Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)Signed (3)
With photos (35)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (114)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Sacajawea
New York: Avon, 1980. 1408 pgs. Fictionalized account of the Native American woman who acted as guide for Lewis and Clark on their western expedition. Wrap illustration on cover. This is an excellent first of the paperback edition. Very slight edge wear to cover, page edges are marked lightly with black streaks, no reading creases, interior pages bright, no writing in book. May require extra shipping.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$24.00
|
| 2) |
Meridian
Meridian Hill is a young woman at an Atlanta college attempting to find her place in the revolution for racial and social equality. She discovers the limits beyond which she will not go for the cause, but despite her decision not to follow the path of some of her peers, she makes significant sacrifices in order to further her beliefs. Working in a campaign to register African American voters, Meridian cares broadly and deeply for the people she visits, and, while her coworkers quit and move to comfortable homes, she continues to work in the deep South despite a paralyzing illness. Meridian's nonviolent methods, though seemingly less radical than the methods of others, prove to be an effective means of furthering her beliefs.
New York: Washington Square Press, 1977. 220 pages. The book begins with a young woman facing down a tank in a Southern town resistant to segregation, and goes on to reveal her struggle to reaffirm the humanity of her people. Illustrated cover with purple and black lettering. Cover soiled at edges, light edgewear, water stain on back cover and a few scratches, interior pages browning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 3) |
The Year of the Horse
New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1975. 177 pages. A girl's crush on a boy with a magnificient mare leads to comedy when she decides to learn to ride to impress him, on a roly-poly lazy Horse. Red cover with silver imprint on front cover, silver lettering on spine. Some edgewear to cover, interior pages bright with a few pages soiled a little at edges, usual library markings. Mylar covered jacket is illustrated with red lettering, faded a little at spine, mylar or jacket darkened, no chips or tears, not price ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 4) |
The Washington Guidebook
Washington, DC: Metro, 1969. 431 pgs., illustrated with line drawings and maps. Extensive if dated guide to the nation's capital and all the historical sights. Very light creasing to cover, light reading creases to spine, small chips at corners and edges of cover, pages browning, owner's name inside front cover.. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kraft, Stephen. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 5) |
The Squealer
New York: Avon, 1946. 193 pages, probably first thus. Deep in the underworld of London, a lone wolf betrays the thieves and gangsters around him. Brightly illustrated cover with red and black lettering, red page edges. Spine darkened, back cover soiled, front cover a little spotted but otherwise in good condition with no tears or chips, light creasing, interior pages tanning and foxed.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
On the Spot
New York: Avon, 1948. 189 pages. Vintage Wallace with gangsters, speakeasies and loose ladies in the Roaring Twenties Chicago. Brightly illustrated cover with white and yellow lettering, red page edges. Cover worn a bit and creased, closed split in spine, which is a little faded, reading creases near spine, interior pages tanning.. Reprint. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 7) |
Hear Me Out
Anderson, SC: Droke House. 158 pages. The candidate for the Presidency states his position on the issues of the day. Brown binding with gilt lettering, brown endpapers. Usual library markings, binding looks to be in good shape with little wear, interior pages bright. Jacket has mylar cover, spine faded but otherwise in very good condition.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 8) |
R. A. F. Biggin Hill
London: Putnam, 1957. 288 pages, illustrated with black and white plates. The story of the most well known and critical air defense station in Britain during World War I and World War II. Bright blue boards with gilt lettering on spine, blue top edge. Very light shelf wear, corners slightly bumped with small stain at lower leading corner of front cover and bottom edge of back cover, interior pages bright, small ink notation at top of front free end paper. Brightly illustrated jacket with black lettering... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 9) |
Ben Hur, A Tale of the Christ
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1880. 552 pgs. Dedication reads "To the Wife of My Youth". The sweeping Biblical novel that is a spiritual story of the quest for love and identity in a harsh culture. The author's careful research and depth of detail reveal as much about his own time as of the time he writes about. Dark gray cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers, brown on top of pages. Cover shows edge wear, particularly at corners with chip at bottom of spine, front hin... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$825.00
|
| 10) |
The Prince of India
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. Two volume set. Blue cloth binding with interesting imprinted design and gold lettering on front covers and gold lettering on spine. A lesser known work by the author of Ben-Hur who served as governor of the territory of New Mexico and as minister to Turkey. Normal shelf wear to volumes, corners bumped, slight fading of spines with bottom of spine of Volume 1 slightly frayed, a little spotting of covers. Minor foxing to endpapers and pages browning slightly. Hands... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 11) |
Ben Hur, A Tale of the Christ
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1880. 552 pgs. Dedication reads "To the Wife of My Youth who still abides with me"; errata on page 11 with 12 additional pages of publisher's advertisements. The sweeping Biblical novel that is a spiritual story of the quest for love and identity in a harsh culture. The author's careful research and depth of detail reveal as much about his own time as of the time he writes about. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, cream endpapers. Cover worn and... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 12) |
Ben-Hur, A Tale of the Christ
New York: Harper & Brothers. 560 pages. The sweeping Biblical novel that is a spiritual story of the quest for love and identity in a harsh culture. The author's careful research and depth of detail reveal as much about his own time as of the time he writes about. Dedication reads "To the Wife of My Youth Who Still Abides With Me." Original green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, blue and white decoration. Spine faded, light edge wear to cover, interior pages lig... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$38.00
|
| 13) |
The Bridges of Madison County
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY, the highly romantic tale of a roaming photographer and a lonely housewife, was Robert James Waller's first novel. Its sensitive exploration of a four-day encounter between star-crossed lovers touched hearts everywhere, and gallons of tears were shed at the sad ending. By the time its popularity began to ebb, the book had set astounding records, with 162 consecutive weeks on the New York Times bestseller list, 38 at number one (in hardcover). It has been translated into 25 languages and sold over 12 million copies. It was also made into a highly successful 1995 movie starring Meryl Streep and Clint Eastwood (who also directed).
New York: Warner Books, 1992. 171 pages. The moving romance between Robert Kincaid, world traveling photographer, and Francesca Johnson, an Iowa farmer's wife. They meet when he comes to photograph Iowa's covered bridges and become haunted lovers. Tan boards and green cloth spine with silver lettering on spine, tan end papers, nicely illustrated title page. Very light edge wear to cover with some tiny spots on front cover, interior pages bright, illustrated dust jacket with green lettering has a few sma... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 14) |
Sexology
Philadelphia: Puritan Publishing Company, 1912. 231 pages. The attitudes of this book toward human relationships are funny now, but at the time they may have been tragic! Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, frontispiece with facsimile signature of author. Spine and bottom of front cover discolored, some edgewear, corners bumped, back cover scrubbed, interior pages tanning with foxing of endpapers and page edges.. Later Printing. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
High Hats and Low Bows
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1931. 222 pgs., B/W photos. A young man's diplomatic adventures and travels in post-World War I Europe. Orange cloth binding with blue lettering on spine, block design on front cover. Normal shelf wear, corners bumped, slight foxing of end papers.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 16) |
The Compleat Angler
New York: Classic Collier Books, 1962. 190 pgs. Introduction by John Thompson. Walton's beautiful description of the contemplative life. Copy has slight rubbing on covers, faded spine, owner's name inside front cover, cover price 65 cents.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 17) |
The Blooding
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1989. 244 pgs. A true story of shocking murder in a quiet English village. Jacket is stained on back, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
Only One Earth
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1972. 225 pages, indexed. An attempt to examine the world's environmental problems from a social, economic and political perspective by a political economist and a renowned scientist. Blue cloth bindign with gilt and green lettering on spine. Slight edgewear to cover, front cover a little cocked, interor pages tanning slightly, page edges a little foxed, owner's name on front free endpaper. Illustrated jacekt with white and orange lettering shows some edgewear, slig... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 19) |
The Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
New York: Barron's Educational Series, 1992. 176 pages, indexed and illustrated with many color photographs. 300 Freshwater and marine species are covered in this extensive and detailed volume with everthing you need to know to keep an aquarium healthy. Gray binding with gilt lettering, gray endpapers. Cover in good condition with minimal edge wear, corners straight, lettering bright, water stain at leading bottom corner of front cover that bleeds into front fixed endpaper, interior pages bright and clea... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 20) |
The Strange Adventures of Jonathan Drew, A Rolling Stone
New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1932. 395 pgs. Entertaining novel set in the early 1820's about a runaway apprentice and his adventures as he travels through eleven states and meets many unusual characters. Brown cloth binding with black imprint of man on horse and gold lettering on front cover and gold lettering on spine. Some edgewear, discoloration along top edge of front cover, small stain at bottom of front cover. Endpapers browning but interior pages bright or very lightly browned, author's ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|















