Authors starting with W from Waveney Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 65
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Random Notes on Long Ago People - Waterston,Waterstons,Waltersons,Watherstouns,Weatherstones,Wedderstons,Walderstouns, Walteristons,Walderstons and other spellings of the name
|
|
|
George Waterston & Sons, 1964 Contains a fold-out Demographic Map of Lauderdale to show habitat of Waterston families during 16th, 17th and 18th centuries.Printed for private circulation by George Waterston & Sons Ltd. as a tribute to the author, on the occasion of his retirement - 1964.Relating to Robert Waterson, George Waterston’s Printer and Stationers, Edinburgh, and other members of the Waterston family. The Waterston’s company began in 1752 as makers of flambeaux candles for stree... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > British History Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($199.26)
|
|
| 2) |
Caught in the Middle
|
|
|
Hale, 1972 1st edition, 1972, with dustjacket. Excellent condition, very close to 'as new' ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.45
($31.01)
|
|
| 3) |
Essential Health (Health Paperbacks)
|
|
|
Very good condition gently read | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.59)
|
|
| 4) |
The Fortress, Being The Third Volume Of The Herries Chronicle
|
|
|
Macmillan & Co, 1963 1963 green cloth hardcover with green, beige & red DUSTJACKET,which is clipped & grubby but untorn. Small crack to binding of pages immediately inside cover. Grubbiness to page edges.Fold out family tree in very good condition at back of book. Heavy book | In stock with an independent Suffolk based seller | Please ask if you'd like an image of my copy | I dispatch daily | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.50
($39.06)
|
|
| 5) |
Vanessa
|
|
|
1963 green cloth hardcover with green, beige & red DUSTJACKET which is clipped & grubby but untorn. Discolouration to inside of hard cover. crack to binding of pages at cover page.Fold out family tree in very good condition at back of book.Looks better than it sounds! ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.45
($10.28)
|
|
| 6) |
Thatcher (Flagship Historymakers)
|
|
|
Collins Educational, 2004 An accessible biography for A level Politics and History students that concentrates on the issues that come up time and time again in the AS and A2 exams.; Why historians differ -- an introduction to interpretations and historiography; A brief biography, including a timeline and an 'Understanding Thatcher' box; Issue 1: Was she totally anti-European?; Issue 2: Did she really bring about a social, political and economic revolution?; Issue 3: Foreign policy: Iron Lady or US p... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.75
($5.98)
|
|
| 7) |
Secrets of Inner Peace (Secrets Gift Books)
|
|
|
Excellent condition small attractive hardcover complete with dustjacket, very close to 'as new' | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.35
($3.75)
|
|
| 8) |
The Breaker
|
|
|
1999 paperback in very good condition, carefully read once, minimal reading creases. | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.59)
|
|
| 9) |
Peace River - Dedication Personally Signed By Author
|
|
|
Walton, Michael, 1982 Gorgeous creamy white soft silk feeling hardcover with ribbon placemarker. Dedicated by authors to 'Elizabeth'. Inside of the book is crisp, unopened and clean. cover has become slightly grubby and is scuffed at edges | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($27.90)
|
|
| 10) |
The Witnesses
|
|
|
Fontana, 1967 1967 Fontana 1st paperback. cover only gently creased and scuffed, pages tanned, especially to edges. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.17)
|
|
| 11) |
Othello (York Notes Advanced)
|
|
|
Uncreased spine, would be 'very good' if not for some hghlighting inside from earlier student (get some hints?), corners are grubby, name inked inside.~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.59)
|
|
| 12) |
CATHOLIC LIVES - Foreward by Michael Seed
|
|
|
I've graded as 'good' simply because it is ex-library, very good, appears barely borrowed or read.Softcover. Flaws: slight scuffing to first few pages,tippex marks to endpaper, one inkstamp & 3 labels inside + one to spine,. Covered with loose fitting PVC jacket. Binding remains tight & crisp & pages white | I dispatch daily | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.95
($14.27)
|
|
| 13) |
The Loved One (Folio Edition with slipcase)
|
|
|
Folio Society, 1993. Hardback book with slipcase. Flaws: slight rubbing to spine decoration, publication page removed (why?),otherwise a very fine example of this beautiful book. The colour prints by Beryl Cook are wonderful |. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Cook, Beryl. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.95
($23.83)
|
|
| 14) |
How Can I Find God?
|
|
|
People's Library 1937. Blue cloth hardback with blind emboss. Spine is rubbed at edges & slightly greasy. Foxing to page edges & endpapers. ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Collectible; Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.17)
|
|
| 15) |
Green for Danger (Byker Grove)
|
|
|
Excellent condition paperback, barely creased | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.59)
|
|
| 16) |
Agoraphobia: Simple, Effective Treatment
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1977. Hardover with dustjacket in very good condition. Flaws: very mild scuffing to edges of book's spine, mild scuffing to edges of jacket. Remains a tight, bright and very clean book |. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.50
($21.52)
|
|
| 17) |
Alcohol in Medical Practice: With a Chapter on the Evolution of Medical Opinion
|
|
|
H. K. Lewis and Co, 1925 July, 1925 Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, boards are fading to edges and there is slight internal foxing to pages. Chapters include: Review of the facts; alcohol in medicine generally; alcohol in circulatory medicine; alcohol in the treatment of pneumonia; alcohol as a food and gastric adjuvant; alcohol and diseases in children; alcohol in some surgical and other conditions | I'm an independent Suffolk seller & dispatch each working day | Photo of book avail... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.50
($23.11)
|
|
| 18) |
His Brother's Keeper
|
|
|
First Edition complete with dust-jacket ~ Flaws:A few pressure marks and some edge turning to dust-jacket. One 2mm blemish to edge of pages at base. Overall, a very good copy ~ Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book ~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina. Collectible; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.45
($3.91)
|
|
| 19) |
Kundu
|
|
|
1965 paperback. Firstly: the binding is very tight. The reasons I've listed as acceptable is because the cover is very scuffed & slightly creased + pages are tanned | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.95
($11.08)
|
|
| 20) |
Falling into Glory
|
|
|
Even though this is ex-library it's still in very good, rarely-borrowed condition: bright, tight & barely creased, one inkstamp & one label inside + 2 to spine. Complete with PVC removable protective cover | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.17)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (18)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (65)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













