Authors starting with W from Windy Hill Books
Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 791
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next
| 1) |
ESCAPE INTO THE ZOO
|
|
|
Lippincott Philadelphia 1971 Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. Fine, no dj. Illustrated by June Goldsborough 64pgs. In Lippincott library binding, no dj as issued.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE SUN KINGDOM OF THE AZTECS
|
|
|
Cleveland World 1958. 5th Printing. Fine in a near fine, clipped dj. This juvenile recreates the way of life of the Aztecs before the coming of the Spaniards. Illustrated by Alerto Beltran.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE INCAS PEOPLE OF THE SUN
|
|
|
Cleveland World 1961. 5th Printing. Fine in a near fine, clipped dj. Juvenile nonfiction about the Inca civilization. Illustrated by Alerto Beltran,. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Funny, Funny Lyle (Lyle Ser.)
|
|
|
Lyle the Crocodile returns in this story, which features his mother Felicity. Watercolor illustrations accompany the text.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987 Illustrated by author. More adventures of Lyle the crocodile and his mother.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by . ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
IRA SAYS GOODBYE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated by the author. 40 pages. Ira's best friend is moving away.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
A FIREFLY NAMED TORCHY
|
|
|
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1970. Hard Cover. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Illustrated by author, 2nd printing. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. . ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 7) |
STORIES FROM HOLY WRIT
|
|
|
New Haven: Macmillan, 1950 Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a NEAR FINE, CLIPPED Dustjacket. FIRST PRINTING. Lower corners of book bumped, enpapers lightly foxed.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
SAILOR BEAR
|
|
|
MA: Candlewick Press, (1992) Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Illustrated by Virginia Austin, 32 pages, boards. Story of a lost but resourceful little bear equipped only with a sailor suit.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
GOING WEST
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, (1984) FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. FINE as issued without dustjacket. Illustrated by Phillipe Dupasquier. 40 pages, boards. A British author & a French artist create a picture book story about a family traveling across the American West in a wagon train. . ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE TOYMAKER
|
|
|
MA: Candlewick Press, (1992) FINE in a FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION. Illustratred by Terry Milne. 25 pages, boards. A two-part story about a toymaker who creates 3 dolls to amuse his sick little girl who can't go out to play. A warm & tender story.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 11) |
SAM VOLE AND HIS BROTHERS
|
|
|
MA: Candlewick Press, (1992) FIRST EDITION. FINE in FINE dustjacket. Illustrated by Barbara Firth. 32 pages, boards. Sam, the youngest of the Vole brothers, wants to go voling all by himself without his older brothers! . ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
TANGO'S BABY
|
|
|
MA: Candlewick Press, (1995) FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 207 pages, boards. A young adult novel about a 17 year old boy who is trying to support 15 year-old Crystal & their baby. The novel is narrated by a friend who believes Tango's side of the story. FINE in FINE dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 13) |
AMY SAID
|
|
|
Boston Little, Brown 1990. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine in a fine dj. Illustrated by Charlotte Voake.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
FARMER DUCK
|
|
|
Duck is a hardworking fowl lives on a farm owned by a very lazy man. All day long the farmer lies about in bed, eating chocol... read more
Boston: Candlewick Press, 1992 Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 34 pages, boards. A slothful & lazy farmer lies abed while a kind & hardworking duck takes care of all the work until the other animals come to her rescue. . ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
FARMER DUCK
|
|
|
Boston: Candlewick Press, 1992 Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Signed by Illustrator. 34 pages, boards. A slothful & lazy farmer lies abed while a kind & hardworking duck takes care of all the work until the other animals come to her rescue. SIGNED BY OXENBURY.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE NEW PIONEERS
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1930 Thumbnail biographies, illustrated with a photo per bio. FIRST EDITION. Good, no dustjacket. Cloth and edges of book soiled, pencilled name on front free endpaper. Text block a bit age darkened.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
MYSTERY OFF PIRATE'S POINT
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Co, 1950 Edges of book and endpapers spotted, cloth of book, and interior text block tight and clean. Reprint in publishers Dollar Reprint Series.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Alan Haemer. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 18) |
NUMBER 9 THE LITTLE FIRE ENGINE
|
|
|
NY: Rand McNally, 1945 Number 9 and his old fireman Jeff prove to the younger generation what the old timers can do.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
CHOO-CHOO THE LITTLE SWITCH ENGINE
|
|
|
NY: Rand McNally and Co, 1946 Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine dustjacket. Sweet little picture book about a Switch Engine that wants to pull a passenger train. 1946 edition.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE HILLS OF FARAWAY
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1978 Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Guide to Fantasy. 326 pages, cloth. Study & bibliography of modern fantasy novels & stories.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (211)
$25-50 (538)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (625)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (230)With dust jacket (661)
Signed (37)
Filter by country:
United States (791)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


