cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Aldergrove Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Aldergrove Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books x


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Courage To Give, The
Waldman, Jackie

Courage To Give, The
MJF Books, 2000. This hardcover book is in near fine condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. Inside of book, pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Inscription inside from previous owner. 2000 hardcover edition. 260 pages long. A few black and white pictures throughout the book. ISBN 1567313973. Additional pictures of book condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Broken marriages, abuse, brutality, and illness are some of the worst and most frightening events that ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
2) Feeding Winter Birds in the Pacific Northwest
Waldon, Bob

Feeding Winter Birds in the Pacific Northwest
Mountaineer Books, 1994. Paperback book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of paperback cover from book bins. Picture is a stock photo. ISBN 0898864054. 1994 edition. 302 pages long. Size - 9 x 6 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A non-technical, personably-written guide for the birdfeeding household containing everything Northwest birdwatchers need to know about attracting, observing, ident... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
3) Final Edge
Walker, Robert W

Final Edge
A vicious serial killer is on the loose--his victims are young girls, and their bodies are turning up piece by piece. Detecti... read more

Jove , 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0515136956. 2004 edition. Publisher: Jove Books. 464 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: The bodies of young girls are turning up--piece by piece. The ghastly mementos are being delivered to Detective Lucas Ston... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) Citizen Vince: A Novel
Walter, Jess

Citizen Vince: A Novel
Harper, 2005. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is also like new. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Very slight shelf wear on jacket. 2005 editon. ISBN 0060394412. Publisher: Harper. 304 pages long. Approx Size: 9.5 x 6.3 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Jess Walter, who steps back in history for his third novel, brings back an "utterly inventive" tale of crime and politics (Washington Post). Walter, whose previo... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) Scold's Bridle, The
Walters, Minette

Scold's Bridle, The
Pan Books, 1995. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition. Soft cover shows minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on book edge from being read once or twice. Publisher: Pan Books. Approx: 7 by 4 x 1. 1995 edition. 480 pages long. ISBN 0330336630. Pictorial cover on front. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Oddly enough, the suicide death of an ill-tempered, snobbish, rude old lady arouses the ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) Dragonlance Legends Complete Gift Set, 3 Book Trilogy, Vol 1 to 3
Weis, Margaret & Tracy Hickman

Dragonlance Legends Complete Gift Set, 3 Book Trilogy, Vol 1 to 3
TSR, 1986. 3 BOOK SET - VOL 1 TIME OF THE TWINS, VOL 2 WAR OF THE TWINS, VOL 3 TEST OF THE TWINS, New in unread condition, minor shelf wear on edges. ISBN 0880382651, 088038266X, 0880382678. All 3 are 1986 first printing editions. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
7) Dragonlance Tales Complete Gift Book Set ( Vol 1, Vol 2, Vol 3)
Weis, Margaret & Tracy Hickman

Dragonlance Tales Complete Gift Book Set ( Vol 1, Vol 2, Vol 3)
TSR, 1987. 3 BOOK SET - THE MAGIC OF KRYNN, KENDER, GULLY DWARVES AND GNOMES, LOVE AND WAR. All 3 books are 1987 first printing editions. ISBN 0880384549, 0880383828, 0880384549. New in unread condition, minor shelf wear on edges. Pages crisp and clean. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
8) Country Weekend Knits: 25 Classic Patterns for Timeless Knitwear
Weston, Madeline

Country Weekend Knits: 25 Classic Patterns for Timeless Knitwear
St. Martin's Griffin, 2008. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is also like new condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Very slight shelf wear on jacket. 2008 editon. ISBN 9780312388096. Publisher: St Martins. 144 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Fashions come and go, but some designs are truly timeless. Country Weekend Knits features a collection of twenty-five classic patterns that showcase the rich herita... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
9) Buccaneers, The
Wharton, Edith

Buccaneers, The
Edith Wharton's last novel, unfinished when she died in 1937, was published in its incomplete state in 1938. The title refers... read more

Viking Penguin Group, 1993. Hardcover book is in like new condition; dust jacket in same condition. Dust jacket shows some signs of shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside pages are clean; no stains and no photos. 406 pages long. ISBN 0670852198. Publisher: Viking Penguin. Approx: 9 ½ by 6 ½ by 1 ½. 1993 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Please note this book is not about pirates. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize an... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
10) Historic Maritime Maps
Wigal, Donald

Historic Maritime Maps
Parkstone Press, 2007. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The selection of maps in this book dates from the 12th to the 18th century. While they may appear quite primitive to our eyes, they reveal the steady progress of the earliest seafarers in their determination to conquer the sea. What they lack in geographical accuracy, they make up for in charm.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
11) Tizian Und Seine Zeit 1488 - 1576
Williams, Jay

Tizian Und Seine Zeit 1488 - 1576
Time Life Books, 1978. book in like new condition. no dust jacket. color picture on front of hardcover. 1972 german language edition. . Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. As New/None. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
12) Book of Wizards: Stories of Enchantment From Near and Far, The
Willis, Jennifer Schwamm

Book of Wizards: Stories of Enchantment From Near and Far, The
Da Capo Press, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 1560255889. 2004 edition. Publisher: Da Capo Press. 368 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The Book of Wizards combines the works of contemporary authors such as Jane Yolen, Philip Pullman, Diane Duane, G... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
13) Bios - a Novel of Planetary Exploration
Wilson, Robert Charles

Bios - a Novel of Planetary Exploration
Tor Book - Tom Doherty, 1999. Hardcover book is in excellent condition with a dust jacket which is also in excellent condition. Dust jacket shows slight signs of wear. Pages are crisp and clean. First Edition. Price sticker on front. 1999 edition. 208 pages long. Publisher: Tor Books. A few pages in back are wrinkled. ISBN 031286857X. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: With his acclaimed novel Darwinia, Robert Wilson planted his flag at the peak of the modern science f... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
14) Pirate Freedom
Wolfe, Gene

Pirate Freedom
Tor Books, 2007. Hardcover book is in like new condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor wear on top front edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Book has been read once. Publisher: TOR BOOKS. 320 pages long. 2007 edition. Size: 9 by 6 by 1. ISBN# 0765318784. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Fantasist extraordinaire Wolfe (The Wizard) dabbles in time travel paradoxes for this charming tale of a monastic novice in po... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
15) Hope, The
Wouk, Herman

Hope,  The
"The Hope" covers the early years of Israel's struggle for existence and survival, following the deeds and sacrifices of four... read more

Little, Brown & Company, 1993. Hardcover book is in very good condition, no dust jacket. Inside pages are crisp and clean. Hardcover and binding are blue. Slight shelf wear and slight smudging on side of pages. Book looks unread, only flaw is the missing dust jacket. 1993 edition. ISBN 0316955191. Size: 9 x 6 x 2. Publisher Little, Brown & Co. 693 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Herman Wouk is one of this century's great historical novelists, wh... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
16) Prized Possessions
Wright, L. R

Prized Possessions
Viking Adult, 1993. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Price sticker on binding edge. PUBLISHER: VIKING ADULT NOT DOUBLEDAY. ISBN# 0670845655. 1993 edition. 272 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Given a week's compassionate leave he doesn't need after his newly widowed mother briskly announces plans to get on with her own life, Sech... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
17) House on Orchid Street
Wright, T. M

House on Orchid Street
Leisure Books, 2003. New book in unread condtion. Pages crisp and clean. No Stains. Book Description: Behind its picket fence, a charming country bungalow contains the spirits of a violent and hideous past.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) Braintree Mission, The
Wyckoff, Nicholas E
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Braintree Mission, The
MacMillan Company - New York, 1957. This hardcover book is in very good condition with a dust jacket which is also very good.  Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains.  Ex-library edition with library stamp / card holder.  Mylar cover over dust jacket.  184 pgs. 1957 edition. No ISBN #. Cat #57-6353. Publisher: MacMillan. BOOK DESCRIPTION: There are two charming heroines in this book - Abigail and Lady Hester.  There is an English nobleman who cannot be clas... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (15)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: