Authors starting with W from Helenenthal Books & Galleria
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 185
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
NO PAIN, NO GAIN
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Helpful and inspiring book shows how one can gain from suffering, drawing from the wisdom of the Bible and the insights of people who have endured pain and grown through their suffering. 77pp. Very light shelfwear ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
After the Madness: a Judge's Own Prison Memoir
|
|
|
Random House, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 369 pp, indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Titanic: End of a Dream
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The complete definitive story of the doomed voyage from the time it set sail to the spectacular discovery of its wreckage decades later. 358 pp, indexed, with numerous historic photographs. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 4) |
Samuel Johnson
|
|
|
Viking Adult, 1975-02-18. Hardcover. Very Good. Biography of the great English man of letters (1709-1784) that is a broad, deep, and witty recreation of this fascinating life. Includes notes on sources, index, and illustrations. 388 pp. Edgewear and some tears to DJ. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
America's Quilts Created By the Country's Best Quilters
|
|
|
Publications International, Ltd, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Temple of My Familiar
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/2006-03-23. First Edition. Very Good in Good jacket From the author of "The Color Purple, " a novel that spans three continents and explores the interrelationships of men and beasts in surprising ways. 416 pp. A few marks on front of jacket. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nicole Brown Simpson: The Private Diary of a Life Interrupted
|
|
|
Resnick, a self-professed friend of Nicole Brown Simpson, dishes all the juicy details of Nicole's life. She also insists tha... read more
Dove Books, 1994-10. Hardcover. Clean, as new/Very Good. Nicole Simpson's best friend and sometimes roommate presents Nicole's life and death in a personal way, and exposes the years of domestic abuse she endured. Sensational, previously unrevealed secrets of the Brown's stormy marriage. Second printing. Illustrated. 244 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Advertising and Promotion
|
|
|
Dutton Books, 1979. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Fabulous Showman: the Life and Times of P.T. Barnum
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fascinating biography of one of the greatest showmen of all time. 279 pp. indexed and illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
Rise of Russia
|
|
|
Time-Life Books, 1967. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Beautifully illustrated (mostly in color) history of Russia, from the earliest days through the life of Peter the Great. Includes their religious beliefs, Ivan the Terrible, heroes of Russian culture, saints, art, and the life of Moscow. 184 pp., indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Rise of Russia
|
|
|
Time Incorporated, 1965. Decorative Binding. Like New. Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Part of the World Cultures-Great Ages of Man series. Lavishly illustrated in full color. Covers the art, society, religion and contributions of the culture. 192 pp, indexed. Pictorial cover with cloth spine stamped in gold. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Civilization Past and Present
|
|
|
Scott, Foresman & Co, 1962. Hard Cover. Acceptable. Fair 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former textbook. Underlined. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 13) |
Saratoga: Saga of an Impious Era
|
|
|
Bonanza Books, NY, 1966. First Thus. Hardcover. Clean/Good, mylar wrapped. Some tears to jacket, mylar wrapped for protection. Lavishly illustrated with historic photographs. A fascinating history of a by-gone age beginning from the time when it was a medicine spring of the Iroquois to its time as a fashionable spa and resort. 390 pp. indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 14) |
Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend
|
|
|
A romance erupts on a Iowa campus between rebellious economics professor Michael Tillman and Jellie Braden, who is married to... read more
Warner Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Like New. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Novel by the author of "The Bridges of Madison County. " 195 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Into My Own: The English Years of Robert Frost, 1912-1915
|
|
|
Grove Pr, 1988-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean/Very Good. A fascinating, illuminating and fully documented account of Frost's years in England, particularly the crucial years of 1912-1915 and his friendship with perhaps his truest friend, Edward Thomas. An excellent piece of literary and critical scholarship. With chapter notes, illustrations and index. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Do-It-Yourself Home Decorating
|
|
|
Arno Press, 1978. Pictorial Binding. Very Good. Covers kitchens and baths, porches, making a good first impression, quick room changes, and decorating with crafts. Also includes furniture care, furniture arranging, antiques, and getting the most for your decorating dollars. Fully illustrated, mostly in color. 128 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 17) |
The Triumph of the Meek: Why Early Christianity Succeeded
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 1986-10. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Clean, no marks/Very good. How early Christianity survived and succeeded. A lively account of the rise of Christianity in the Near East, North Africa, Rome and the Western world during the first three centuries.256 pp, indexed, illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Secrets of Life
|
|
|
Time Warner Books, 1994. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Guidebook to help the reader achieve happiness, love, friendship, inner peace, properity, success, health and well-being and emotional healing. Includes meditations. 196 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
Echoes in the Darkness
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. True story of the Main Line Murder Case, in 1979 Philadelphia, in which as teaching colleague was found dead in her car and her two children were kidnapped. It ended in a 7-year investigation and one of the most sensational trials of the 20th century. 338 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Incredible Decade: 1960-1970
|
|
|
News Front, 1970. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A fascinating photojourney through the years 1960-1970. 288 pp, indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)$5-10 (95)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (9)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (185)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



