Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 503
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) THOMAS TRAHERNE / A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY
WADE, GLADYS I

PRINCETON NJ: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS. NEAR FINE IN A VERY GOOD D.J.. PUB 1944. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: WITH A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CHRITICISM BY ROBERT ALLERTON PARKER. BOOK IS NEARLY FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHERTHAN SOME BARELY VISIBLE SPOTTING TO THE FRONT COVER. D.J. IS LIGHTLYWORN AT THE CORNERS, A FEW SHORT EDGE TEARS, SPINE PANLE DARKENED,OVERALL MODERATE SOILING TO THE FRONT AND REAR PANELS, AND IS NOTPRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE INTERNALLY CLEAN, BRIGHT, ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) CHICAGO: GROWTH OF A METROPOLIS
WADE, RICHARD C. ; MAYER, HAROLD M

CHICAGO, IL: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS. NEAR FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPS. PUB 1969. PAPERBACK. ISBN: 7TH PRINTING. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. ABEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK OR READER'SCREASING TO THE SPINE.. Keywords: URBAN HISTORY, CHICAGO. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
3) WAGNER ON MUSIC AND DRAMA: A COMPENDIUM OF RICHARD WAGNER'S PROSE WORKS
WAGNER, RICHARD

NEW YORK NY: DUTTON (E.P.). FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1964. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: SELECTED AND ARRANGED, AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION, BY ALBERT GOLDMAN AND. ISBN: EVERT SPRINCHORN /TRANSLATED BY H. ASHTON ELLIS. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN ASMALL NAME/ADDRESS LABEL ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D.J. HAS A TRACEOF CORNER WEAR, A COUPLE OF TINY EDGE TEARS ON THE REAR PANEL, A TEARWITH ASSOCIATED CHIP AND CREASES AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE, LIGHT SCATTEREDRUB TO THE BLACK... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) WHERE IS MY WANDERING BOY TONIGHT?
WAGONER, DAVID

NEW YORK NY: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND GIROUX. F/VG+. PUB 1971. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE BUT FOR A HOOKED TEAR AT THE FRONT TOP FORE-EDGECORNER AND LIGHTLY FADED SPINE PANEL. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, WESTERN NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) THE MAN IN THE MIDDLE
WAGONER, DAVID

NEW YORK NY: HARCOURT BRACE AND CO. NF/G+. 1954. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL/SECOND BOOK. D.J. IS WORN AT CORNERS WITH SHALLOW CHIPPING OF THE SPINE-ENDS, A 11/4" TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL AND A FEW OTHER SHORT EDGE TEARSWITH ASSOCIATED CREASES, A SHALLOW CHIP AT THE BOTTOM OF THE FRONT PANEL,SOME MODERATE RUBBING/SCRATCHING OF THE FRONT AND REAR PANELS AND THEVERTICAL FOLDS.. Keywords: NOVEL, MURDER MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) BABY, COME ON INSIDE
WAGONER, DAVID

NEW YORK NY: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND GIROUX. VG+/VG+. PUB 1968. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK HAS GENTLE BUMPS TO THE SPINE HEEL AND BOTTOM REAR FORE-EDGECORNER. D.J. HAS A FEW TINY BARELY VISIBLE TEARS ALONG THE TOP EDGE. ANEXCELLENT COPY OF THE AUTHOR'S 5TH BOOK.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) THE GENERALS
WAHLOO, PER

NEW YORK NY: PANTHEON BOOKS. FINE IN FINE D.J.. 1974. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: NOVEL, POLITICAL THRILLER, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) A NECESSARY ACTION
WAHLOO, PER

NEW YORK NY: PANTHEON BOOKS. F/VG+. PUB 1968. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: TRANSLATED FROM THE SWEDISH BY JOAN TATE. D.J. HAS A TINY BIT OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS WITH A TINY TEAR AT THEBOTTOM FRONT FORE-EDGE CORNER, AND SOME MODEST TANNING OF THE WHITE AREAOF THE REAR PANEL. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: MYSTERY, SWEDISH AUTHOR, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) THE STEEL SPRING
WAHLOO, PETER

NEW YORK NY: DELACORTE PRESS. F/VG. SEPT 1970. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. IS LIGHTLY WORN AT SPINE ENDS WITH A TEAR AT SPINE TOP'S REARCORNER, A SHORT TEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE REAR PANEL, ANOTHER SHORT TEARAT THE BOTTOM OF THE FRONT PANEL, AND A VERTICAL HOLE AND ABRASION NEARTHE GUTTER OF THE FRONT PANEL. A NICE COPY.. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) THE THIRTY-FIRST FLOOR
WAHLOO, PETER

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. NEAR FINE IN A VERY GOOD D.J.. PUB 1967. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: TRANSLATED FROM THE SWEDISH BY JOAN TATE. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHERTHAN A SMALL PAPERCLIP ABRASION AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT COVER. D.J. ISWORN AT THE CORNERS WITH TEAR ALONG THE REAR SPINE EDGE, SPINE A BITSUNNED, SOME SOILING OF THE REAR PANEL, AND NOT PRICE CLIPPED.. Keywords: FANTASY, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) BORN IN CAPTIVITY
WAIN, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. NF/VG+. PUB 1954. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. WHITE DUST JACKET IS VERY NICE BUT FOR SOME LIGHT TANNING OF THE SPINEPANEL, AND A COUPLE OF SMALL SURFACE ABRASIONS ON THE SPINE PANEL. AVERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: FIRST BOOK, NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) THE CONTENDERS
WAIN, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: ST MARTIN'S PRESS INC. F/VG. PUB 1958. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. IS WORN AT THE CORNERS WITH A SPIKED PIECE MISSING AT THE TOP OFTHE SPINE, A TINY CHIP AT THE SPINE HEEL, A TEAR WITH ASSOCIATED CREASEAT THE TOP REAR FORE-EDGE CORNER, FRONT PANEL LIGHTLY RUBBED, AND REARPANEL SLIGHTLY TANNED. A NICE COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) DEVIL-WORSHIP IN FRANCE OR THE QUESTION OF LUCIFER
WAITE, A. E

DEVIL-WORSHIP IN FRANCE OR THE QUESTION OF LUCIFER
LONDON: GEORGE REDWAY. VG+/NONE. PUB 1896. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: A RECORD OF THINGS SEEN AND HEARD IN THE SECRET SOCIETIES ACCORDING TO. ISBN: THE EVIDENCE OF INITIATES. BLACK CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH RED TITLES TO THE SPINE AND FRONTCOVER AND RED TOP-EDGE STAIN. BOOK IS VERY NICE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THEBINDING OR THE TEXT BUT HAS A NEAT OWNER'S SIGNATURE ON THE FRONT FREEENDPAPER, TONING TO THE TEXT, AND A SMALL AREA ON THE REAR COVER OF CLOTHBUBBLED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY..... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $425.00
14) SELLING OUT
WAKEFIELD, DAN

BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN AND CO. F/VG+. PUB 1985. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A TINY BIT OF RUB AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS AND A SHORTTEAR AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) ALL HER CHILDREN
WAKEFIELD, DAN

GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY & CO. F/NF. PUB 1976. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D.J. HAS A TRACE OF RUB AT THE SPINE EDGES WITH LIGHT TANNING OF THEREAR PANEL, AND A TINY TEAR AT THE BOTTOM FRONT SPINE CORNER. ANEXCELLENT TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY THAT IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED.. Keywords: SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) ISLAND IN THE CITY: THE WORLD OF SPANISH HARLEM
WAKEFIELD, DAN

BOSTON: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. FINE IN A NEAR FINE D.J.. PUB 1959. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. WHITE D.J.IS ABOUT FINE WITH A VERY FAINT PRICE-STICKER SHADOW ON THE REAR PANEL,SOME LIGHT TANNING TO THE SPINE PANEL, A TRACE OF WEAR TO THE CORNERS, ASHORT TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. ANEXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, AND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: FIRST BOOK, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
17) GOING ALL THE WAY
WAKEFIELD, DAN

BLOOMINGTON, IN: INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS. FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPS. PUB 1997. 1ST THUS. PAPERBACK. ISBN: WITH FOREWORD BY KURT VONNEGUT JR. AND A PREFACE BY THE AUTHOR. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. ANEXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY OF A BOOK THAT WAS ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN1970 BY DELACORTE.. Keywords: NOVEL, INDIANAPOLIS, COMING OF AGE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) OLD MAN'S BEARD
WAKEFIELD, H. R

OLD MAN'S BEARD
LONDON: GEOFFREY BLES. VG+/VG. PUB APRIL 1929. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: THIS IS THE ISSUE PRODUCED USING CHEAP PAPER THAT IS INVARIABLY TANNED. ISBN: / PUBLISHED IN THE U.S. AS "OTHERS WHO RETURNED". THE EXTERIOR OF THE BOOK IS BRIGHT BLUE PAPER COVERED BOARDS WITHSPINE PANEL SLIGHTLY COLOR FADED AND A TRACE OF RUB AT THE CORNERS. THECONDITION OF THE TEXT IS BETTER THAN USUAL WITH THE PAGES STILL FLEXIBLEALBEIT BROWNED. D.J. HAS A 3/4" PIECE MISSING FROM THE BOTTOM OF THEFRONT FLAP, CORNERS WORN, SHALLOW CHIP... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
19) THEY RETURN AT EVENING
WAKEFIELD, H. R

THEY RETURN AT EVENING
NEW YORK NY: D. APPLETON AND COMPANY. VG/VG. PUB 1928. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. THE BOOK IS VERY NICE BUT THE GILT OF SPINE TITLES IS MOSTLY PERISHED WITH GILT TITLES BRIGHT ON THE FRONT COVER AND AN ATTRACTIVE BOOKPLATE ON THE FRONT PASTE-DOWN ENDPAPER. D.J. HAS SOME LOSS AT THE ENDS OF THE SPINE PANEL, THE GREATER MORE SIGNIFICANT AT THE TOP PARTIALLY AFFECTING "THEY" IN THE TITLE, CORNERS A BIT WORN, SMALL HOLE ON THE REAR FORE-EDGE FOLD, SLIGHT TANNING OF THE SPINE PANEL, AND LIGHT WEAR TO T... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
20) HEARKEN TO THE EVIDENCE
WAKEFIELD, H. R

GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY DORAN & CO, INC. VERY GOOD+ WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1934. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK HAS SOME LIGHT SPOTTING NEAR THE BOTTOM OF THE REAR COVER ANDALSO A COUPLE OF SMALL MARKS, AND SLIGHT CORNER RUB BUT OTHERWISE IT ISWITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN,UNFADED COPY OR THIS ELUSIVE BOOK.. Keywords: CRIME NOVEL. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 503
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (188)
$25-50 (176)
$50-100 (78)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (431)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (49)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (503)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: