Authors starting with W from The Bookworm
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 257
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
Tales from an Empty Cabin
|
|
|
London: Lovat Dickson Ltd., 1936. Brown Boards, 335 pgs. Only very slight edge wear or foxing. A remarkable copy excepting missing DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
My Side By King Kong
|
|
|
New York: Collier, 1976. No name etc. Light splashes evident on bottom edge plus one small splash top side edge. Spine uncreased, very light ripple.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Born of the Sun - She Wanted a Lover and a Master
|
|
|
Canada: Popular Library - Eagle Books, 1954. EB 22. Solid square. Mild spine lean slight creasing. Some creasing to wrapper head. Two store stamps and title page starting to loosen. Nice cover art.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Venerables
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1953. Very solid square copy with nearly flat, uncreased spine. Edge wear is slight. Clean interior and bright teal edging.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Legion from the Shadows: Bran Mak Morn
|
|
|
New York: Zebra Books, 1977. Nearly flat, uncreased spine. Only slight edge wear. Clean interior. Based on the Character, Bran Mak Morn, created by Robert E. Howard. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Some Aphorisms and Maxims of Saint-Martin
|
|
|
Belle Fourche, South Dakota, U.S.A.: Kessinger Pub Co, 2005. Clean, unmarked copy. Print on demand selection from "Unknown Philosopher: The Life of Louis Claude St. Martinand the Substance of His Transcendent Doctrine".. Re-issue. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Home Free
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1978. A tight square copy with a still glossy cover. Edging aqua is vibrant. No interior markings. A single reading crease on front wrapper and one on spine. Hole punch on rear wrapper. Edgewear is very light. An excellent softcover copy.. First Dell. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Poland Painting of the Fifteenth Century
|
|
|
Greenwich CT: New York Graphic Society, 1964. Solid and square with brilliant art. Unfortunately a single plate is loose. Otherwise interior is clean. 2.5" rip at jacket head. Other jacket wear is minor.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
David Bowie: Theatre of Music
|
|
|
Sound and Vision, 1985. Solid and square with a nearly flat spine with two faint creases. Surface wear is very light. Clean interior. "The first ever study of the tremendous Bowie phenomenon".. First Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dancing Devil : My Twenty Years with Albert Walker
|
|
|
Ayr, ON, Canada: MAC Publishing, 2002. An Ontario woman's true story of life with a con man and abuser who absconded with millions of dollars of clients' money with one of his daughters. Spine uncreased but small tear at back of spine. No marks but a very little soil. The early life of Albert Walker who is serving a life term for murdering a man whose identity he stole.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Moonshiner
|
|
|
London, England: Fontana, 1971. No store stamp, name initials. Spine creased. Very little edgewear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Zulu Royal Feather
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson& Co., 1961. Solid square copy with no interior marks and only slight edgewear. Tan marks under the foldover on pastedown ep. Jacket has mild edge wear and some tan marks on inside foldover. Jacket also has a sticker pull on front. Novel regarding Oliver Walker, a power in South Africa, during the Zulu / British war.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dream of Innocence
|
|
|
Toronto: Popular Library, 1955. 655 - Solid copy with bright wrapper art, negligible edge wear and only a date stamp inside. Mild spine lean.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Smith-Morra Accepted : A Game Collection
|
|
|
Moon Township, PA, U.S.A.: Chess Enterprises, 1992. A tight square copy. Bright with no marks. Flat and uncreased spine with no noticed wear.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
King Kong
|
|
|
Ace Books, 1976. No store stamp, name but pencil rub out ffep., pen mark across bottom of spine. Spine uncreased but edges rubbed. Light edgewear. Book slightly bent. Cover art by Frank Frazetta.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
For the Best of Reasons
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett - Arrow Romance, 1972. A beautiful, glossy cover with negligible edgewear make this a very attractive copy of this scarce Wallace book. The spine does have some lean and a single reading crease. The Rear cover also has a single reading crease but otherwise is shiny The binding remains tight and the interior is free of stamps and inscriptions.. Unknown. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Selections from Sam Slick (Judge Haliburton)
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1923. Book is in excellent shape with only a bit of spotting on a few early pages to detract - DJ does have some tattering to the edges but the surface is in excellent shape showing no wear. The Jacket is together and in good shape but a little brittle from age. No stamps or inscription.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
A First book of Canadian History
|
|
|
Macmillan & Co. Ltd. Copy is tight but fragile. School textbook from a man born in about 1919. Original price 30 cents. Original owners name on first page.. Re-issue. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wild About Wool: Designs for Embroiderers
|
|
|
Burra Creek, Australia: Sally Milner Publishing Pty Ltd., 1997. A tight square unmarked copy. Only faint surface rubbing.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Road to Nowhere
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1934. No name or marks. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering. Spine faded. Printed endpapers of crowd surrounding two men fighting. Set in Australia. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (207)Fine or New (32)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Paperback (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (124)With dust jacket (169)
Signed (17)
With photos (86)
Filter by country:
United States (257)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















