Authors starting with W from A. J. Frank & Co.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
SAMUEL JOHNSON
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1974 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). 388 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt and reverse gilt lettering and decoration on spine. This is a fresh, unopened copy in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket is slightly chipped. FINE/NEAR FINE. Mr. Wain describes Johnson's early life in Lichfield, with its promise of themes that remained constant in his biography - the stupendous intellectual energy; the awkward and probl... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE HUCKSTERS
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Company, 1946 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine, red decoration on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 307 pp. This is an unmarked copy, boards slightly rubbed, seemingly unread. VERY GOOD. This novel was the basis for a 1947 MGM film directed by Jack Conway and starring Clark Gable that marked the debut of Deborah Kerr in an American film. It also featured Sydney Greenstreet, Adolphe Menjou, Keenan Wynn, Edward Arnold and Ava Gardner. A successful advertis... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 3) |
TRANSLATIONS FROM THE CHINESE
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941 Publisher's full orange cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, gilt (black) medallion on cover, TEG (blue). 4to. 325, (1) pp. Illustrated with ten full-color, full-page paintings and forty-two brush drawings. This is an unmarked copy. The spine is moderately shelf-worn. There is some light soiling on the cover, else fine. The slipcase is in pieces, held together with tape. VERY GOOD/POOR (slipcase).. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slipcase. Illus. by Cy... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE ALMIGHTY
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1982 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo. (xii), 372 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. This copy is in excellent condition, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The dust jacket (only) is mildly shelf-worn, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. When the hunger for power becomes a craving - a ruling obsession - it is not enough for a man like Edward Armstead to head a vast news empire. First he will want to shape t... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE PLOT
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1967 Second Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over marbled boards, gilt lettering and borders on spine. 8vo. 828 pp. This is a lightly read, unmarked copy. The price-clipped dust jacket has only a couple of small closed tears, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
CANALETTO: PEINTRE DE VARSOVIE
|
|
|
Warsaw: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy, 1954 Hardcover. Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt lettering on brown label and gilt and brown decoration and borders on spine; gilt lettering on brown medallion on cover with ornate gilt borders. TEG (olive). (iv), 38, (124) pp. Profusely illustrated with full-page half-tone plates (some fold-out) and full color tipped-in plates, as well as color frontispiece. TEXT IN FRENCH. The volume is tight and square, the head and heel of the spine are modestly worn, a... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 7) |
CANALETTO: THE PAINTER OF WARSAW
|
|
|
Warsaw: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy, 1954 Publisher's full cloth boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 4to. 38, (122 plates) pp. Illustrated with four color tipped-in plates and 118 full-page, monochrome plates (some fold-out). This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in excellent condition, showing only the slightest shelf-wear. The dust jacket is protected by a light plastic cover. FINE/FINE. Translated from the Polish by Witold Ostrowski. A monograph about Bernardo Bello... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 8) |
CANALETTO: MALARZ WARSZAWY
|
|
|
Warsaw: Auriga, 1960 Publisher's full cloth boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 4to. 38, (122 plates) pp. Illustrated with four color tipped-in plates and 118 full-page, monochrome plates (some fold-out). IN POLISH. Small gift inscription on half-title, otherwise unmarked. The boards are lightly shelf-worn, else fine. NEAR FINE. A monograph about Bernardo Bellotto (1720-1780, called "Canalleto the Younger"), court painter to the king of Poland, Stanislaus II Aug... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 9) |
A ZEBRA IN LION COUNTRY: Ralph Wanger's Investment Survival Guide
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). 251, (5) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over white boards, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition, except that the dust jacket (only) is sunned along its top edge. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. A letter transmitting the book as a gift, promotional literatur... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
POMPEII: AD 79
|
|
|
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1978 Softcover Exhibition Catalog. Volume II. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Pages 118-221. Lavishly illustrated with B&W photographs. Includes 327 items, almost all pictured, all described in detail. Includes treasures from the National Archaeological Museum, Naples, with contributions from the Pompeii Antiquarium and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Exhibit sponsored by the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; The Art Institute of Chicago; the Dallas Museum... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
AMERICAN CHARITIES AND SOCIAL WORK
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1930 First Printing (of 4th edition). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped title and elaborate border on cover. 8vo. 616 pp. Former owner's bookplate and bookstore stamp on ffep, former owner's name and sorotity on fep, former owner's notes on rfep, extensive underlining throughout, head, heel and edges of spine worn, corners bumped and rubbed. GOOD.. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Stories of the Greeks
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over mustard boards, gilt lettering and intricate decoration on spine, TEG (red). 8vo. x, (iv), 405 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's name stamp on ffep, else as new. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. The Stories of the Greeks is a one-volume edition of Rex Warner's three highly praised books on the gods, heroes, and wars of ancient Greece: Men and Go... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
IMAGINATION
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1976 Publisher's full blue cloth. 8vo. 213 pp. Ex-Library copy with the usual markings, but otherwise unmarked and unread. VERY GOOD (if not ex-library would be As New). "Mary Warnock's Imagination is an outstanding contribution to a notoriously elusive and difficult subject. It skilluflly interrelates problems in philosophy, the history of ideas and literary theory and criticism, tracing the evolution of the concept of imagination from Hume an... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 14) |
CONGRESS, THE CONSTITUTION, AND THE SUPREME COURT
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1925 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge and bottom edge deckle. 308 pp. Includes Index. Ex-library with the usual markings, including pocket and embossed seal on title page. Old damp-stain on endpapers and covers not affecting the text block. GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
HOT COUNTRIES
|
|
|
NY: The Literary Guild, 1930 Publisher's full green cloth with paste-ons to both front and rear covers. Cream endpapers. TEG (red). Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 304 pp. Generously illustrated with woodcuts by Lynd Ward. A wonderful travel volume telling of the author's travels in Tahiti, La Martinique, Siam, Ceylon, New Hebrides, etc. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The covers are lightly rubbed. All of the text and illustrations are clean and bright. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE ADVENTURES OF TERRA TARKINGTON
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1985 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally re-bound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 204 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD+. Meet Terra Tarkington, member in good standing of the Interstellar Nurses Corps. She joined up to aid her fellow beings and see the universe. But she got a little more than se bargained for when her first assignment took her all the w... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
CEREMONY OF INNOCENCE
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1949 Publisher's full cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 248 pp. This is an unmarked copy with very light shelf-wear only. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and the corners. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. "Ceremony of Innocence is the story of the novice Sybil, who comes from England to join the Anglican convent at Geldersburg. The other nuns, old Sister Lillian in particular, soon notice that Sybil's ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
25 AMAZING YEARS!
|
|
|
NY: People Weekly Books, 1999 144 pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs from the first 25 years of People Weekly magazine. This is a new, unopened copy in almost perfect, unmarked condition, with only slight shelf-wear. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
CHILDREN OF THE PINES
|
|
|
Chicago: Lyons And Carnahan, 1926 Hardcover. 8vo. (xii), 302 pp. Publisher's embossed brown and green cloth boards, embossed picture of child rowing a boat. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Pictorial endpapers. Ex-Library, repaired and rebound by Reno County Library, library tape on corners and spine, checkout card pocket removed from rep, other usual markings, some minor stains, else good. GOOD. Arland D. Weeks was Dean of the School of Education, North Dakota Agricultural College, F... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
TIFFANY STREET: A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1974 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Random House Number Line: 98765432). Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). (xii), 429, (6) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped lettering on cover. T. E. G. Purple) This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket has very slight shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (27)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (72)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (77)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















