Authors starting with W from Bookworm Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bookworm Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Bookworm Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 166
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
A Bibliography of Imported Fire Ants and the Chemicals and Methods Used for Their Control
|
|
|
Washington DC: US Department of Agriculture, 1978. 35pp, Contains 746 references, with index and index of authors. Spots on rear cover. No marks in text, no tears.. Paper Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 2) |
Biochemistry. A problems Approach
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Benjamin/Cummings, 1974. Softcover, illustrated, 511 pages. Problems and answers in biochemistry. Profusely illustrated with reactions and diagrams, unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 3) |
The Expositor's Dictionary of Texts. Volume 1
|
|
|
Grans Rapids, MI: Eerdmans, 1953. 1058pp, Essays explaining what, in the editor's opinions, is the meaning of various selected texts in the Bible. Olive cloth hardback. No marks or tears.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Handbook of the Mosquitoes of the Southeastern United States
|
|
|
Washington DC: United Stated Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service, 1960. 188pp, Agriculture Handbook No. 173. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. Includes keys to subfamilies, genera, and species of adults and larvae. Former owner's name on front cover. Rear cover lightly creased. No marks or tears in text.. Paper Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 5) |
A Handbook of the Mosquitoes of the Southeastern United States
|
|
|
Washington DC: USDA, ARS, 1960. 188pp, Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. Agricultural Handbook No. 173. Keys and descriptions of the adults and larvae of 11 genera of southeastern mosquito species. Former owner's name on title page. No marks or tears.. Paper Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 6) |
The Wandering Scholars. The Life and Art of the Lyric Poets of the Latin Middle Ages
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1955. 352pp. A few pencilled notations. Very Good. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 7) |
Teaching Young Adults--Adults
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Standard Publishing, 1973. 48pp. Teaching adult Sunday School. Very Good+. Softcover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 8) |
Noa Noa. Gauguin's Tahiti
|
|
|
Salem, NH: SAlem House, 1985. 160pp, Gauguin's manuscript edited and introduced by Wadley. Reproduction of Gauguin's illustrations in color and black & white. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. No marks or tears. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.45
|
|
| 9) |
House Framing
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Creative Homeowner, 1998. 207pp, House framing techniques illustrated in color. No marks or tears.. Large Softcover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 10) |
The Last Marlin. The Story of a Family at Sea
|
|
|
In SEARCHING FOR BOBBY FISHER author Fred Waitzkin explored his relationship with his son--and in this work he examines his r... read more
NY: Viking, 2000. 246pp, A New York Jewish boy describes fishing experiences with his disfunctional family. There is a small tear in the upper front corner of the DJ. No other marks or tears.. First Edition. Quarter-cloth. Very Good+/DJ with a Small Tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 11) |
Best Laid Plans. The Inside Story of America's War Against Terrorism
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. 392pp, illustrated. Remainder. Good. First Softcover Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 12) |
The Last Pool. Upstream and Downstream and Big Stony
|
|
|
NY: Crown, 1972. 297pp, Experiences and philosophy of trout fishing. No marks or tears. Intact dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Intact Dustjacket. Illus. by Milton C. Weiler . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 13) |
Who Robbed America? A Citizen's Guide to the Savings & Loan Scandal
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1990. 249pp, No marks or tears. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 14) |
A History of the Christian Church
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's, 1959. Revised Edition, 1959, 585 pages, illustrated, no dustjacket. There is some underlining on several pages, shelf wear to the center of the spine, and some indentations on the rear cover. Hardcover. Condition: Good.History.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 15) |
Essays in Social Biology. Volume 3. Disease, Sex, Communication, Behavior
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1972. 313pp, Illustrated. Essays on sex, behaviour, and disease. Corner of front cover is creased.. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 16) |
Essays in Social Biology. Volume 2. Genetics, Evolution, Race, Radiation Biology
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1972. 313pp, Illustrated. Essays on genetics, race, evolution, and radiation biology. No marks or tears.. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 17) |
The Genesis Factor
|
|
|
NY: Wm. Morrow, 1979. 224pp. Light underlining in pencil on first 2 pages. The first popularly written book on sociobiology. Genetics, selection, IQ. Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 18) |
Bloods. An Oral History of the Vietnam War By Black Veterans
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1984. 311pp, illustrated. Water stain on inside front lower hinge, not affecting text. Good+. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 19) |
The Bridges of Madison County
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 1992. 171pp. Near Fine. 36th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 20) |
Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend
|
|
|
A romance erupts on a Iowa campus between rebellious economics professor Michael Tillman and Jellie Braden, who is married to... read more
NY: Warner, 1993. 197pp, A man searches south India for a lost love. Small octavo. Near Fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (139)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (100)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (99)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (166)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


