Authors starting with W from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 579
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
| 1) |
The Coming of Rome
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcovers in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper (now protected in archival sleeve). A neat copy. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. xiv,193p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 2) |
The Coming of Rome. Britain Before the Conquest
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket slightly scraped at edges. Small chips and creases to edges of d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.04
|
|
| 3) |
The Coming of Rome: Britain Before the Conquest
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. xiv,193p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.37
|
|
| 4) |
Peter Abelard: A Novel
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1945. Owner's signature to front free endpaper. Otherwise, a clean, bright, tight, sharp and unmarked copy. Very nice.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.34
|
|
| 5) |
The Wandering Scholars
|
|
|
Hammondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1954. Some rubbing and discoloration. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Summer at Lonely Beach and Other Stories
|
|
|
Oakville, Ontario: Mosaic Press, 1982. Some minor rubbing. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 86p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 7) |
Great Hoaxes and Famous Imposters
|
|
|
Middle Village, NY: Jonathan David Publishers, 1976. Hardcover. Owner's inscription. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very Neat. 239p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 8) |
Rambles in Devon
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1930. Illustrated. Owner's signature. Otherwise clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy. Very nice.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.37
|
|
| 9) |
Chaucer: Modern Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1963. Some markings to first two essays. Otherwise clean and tight. x,413pp.. Original Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.30
|
|
| 10) |
Grapes of Thorns: A Novel
|
|
|
New York/Cincinnati/Chicago: Benziger Brothers, 1917. Hardcover. Some minor rubbing, discoloration and bumping. Crack to binding. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Scarce. Very neat. 340p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 11) |
On the Crest of the Wave: Becoming a World Christian
|
|
|
Ventura, California, U.S.A.: Regal Books, 1983. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Index. 195p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.88
|
|
| 12) |
The Crystallised Carbon Pig
|
|
|
London: The Crime Club, by Collins, 1966. Very bright, clean, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy in very bright, unclipped dust wrapper showing a little creasing and a few closed tears. Very nice.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.54
|
|
| 13) |
The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1965. Owner's name, and some sparse and very light pencil marginalia. Otherwise a clean, bright, tight copy in unclipped dust wrapper.. Index. xii,422pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.65
|
|
| 14) |
Princess Louise: Queen Victoria's Unconventional Daughter
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1988. Hardcover in original dust jacket. Light wear to covers and jacket. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival sleeves). Very neat. Illustrated, plates. Bibliography, index. 478p.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Principles of the Christian Religion Explained: In a Brief Commentary upon the Church-Catechism. The Twelfth Edition, Corrected
|
|
|
London: F. & C. Rivington, Booksellers to The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1801. Full leather; covers detached. Much wear and rubbing to covers. Endpapers worn with numerous owners' marks. Rear endaper missing, and closed tear to the bottom of last several leaves, affecting the table of contents. Still intact and complete. Some soiling and foxing internally. Yet a good reference copy. Scarce. vi,206[+4 publisher's ads.]pp.. Full-Leather. Poor. 16mo - over 5¾" - ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 16) |
Sketches for Sermons: Chiefly on the Gospels for the Sundays and Holydays of the Year
|
|
|
New York: Joseph F. Wagner, 1903. Gilt blue cloth hardcovers. Light wear and soiling to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy. 229pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.37
|
|
| 17) |
The De-Romanization of the American Catholic Church
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1966. Slight shelfwear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. . First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 18) |
The English Scene. In the Works of Prose-Writers Since 1700
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1945. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated from Contempory Pictures and Prints. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Covers slightly rubbed. Signature and Inscription on front endp apers in ink. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Small tears, creases and open tears to edges of d.j. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.59
|
|
| 19) |
How to Listen to Modern Music Without Earplugs
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Sound & Vision, 1999. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Nice. Illustrated. 152p.. First Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.61
|
|
| 20) |
Paradise Lost and Its Critics
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1964. Much on C. S. Lewis's views of Milton (Lewis had written "A Preface to Paradise Lost" published by Oxford, a short time before). Some pencilling to a few pages. Otherwise, a clean and bright copy. Index. viii,149pp.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.76
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

