest Bear
|
|
|
Johnny Orchard brings home a playful bear cub, who doesn't remain a cub for very long. Winner of the 1953 Caldecott Medal.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1980 Small tear along fore edge of back cover at top(about 1"), pages are like new. Jacket: Some edgewear, light corner wear, small chip on back near spine, about a 2" tear along fore edge from top back corner.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ride the Black Horse
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 1986 Shelf and edgewear, spine a little loose.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Popism: The Warhol '60s
|
|
|
One of the most important figures in the art world of the 1960s, Andy Warhol was arguably the first celebrity artist. POPISM ... read more
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovic, 1980 Spine loose from leaves, black line at top edge of leaves.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fanny at Chez Panisse
|
|
|
Noted chef Alice Waters introduces her daughter to the pleasures of food and cooking. Includes 42 recipes for parents and chi... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992 133pp, beige hardcover with green spine and gilt text on spine. Stated "First Edition", First Printing with a "1" in the number line. Light rubbing to top and bottom of spine and corners, Wavy top and bottom edges, a couple pages have creases where they were dogeared, free of marks. Jacket has edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Arnold, Ann. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fanny at Chez Panisse
|
|
|
Noted chef Alice Waters introduces her daughter to the pleasures of food and cooking. Includes 42 recipes for parents and chi... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992 133pp. Stated "First Edition", first printing with a "1" in the number line. Beige hardcover with green spine. Rubbing to corners and top and bottom of spine, small brown stain to lower edge of front board near spine, pages are unmarked. Jacket is clipped, shelfwear, soiling to back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Whole Hog: Exploring The Extraordinary Potential Of Pigs
|
|
|
As a child, Lyall Watson had a pet warthog named Hoover--the beginning of a lifelong interest in pigs. Aiming to rehabilitate... read more
Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 2004 "1" in the number line. Brown hardcover with silver lettering on spine. 208pp. Spine a little loose, lower corners and spine rubbed, black remainder mark lower edge. Pages are clean. Jacket price cilpped, light shelfwear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fasanella's City: The Painting of Ralph Fasanella with the Story of His Life and Art
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973 148pp. Light green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and impression of a bridge on front cover. Loose spine. Pages unmarked and bright. Book has many color illus. . First American Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
A World at Arms A Global History of World War II
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1994 1178pp. Red hardcover with red cloth spine and gopld lettering on spine. Very extensive account of World War II. A few small dark spots top edge, corners lightly bumped, spine a little loose from leaves, pages clean and bright. Jacket has some light edge, corner and shelfwear, remnants of small sticker on spine. Oversize, expect extra shipping.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Art Nouveau Bing: Paris Style 1900
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1986 295pp. Color and B&W illus. of examples of Art Nouveau, including paintings, furmiture, lamps, vases, etc. Private library stamp on half-tilte page, light shelfwear, lightly rubbed corners.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Fine-Line Coloring Book (No. 1 and 2)
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan Publishers, 1969 2 Books. Book 1 published 1969, book 2 1971. Both have some fading at edges. Clean.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Age of Steam: The Locomotives, the Railroads, and Their Legacy
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Pr, 2000 Jacket has protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Traders to the Navajo The Story of the Wetherills of Kayenta
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: The University of New Mexico Press, 1965 Sunned spine and back cover, edgewear.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
China Crosses the Yalu: The Decision to Enter the Korean War
|
|
|
Stanford. CA: Stanford Univ Pr, 1986 219pp. A nice history of the events that led to China's decision to enter the Korean War. Top edge of front wrap bumped near spine, front wrap stays open. Pages clean and tight.. Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Scrambles Amongst the Alps
|
|
|
Peregrine Smith Books, 1986 Blue hardcover, 262pp. Spine is a little loose and rounded, corners lightly rubbed. Text clean. The jacket has shelf and edgewear, remnants of a small sticker on back.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Eteranl Landscape
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988 Tan cloth with gold title on front cover and spine. Many panoramic photos of the American Southwest, with foldouts so the photos are effectively 3 pages wide. Corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, spine a little loose, green area from a green sharpie on top edge of leaves near spine. Pages are clean and bright. Jacket has some tears at top and bottom of spine and top corners frot and back, some shelfwear, rubbing to corners.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by price:
$5-10 (25)$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (50)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






