Authors starting with W from Ancient World Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ancient World Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Ancient World Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 203
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
COMMUNICATION AND COMMERCE ALONG THE WESTERN SEALANES AD 400-800
|
|
|
British Archaeological Reports. Fine. 1996. Softcover. 0860548430 . Bar international series; 129 pages; An examination of the assumption that there were extensive trade links along the western coasts of the British Isles. Particular attention is focussed on the links between Britain and Ireland, Gaul and beyond. Wooding argues that the links were sporadic and small scale. Full use is made of archaeological and textual sources. Details of routes, cargoes, links with Gaul and the Meditteranean and site... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 2) |
A COMPANION TO HOMER
|
|
|
Macmillan Pub Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Very light pencil marginalia on a few pages. Light shelfwear to book. Solid copy. ; Contributors: A. J. Beattie, C. W. Blegen, G. W. Calhoun, J. A. Davison, N. G. L. Hammond, Lilian H. Jeffery, A. B. Lord, G. E. Mylonas, L. R. Palmer, H. J. Rose, J. A. K. Thomson, Helen Thomas, T. B. L. Webster. Definitive collection of literary criticism concerning Homer. First part discusses the poems and authorship, ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 3) |
A COMPANION TO HOMER
|
|
|
Macmillan Pub Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0026222000 . Ex-library copy from non-circulating library with usual stamps and call numbers. ; Contributors: A. J. Beattie, C. W. Blegen, G. W. Calhoun, J. A. Davison, N. G. L. Hammond, Lilian H. Jeffery, A. B. Lord, G. E. Mylonas, L. R. Palmer, H. J. Rose, J. A. K. Thomson, Helen Thomas, T. B. L. Webster. Definitive collection of literary criticism concerning Homer. First part discusses the poems and authorship, metre, style, compositi... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 4) |
A COMPANION TO HOMER
|
|
|
Macmillan Pub Co. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0026222000 . Former Classics Professor's signature (R. M. Shepherd) on fly-page. Dustjacket has nicks, small tears and chipping. DJ has some browning. DJ is price-clipped. Book has slight rubbing to edges. ; Contributors: A. J. Beattie, C. W. Blegen, G. W. Calhoun, J. A. Davison, N. G. L. Hammond, Lilian H. Jeffery, A. B. Lord, G. E. Mylonas, L. R. Palmer, H. J. Rose, J. A. K. Thomson, Helen Thomas, T. B. L. Webster. Definitive col... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 5) |
EARLY ROMAN OCCUPATION AT CIRENCESTER
|
|
|
Cirencester Excavation Committee, Corinium Museum. Near Fine. 1982. Softcover. 0950772208 . Light chip to head of spine else Fine. ; Looks at the military remains. ; Cirencester Excavations I; 247 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.08
|
|
| 6) |
DIE STADT ATHEN IM ALTERTHUM Erster Band
|
|
|
B. G. Teubner. Fair. 1874. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Worn extremities. Former owner has crudely repaired spine cover with 4 pieces of adhesive tape. No pages missing. Spine ends chipped and worn. Book is still intact. Pages tanned; Mit zwei lithographirten tafeln. Maps are intact. Text is in german. ; 768 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 7) |
PAX ROMANA AND WORLD PEACE
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall, London. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Looks at the Augustan era and its foundations and failures as well as the principles and practices of government which imposed a Roman peace on the ancient world. ; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.66
|
|
| 8) |
THE POET OF THE ILIAD
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. DJ is foxed. Chipping and tears to DJ. Spine of DJ has pieces missing. Book has rubbing and shelfwear. Spine is dull. ; The J.H. Gray lectures for 1949; 101 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 9) |
THE POET OF THE ILIAD
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Book has rubbing and shelfwear. Spine is dulled. Minor pencil underlining. ; The J.H. Gray lectures for 1949; 101 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 10) |
LYONS 1473-1503 The Beginnings of Cosmopolitanism
|
|
|
Medieval Academy of America. Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0910956472 . Contents: Major influences; evidence of the painters; printers and scholars; physician; ships; "nef des dames Vertueuses"; poets; conclusion. ; 211 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE MAGIC STAFF OR ROD IN GRAECO-ITALIAN ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Drukkerij Erasmus. Good+. 1927. Softcover. Light foxing scattered through book. Wraps are browned and worn with tears to head and heel of spine. Edgewear to wraps. ; Looks at the significance magic staff or rod in art and literature. ; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $166.60
|
|
| 12) |
STUDIES IN ROMAN LITERATURE, CULTURE, AND RELIGION
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. Adhesive remains on cover. Ugly adhesive stains on inner covers. Webbing is showing on inner covers. Binding is still tight. ; Contents include (list is not exhaustive) : Virgil's Fourth Eclogue and the Sidus Iulium; Ludus poeticus; Princeps; Horace and Virgil; "Rebirth" in profane antique Literature; Crime of Fratricide; Origin of the Ludi Saeculares; Virgil's eclogues I and IX; ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 13) |
A HISTORICAL COMMENTARY ON POLYBIUS Volume I: Commentary on Books I-VI; Volume II: Commentary on Books VII-XVIII; Volume III: Commentary on Books XIX-XL
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967-79. Hardcover. 0198141521 . Minor shelfwear to volumes only Vol. 3 has a DJ. Light fading to boards and light tanning to textblock of vols 1-2. Volume II has former owner's name on ffep. Volume III DJ: DJ spine lightly faded. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Volume III is in Near Fine condition- minor stain to textblock else Fine. ; Polybius (c. 200-118 BC) was a Greek historian of the Mediterranean world fa... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $318.50
|
|
| 14) |
A HISTORICAL COMMENTARY ON POLYBIUS: POLYBIUS I, II, III 3 Volume Set
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0198141521 . Dustjackets have minor rubbing else Fine. ; Special edition for Sandpiper Books. Polybius (c. 200-118 BC) was a Greek historian of the Mediterranean world famous for his book called The Histories or The Rise of the Roman Empire, covering the period of 264 BC to 146 BC. The first volume surveys Polybius' life and travels and discusses his views on history and on 'Tyche', his sources, and his chronology... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 15) |
THE HELLENISTIC WORLD Revised Edition
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; The vast empire that Alexander the Great left at his death in 323 BC has few parallels. For the next three hundred years the Greeks controlled a complex of monarchies and city-states that stretched from the Adriatic Sea to India. Walbank's lucid and authoritative history of that Hellenistic world examines political events, describes the different social systems and mores of t... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 16) |
POLYBIUS, ROME AND THE HELLENISTIC WORLD Essays and Reflections
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0521812089 . Bump to upper portion of front board near spine else Fine/Fine. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 368 pages; This volume contains nineteen important essays related to the Greek historian Polybius by Professor F.W. Walbank, the recognized authority on the subject. The essays deal with Polybius as a historian, with his views on Rome and with many historical topics for which he is the principal source. A substa... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $112.70
|
|
| 17) |
ATHENIAN PROXENIES OF FIFTH CENTURY B.C
|
|
|
Samuel Stevens. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0895220113 . Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; 64 monochrome plates. Athenian proxeny decrees discussed, with introductions, text and commentary on each decree. ; 552 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 18) |
THESEUS AND ATHENS
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0195089081 . Underlining in pen throughout text. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Theseus is celebrated as the greatest of Athenian heroes. This work explores what he meant to the Athenians at the height of their city-state in the fifth century B. C. Assembling material that has been scattered in scholarly works, Henry Walker examines the evidence for the development of themyth and cult of Theseus in the archaic ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 19) |
THE THREE WORLDS OF PAUL OF TARSUS
|
|
|
Routledge. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0415135915 . Minor bump to head of spine. Light shelfwear. ; 0.79 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches; 239 pages; The world in which early Christianity developed consisted of a complex of distinct communities and cultural layers, which interacted with one another, sometimes co-operatively, and sometimes in confrontation. The Three Worlds of Paul of Tarsus explores this world through the life of the apostle Paul, examining the three fundamental cultural layers... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 20) |
HOUSES AND SOCIETY IN POMPEII AND HERCULANEUM
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Near Fine. 1994. Softcover. 0691029091 . Very minor shelfwear else Fine ; Few sources reveal the life of the ancient Romans as vividly as do the houses preserved by the eruption of Vesuvius. Wealthy Romans lavished resources on shaping their surroundings to impress their crowds of visitors. The fashions they set were taken up and imitated by ordinary citizens. In this illustrated book, Andrew Wallace-Hadrill explores the rich potential of the houses of Pompeii and Herculane... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.46
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (185)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (60)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (178)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (203)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


