cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from YesterYear Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: YesterYear Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: YesterYear Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next
1) The Making of the New Testament
Bacon Benjamin W

The Making of the New Testament
London: Williams and Norgate, 1111 249pp + bibliography. A good clean copy. Spine faded.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.89)
2) Sadler's Wells Ballet - a detailed account of the Works in the Permanent Repertory
Beaumont Cyril W

Sadler's Wells Ballet - a detailed account of the Works in the Permanent Repertory
London: C W Beaumont, 1946 208pp. 47 plates. Price clipped. Jacket is shelf worn at top edge of spine. Describes thirty ballets in detail providing fuller infromation that that which is available in a programme note.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.89)
3) The Baby Bird and Its Problems
Bickerton W

The Baby Bird and Its Problems
London: Methuen, 1927 135pp. 96 illustrations. End papers heavily foxed, scattered foxing to text block. Green cloth with gitl titles. A square, tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.89)
4) American Aspects
Brogan D.W

American Aspects
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964 A collection of essays concentrate on the American scene. It includes a reapraisal of the Civil War, a dissection of the state of Anglo-American relations, a British view on American politics and culture, and a vitally important look at the US at the time of JFK's assassination. Excellent copy in very good unclipped d/w which has been protected in clear film. 195 pages.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.22)
5) Gotter, Graber Und Gelehrte - Roman Der Archaologie
Ceram. C.W

Gotter, Graber Und Gelehrte - Roman Der Archaologie
Hamburg: Rowohlt Verlag, 1954. TEXT IN GERMAN. A very good clean hardback illustrated with b.w. plates. 494 pages including index. Bump to rear cover. Next post UK dispatch.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.50 ($36.25)
6) The Scottish National War Memorial Official Guide
Deas F.W

The Scottish National War Memorial Official Guide
Edinburgh: David MacDonald Ltd, 1111 Grey stapled paper wraps with black lettering and decoration. 36 page guide to the Edinburgh War Memorial. Undated but errata inserted into front is dated 1928. A very good, clean, bright copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.89)
7) The Hardy Boys Three-in-One - The Viking Symbol Mystery, The Mystery of the Chinese Junk, The Mystery at Devil's Paw
Dixon Franklin W

The Hardy Boys Three-in-One - The Viking Symbol Mystery, The Mystery of the Chinese Junk, The Mystery at Devil's Paw
London: Diamond Books, 1994. As new, unread copy which has publisher's stamp to fore-edge of pages. Three popular Hardy Boys books in one volume.The Viking Symbol, The Mystery of the Chinese Junk, The Mystery at Devil's Paw. Next post UK dispatch.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.05)
8) Teachers' Guide for Use with 'Try This' Series Book 3
Dobson H.W

Teachers' Guide for Use with 'Try This' Series Book 3
London: Church Information Office, 1968 A 1960's book written to provide teachers with lesson plans for teaching children about Christian worship. A very good clean copy. 166 pages. . First Edition. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.89)
9) Character
Emerson R.W

Character
London: Leopold B. Hill, 1111 Soft brown leather covers with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Gilt top edge. Marbled end papers. 87pp. Undated circa 1910. A lovely clean, bright copy of this miniature book.. Full Leather. Very Good +. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.27)
10) Vivian's Lesson
Grierson Elizabeth W

Vivian's Lesson
London: W & R. Chambers Ltd., 1111. Undated but Sunday school presentation written on front flyleaf is dated 1936. Half of jacket spine is missing. Book is cocked. Light foxing to page edges. Blue boards with dark blue decoration and lettering. 292pp. Contents clean. A good reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Cowham Hilda. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.16)
11) Gebete Fur Den Berfohnungstag mit Deutscher Ubersetzung
Heidenheim W

Gebete Fur Den Berfohnungstag mit Deutscher Ubersetzung
Rodelheim: S. Lehrberger & Comp, 1870 Text in Hebrew and German. Black hard cover with gilt lettering to spine. Corners rubbed. Internally clean. Binding is square and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.22)
12) Gebete Fur Den Berfohnungsabend mit Deutscher Ubersetzung
Heidenheim W

Gebete Fur Den Berfohnungsabend mit Deutscher Ubersetzung
Rodelheim: S. Lehrberger & Comp, 1870 Text in Hebrew and German. 203pp. Black hard cover with gilt lettering to spine. Corners rubbed. Internally clean. Binding is square and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.22)
13) Gebete Fur Das Bochenfest mit Deutscher Ubersetzung
Heidenheim W

Gebete Fur Das Bochenfest mit Deutscher Ubersetzung
Rodelheim: S. Lehrberger & Comp, 1892 Text in Hebrew and German. 380pp + further unpaginated pages in Hebrew. Black hard cover with gilt lettering to spine. Corners rubbed. Internally clean. Binding is square and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.22)
14) Gebete Fur Das Neujahrsfest mit Deutscher Ubersetzung
Heidenheim W

Gebete Fur Das Neujahrsfest  mit Deutscher Ubersetzung
Rodelheim: S. Lehrberger & Comp, 1870 Text in Hebrew and German. 300pp + further unpaginated pages in Hebrew. Black hard cover with gilt lettering to spine. Corners rubbed. Internally clean. Binding is square and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.22)
15) Gebete Fur Das Pesachfest mit Deutscher Ubersetzung. Volume I
Heidenheim W

Gebete Fur Das Pesachfest  mit Deutscher Ubersetzung. Volume I
Rodelheim: S. Lehrberger & Comp, 1885 Text in Hebrew and German. 280pp + further unpaginated pages in Hebrew. Rebound in green cloth with original spine strip laid on. Internally clean. Binding is square and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.22)
16) Gebete Fur Das Pesachfest mit Deutscher Ubersetzung. Volume 2
Heidenheim W

Gebete Fur Das Pesachfest  mit Deutscher Ubersetzung. Volume 2
Rodelheim: S. Lehrberger & Comp, 1872 Text in Hebrew and German. 320pp + further unpaginated pages in Hebrew. Rebound in green cloth with original spine strip laid on. Internally clean. Binding is square and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.22)
17) Gebete Fur Das Laubhuttenfest mit Deutscher Ubersetzung. Volume 8
Heidenheim W

Gebete Fur Das Laubhuttenfest  mit Deutscher Ubersetzung. Volume 8
Rodelheim: S. Lehrberger & Comp, 1870 Text in Hebrew and German. 356pp + further unpaginated pages in Hebrew. Rebound in green cloth with original spine strip laid on. Internally clean. Binding is square and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.22)
18) Gebete Fur Das Neujahrsfest mit Deutscher Ubersetzung. Volume 5
Heidenheim W

Gebete Fur Das Neujahrsfest mit Deutscher Ubersetzung. Volume 5
Rodelheim: S. Lehrberger & Comp, 1870 Text in Hebrew and German. 288pp + further unpaginated pages in Hebrew. Rebound in green cloth with original spine strip laid on. Internally clean. Binding is square and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.22)
19) Pitman's College Practical Course in French
Holland R. W

Pitman's College Practical Course in French
London: Pitmans, 1111 Undated but printed to War Economy Standards. Page 60 has 2 ink smudges. Small amount of annotation. 560pp. Previous owner's details on front and rear pastedowns. Ink mark to rear cover. A reading copy.. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.67)
20) The City of York
Horton R W

The City of York
London: Pitikin, 1974 24pp. A 1970's travel guide to York. Illustrated throughout with b/w and colour photographs.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.83)


Results 1 - 20 of 1122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (688)
Fine or New (60)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (354)
$10-25 (568)
$25-50 (121)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (388)
Paperback (142)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (708)
Signed (25)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1122)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: