Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Bennett Books of Oklahoma

Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Alex Wade's Guide to Affordable Houses
Wade, Alex

Alex Wade's Guide to Affordable Houses
Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. Rubbing/bumping to the cover edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pictorial boards. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 1" x 8.5" x 11.25"; 334 pages; "Every possibility for cost saving, from land selection and financing, right through to cabinetwork and trim, m... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $17.05
2) Dad Gummit And Ma Foot
Waggoner, Karen

Dad Gummit And Ma Foot
New York: Orchard Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. School & Library Bin. Very good, with some shelf wear (rubbing and scratches on dust jacket) . Clipped price tag. Has gold sticker "Orchard Reinforced Binding. " ; Color Illustrations; 27 cm.; 32 pages; After fifty years of estrangement following a quarrel, two sweethearts finally get together again with the help of a cow and blackberry patch. Ages 4-8 . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.74
3) The System A Story of Intrigue and Market Domination
Waghorn, Terry

The System A Story of Intrigue and Market Domination
Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. Ken Blanchard wrote the Forward and Afterword. ; Remainder; 0.88 x 8.68 x 5.86; 256 pages; In the tradition of best sellers such as The Goal and Fish, The System delivers not only a great read but also powerful and inspiring ideas that will help you and your business thrive in a world of intense com... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
4) Mage, Volume 4
Wagner, Matt

Mage, Volume 4
Orange, CA: Image Comics. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. April, 2001. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Pages clean and unmarked.Some rubbing of the covers & 1 leaf was inset further back than the other pages. ; Trade PB; 10.2 x 6.5 x 0.3 inches; Unpaginated pages; This story follows the continuing adventures of the reborn Pendragon, Kevin Matchstick, who wields the powerful, magic baseball bat, Excalibur. Allying himself with reborn heroes of myth, Hercules (Kirby Her... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $19.90
5) Tiepolo's Hound
Walcott, Derek

Tiepolo's Hound
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. New in appearance. ; Color Illustrations; 9.2 x 7.2 x 0.5 inches; 164 pages; After writing the Odyssey of his native St. Lucia with Omeros (1990) , the epic poem that helped earn him the 1992 Nobel Prize in Literature, Walcott has increasingly sought to sensualize the Caribbean landscape within the competing contexts ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.92
6) Watermelons, Walnuts and the Wisdom of Allah and Other Tales of the Hoca
Walker, Barbara K

Watermelons, Walnuts and the Wisdom of Allah and Other Tales of the Hoca
Parents' Magazine Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to free front-end page of book and attendant stamps. Additional check out card affixed to back of front book cover. School Name and/or Card Number stamped and/or written in several areas throughout. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover with tape. Some rubbing of the covers; otherwise, a very good copy considering the age and use of the boo... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $24.89
7) Log Cabins of Alaska: Photography and Stories
Walker, Harry M.; Sturgis, Victoria (Editor)

Log Cabins of Alaska: Photography and Stories
Kenmore, WA: Epicenter Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Color Photographs; 8.6 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches; 64 pages; Gift Edition. Author-photographer Harry M. Walker (creator of the best-selling OUTHOUSES OF ALASKA) continues his irreverent inspection of Alaska's most beloved icons with this insightful land humorous photography gift book focusing on log cabins of the Northland and ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $14.72
8) The Girlfriends' Club
Wall, Judith Henry

The Girlfriends' Club
New York, N. Y.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2002. Advance Review Copy; Second Printing. Softcover. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Minimal shelf wear but several stains on the foredge and back cover. ARC; Trade PB; 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.0 inches; 319 pages; Writing in the bestselling tradition of Barbara Delinsky and Patricia Gaffney, Judith Henry Wall, in her new novel, The Girlfriends Club, has crafted a wry and moving story of four women who have been best friends since childhood. ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
9) The Burning Within
Wallace, Ranelle and Taylor, Curtis

The Burning Within
Carson City, NV: Gold Leaf Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. c1994. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed by Ranelle Wallace on back of half title page: "Love is the Key Ranelle Wallace" Very Good condition, with minimal shelf wear, there is a small bump in the center, bottom edge and some rubbing, light scratches a a few indentations (as if from the point of a pen) of the covers. ; 9.50 x 1.00 x 6.75; 218 pages; True story of a couple returning home after an uns... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $14.92
10) The World of Leonardo, 1452-1519, by Robert Wallace and the Editors Of
Wallace, Robert

The World of Leonardo, 1452-1519, by Robert Wallace and the Editors Of
New York: Time-Life. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. c1966. Hardcover. The Book is in excellent condition. However, the slipcase has soiling and damage to the open edge of the back. ; (part col.) 32 cm.; 192 pages; Leonardo De Vinci was a searcher after unfathomable things, a painter of disqueting smiles that suggest the riddles of human personaltiy and of hands that point to mysteries beyond the earth, he seemed to his contemporaries a sort of magician and to men in later centuries an Italian Faust.... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Two Old Women An Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival
Wallis, Velma

Two Old Women An Alaska Legend of Betrayal, Courage and Survival
New York, NY: Harperperennial. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Reprint; Twenty-Second Printing. Paperback. Black & White Illustrations. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.47 x 7.26 x 4.94; 160 pages; Based on an Athabascan Indian legend passed along for many generations from mothers to daughters of the upper Yukon River area in Alaska, this is the suspenseful, shocking, ultimately inspirational tale of two old women abando... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
12) Friendship with God: an Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald

Friendship with God: an Uncommon Dialogue
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; The with God Series; 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches; 437 pages; The first book in a new series by the multimillion-copy bestselling author of Conversations with God. Neale Donald Walsch has changed the way millions of Americans think about God. His Conversations with God series, book 1, book 2, and book 3, have all been N... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
13) Neale Donald Walsch on Abundance and Right Livelihood (Applications for Living Series)
Walsch, Neale Donald

Neale Donald Walsch on Abundance and Right Livelihood (Applications for  Living Series)
Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Small chips and rubbing to the dust jacket edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; 7.5 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches; 130 pages; Essentially, God tells us in Conversations with God that most of us do not understand what abundance really is. We confuse it with money. Yet when we take stock of t... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.96
14) The Truth About Lying: How to Spot a Lie and Protect Yourself from Deception
Walters, Stan B

Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1-Nov-00. Paperback. Approx 3" tear along the upper front spine area. Pages clean and unmarked. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches; 197 pages; Communication skills can make a big difference in whether people tell you the truth or not. Knowing when to ask the next question, the behaviors that signal when the whole story isn't being told and what questions to ask can help you cut through deception and lying s... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.26
15) The Sun Also Rises Literary Companion
Wand, Kelly

The Sun Also Rises   Literary Companion
San Diego: Greenhaven Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c2002. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Textbook; 0.64 x 8.46 x 5.40; 208 pages; This unique anthology series provides an accessible resource for students researching America's and the world's greatest literary lives and works. Every book contains an in-depth biography of the literary figure in question. Contributing writers' essays are taken from a wide variety of sources an... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $19.90
16) Use What You Have Decorating : Transform Your Home in One Hour with Ten Simple Design Principles -- Using the Space You Have, the Things You Like, the Budget You Choose
Ward, Lauri

Use What You Have Decorating : Transform Your Home in One Hour with Ten  Simple Design Principles -- Using the Space You Have, the Things You Like,  the Budget You Choose
New York, NY: The Berkley Publishing Group. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Paperback. Previous book owners name written on half title page. Some rubbing to the cover edges. Light foxing/toning to the bottom page edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 9.1 x 7.5 x 0.6 inches; 226 pages; At last, a decorating book that teaches anyone how to ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.46
17) The Practical Potter A Step-By-Step Handbook
Warshaw, Josie and Phethean, Richard

The Practical Potter A Step-By-Step Handbook
New York, NY: Hermes House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. some blue ink smudges on the back cover. Pages clean, white and crisp. Oversized book. ; Color Photographs; 256 pages; A highly accessible approach to creating beautiful ceramics, with fully illustrated techniques and a range of beautiful step-by-step projects. Six sections cover Design, Handbuilding, Making and Using Molds, Throwing, Glazing and Decoration, and Ki... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.31
18) I'm the King of the Castle! Playing Alone
Watanabe, Shigeo

I'm the King of the Castle! Playing Alone
New York, N. Y.: Putnam Pub Group Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Library Binding. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Well read, but clean book. ; I Can Do It All By Myself Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 22 cm.; 29 pages; Using his shovel and pail, Bear constructs a land where he is king. Pre-school to 2nd Grade. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $31.67
19) Castles In Spain From the Alhambra by Washington Irving
Watson, Jane Werner

Castles In Spain From the Alhambra by Washington Irving
Champaigne, IL: Garrard Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. . Cover in excellent condition. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Ink drawing; 96 pages; The fanciful stories and legends of the ancient Moors who conquered Spain have always enchanted the Spaniards. Long after the Moors were driven from the kingdom of Granada, the music, poetry and romance of the Alhambra, their past royal fortress, still rema... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) The Crossing The Glorious Tragedy of the First Man to Swim the English Channel
Watson, Kathy

The Crossing The Glorious Tragedy of the First Man to Swim the English  Channel
New York, N. Y.: Jeremy P. Tarcher. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition Thus; Second Printing. Hardcover. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; B&W Illustrations; 7.5 x 5.3 x 0.9 inches; 242 pages; The Crossing tells the colorful story of Matthew Webb, the first person to swim across the English Channel. Webb was born in 1848, learned to swim as a boy in the River Severn, and joined the merchant marine, where he received a medal for bravery for di... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94


Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: