Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Scene South Books, Etc.

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Horses Make a Landscape Look More Beautiful
WALKER, Alice

A collection of poems in which Alice Walker acknowledges her white and Cherokee ancestry and initiates "a peaceful coming tog... read more

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984 Georgia-born Pulitzer Prize winning author's 4th book of poetry. Maroon cloth spine, crisp gold title text; clean & bright. Very Good + First Edition; areas of sunning to grey boards; Very Good +dj has very mild edgewear; 79 pp. in Brodart cover. Cover illustration by Judith Kazdym Leeds; Walker portrait by Robert Allen.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Report & Opinions of The Attorney General of Georgia, June 15, 1917 - December 31, 1918
Walker, Clifford (attorney general)

Atlanta, GA: Byrd Printing Co., 1919 Very Good First Edition, tight binding with predominately clean, white interior; 224 pp. with index. Wear at corners & spine; a bit of foxing on first, last, & a few interior pages; spots to closed textblocks & covers, which are also darkened in places. No dj as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) New Texas '98
Walker-Nixon, Donna and James Ward Lee (ed.)

Belton, TX: Center For Texas Studies, 1998 Stories and poems by Texans from the Center for Texas Studies at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor. Very Good softcover is tight & straight; story "Girl Talk" is signed and dated by the author, Elizabeth Knudson; 234 pp.; with Notes on Contributors. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Mama Miezemau Und Ihre Kinder - Pixi Buch 8
Wallace, Iny L

Mama Miezemau Und Ihre Kinder - Pixi Buch 8
Hamburg, Germany: Carlsen Verlag, 1959. Pixi Buch; # 8 in a series produced for over forty years; this one probably prior to 1959. Story of mama cat and three kittens who live in a little pink house. Good; text and colorful illustrations are bright; lower right corner area blackened, back to front; watermark inside back top edge; in protective mylar sleeve. 5th edition; 4 in. x 4 in. square; 24 pp.; in German. . Stapled Soft Cover. Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Man Hunt - The Eric Rudolph Story
Walls, Kathleen

Man Hunt - The Eric Rudolph Story
Stock photo.
Global Authors Publications, 2003. The $24 million search for Eric Rudolph by federal agents and his actual arrest in western NC by a local policeman; signed by author with Best Wishes on front fep; 95 pp., b/w photos. Near Fine, straight & tight, small silver "Autographed Copy" sticker on lower front, some highlighted lines p.62, tiny stray mark p.31. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Ramblin' with Larry
Warnock, Larry

Hartwell, GA: Hart Electric Membership Corporation , 1996 Written for Hart [County area GA] EMC's "Along These Lines." Very Good First Edition Softcover; 138 pp., clean, solid; spine, corner & edgewear, a few spots & rubbing, creases at back; inside front cover has one spot & light spot on title page; now in protective sleeve. Author's childhood in rural Georgia, making syrup, old sayings, churning butter, playing kick the can, church dinners, milking cows, etc.. First Edition... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce Who Called Themselves the Nimipu The Real People
Warren, Robert Penn

New York: Random House, 1983 Published simultaneously with hardcover edition. Good + softcover; 68 pp. with some edgewear, rubbing; book design by Elissa Ichiyasu. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Down to Now: Reflections on the Southern Civil Rights Movement
Watters, Pat

New York: Pantheon Books, 1971 In full cloth binding with clear gilt title text, illustrated with sillouettes; no marks inside but prior owner bkplate on front fep; a few marks to boards, light spots to closed textblocks. DJ has bit of edgewear & chipping, crease at center spine; Good First Edition; 426 pp., b/w photos, index; now in a Brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) One Mo' Time Original Cast Album Recorded Live at the Village Gate (LP)
Wexler, Jerry (exec. producer); Bagneris, Vernel (director)

One Mo' Time Original Cast Album Recorded Live at the Village Gate (LP)
Burbank, CA: Warner Bros. Records, Inc., a Warner Communications Company, 1980. Recording (33 1/3 rpm LP) is fine, and subtitiled "An evening of 1920s black vaudeville, conceived & directed by Vernel Bagneris," with Topsy Chapman, Thais Clark, Jabbo Smith (trumpet), John Stell, Sylvia "Kuumba" Williams, Walter Payton (tuba), John Bobichaux (drums), Lars Edegran (piano) Orange Kellin (clarinet/conductor), Vernel Bagneris, accompanied by The New Orleans Blue Seranaders for 20 songs (Do... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
10) The World is Round But It's Crooked
Whaley, Bo

Dublin, Georgia: Bo Whaley, 1986 A collection of the author's columns from Dublin, GA's The Courier Herald; signed & dated by the author on front fep, with "Happy Reading!" to the prior owner; 148 pp. Compiled & edited by the author, Judye Branch & Lisa Whaley; cover illus by Dan York. Near Fine in a Very Good + dj, mild edgewear; now in Brodart cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Pr... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Blackbeard's Cup and Stories of the Outer Banks
Whedbee, Charles Harry

Winston-Salem, N.C.: John F. Blair, Publisher, 1989 Fine in black boards with red cloth spine & crisp silver title text, in near fine dj w/mildest edgewear & one tiny ding; no marks in or out. Tales of the unusual drawn from oral tradition in North Carolina's Outer Banks; 175 pp. in protective archival cover; 7 3/4" tall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Fly Fishing for Trout, Vol IV - Imitating and Fishing Natural Fish Foods
Whitlock, Dave

Fly Fishing for Trout, Vol IV - Imitating and Fishing Natural Fish Foods
Birmingham, AL: Odysseus Editions, 1994. Introduction by Bernard "Lefty" Kreh and part of "Left'ys Little Library of Fly Fishing"; 132 pp., beautiful color photos, b/w drawings, index. Full cloth gray binding has color photo of a dragonfly nymph. Square & tight, with no noticable wear. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/None Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
13) Refuse to Stand Silently By: An Oral History of Grass Roots Social Activism in America, 1921-1964
Wigginton, Eliot (ed.)

New York: Doubleday, 1992 Interviews with Pete Seeger, Studs Terkel, Septima Clark, Andrew Young, Rosa Parks, Julian Bond, etc.; biographies, index. As New First Edition in Fine dj ; 430 pp. in Brodart cover. Greene Communications Book, c 1991 by The Highlander Research & Education Center (Knoxville, TN).. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Conran's Stylish Interiors
Wilhide, Elizabeth & Spencer, Andrea

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1986 Fine in near fine dj with mild edgewear; 1st US edition; 128 pp. in protective archival cover. Gorgeous photos made in all kinds of homes in the U.S., UK, & France - timeless decorating techniques & style, hints on having your own living space with "high style at low cost." Introduction by Terence Conran, founder, Conran's home furnishing stores; index. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Brown, Simon (photographer). 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) End as a Man
Willingham, Calder

New York: Primus / Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1986 A new foreword by the author, introduction by Robie Macauley. Very Good + softcover, straight & tight, no marks, very mild edgewear, slight spine crease; 350 pp. First published 1947 and became a film "The Strange One" in 1957; predates Pat Conroy's novel with a similar theme. Part of the Primus Library of Contemporary Americana.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) The Trip to the Man Village
Wilson, Harvey T

Griffin, GA: Harvey Wilson / Sky Castle Publications , 1995 Self-Published, limited edition children's book is second in the Georgia author's series "The Mouse in My Mind"; b/w drawings and color cover by Christy McSwiggan; softcover, 111 pp. Near Fine with little to no wear. Now in protective sleeve.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by McSwiggan, Christy . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self-Published. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Killer Smog, The World's Worst Air Pollution Disaster
Wise, William

Rand McNally & Company, 1968 The account of a London "fog" that killed 4000 people in 1952. Ex library has usual marks, (library & discarded stamps, back pocket, call #, etc.); 181 pp., London map, bibliography. Very Good, straight & tight, with some edgewear and scuffs to full cloth binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Pearl Harbor and the USS Arizona Memorial: A Pictorial History
Wisniewski, Richard A

Honolulu, Hawaii: Pacific Basin Enterprises, 1986 A history from the 1890s - 1980 and the events preceeding, during & after the tragedy of the bombing of Pearl Harbor & particularly the U.S.S. Arizona. Near Fine 3rd revised ed., no marks; color wraps have very light soiling; includes map of ships' positions Dec. 7, 1941, routes of attacking Japanese planes, salvage operations, memorial; b&w & color photos; 66 pp. in protective sleeve.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Daughters of Canaan: a Saga of Southern Women
Wolfe, Margaret Ripley

Daughters of Canaan: a Saga of Southern Women
Stock photo.
Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1995 A survey of the history of Southern women across racial and ethnic lines, 17th to 20th century. Near Fine First Thus softcover is straight & tight, no marks in or out, little to no wear, original price sticker on back. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Recipes from the Kitchens of White Bluff
Woman's Society of Christian Service of Savannah, Georgia

Kansas City, MO: North American Press Very Good coil-bound softcover has no marks; some soiling to wraps, a few broken coils, very mild wear. With 50 pp. of recipes for relishes, jellies & pickles, soups & salads, meats & poultry (with cuts charts), casseroles, seafood, breads, desserts, Lenten & holiday dishes, men only, Jr. cooks, hors d'oeuvres & snacks, beverages & sandwiches; with additional pgs. for history of White Bluff, calorie counts; local businesses advertisements, un... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (4)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: