Authors starting with W from Leonard's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Leonard's Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Leonard's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 120
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
My Impressions of America
|
|
|
McClure, Phillips & Co., 1906 brown cloth, translated from the French by Mary Louise Hendee, boards clean and tight, very light shelf wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Zoltan Bay: Atomic Physicist--A Pioneer of Space Research
|
|
|
Akademiai Kiado, 1985 glossy boards, foreword by Albert Szent-Gyorgyi, a few photographs, letters, and documents, indexed, 117pp, 7 page corners sharply creased. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Tudor-Stuart Period of English History (1485-1714): A Review Of Changing Interpretations
|
|
|
American Historical Association/Macmillan, 1964 AHA Service Center for Teachers of History, first printing, publication number 58, saddle stapled booklet, some underlined text and marks in margins, good condition.. softcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 4) |
Myth America--Picturing Women, 1865-1945
|
|
|
Pantheon, 1975 hard to find hardcover edition, sticker on front fly, jacket edge curled with one small tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Structure and Biochemistry of Natural Biological Systems--Proceedings of the Third Philip Morris Science Symposium
|
|
|
Philip Morris, 1979 ex-lib. with usual markings. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 6) |
We Three--Papa's Ladies
|
|
|
Naylor, 1957 Author inscribed, light corner bruising, VG in good, but corner chipped dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Reading Construction Drawings
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1981 first edition (1981), gouge mark in dust jacket and lightly into front board, edgetorn dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 8) |
Total Empire--The Roots and Progress of World Communism
|
|
|
Bruce Co., 1951 dust jacket (has a few small edge tears), with footnotes, map, appendices, and index, 293pp, very light shelf wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good+/Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 9) |
Strange Cargo of the Southern Belle
|
|
|
David C. Cook Publishing Co, 1906 8vo size, cloth binding, small color illustration on front board, lightly soiled and damp stained, pages clean, illustrated, binding tight, good cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Chesapeake Boogaloo--Fish Scales, Game Trails, and Puppy Dog Tales
|
|
|
Aerie House, 1994 author inscribed.. Softcover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Runaway Baby Bird
|
|
|
Wonder Books, 1960 green hardcover with birds in nest, #748, color pictures by Adriana Mazza, ads on back end paper, edge wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lewis' Practice of Surgery--Volume I
|
|
|
W.F. Prior Company, 1955 green cloth, stud binding, nice and clean. A total of 17 chapters plus index, heavy book, international extra. . Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 13) |
In the Country of Gazelles
|
|
|
Indiana University Press, 1995 cloth hardcover, b/w photos plus illustrations by the author, near fine in near fine dust jacket.. hardcover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 14) |
Surgery for Gastrointestinal Cancer
|
|
|
Lippincott-Raven, 1997 red hardcover, with 131 contributors, with references at ends of chapters, tables, illustrations, figures, indexed, 864pp, pages very nice, one corner very lightly bumped. Heavy book. International extra. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Surf and Wave: The Sea as Sung by the Poets
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1883 hardcover, cloth binding, fadded spot along spine edge of front board, a few other scuffs and spots, light edge wear, lots of interesting presentation notes on end pages, binding tight, fair cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
A Pair of Originals
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1891 red cloth with a few small drip stains and blemishes, black front board design, spine darkened a bit, new end pages closely matching the originals, binding nice and tight. . Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Back Log Studies
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1886 hardcover, decorative brown cloth binding, light shelf wear, clean, frontispiece w/tissue page, illustrated by Augustus Hoppin, very good cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
As We Were Saying
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers (Harpers), 1892 hardcover, decorative cloth binding, spine and back board very lightly rubbed in places, frontispiece w/tissue page, small stain to bottom page corners through first half of book, pages otherwise clean, overall nice appearance, light shelf wear, very good. hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Age of Discovery
|
|
|
American Historical Association, 1966 AHA Service Center for Teachers of History, apparent first edition, publication number 63, saddle stapled booklet, VG condition.. softcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 20) |
Francis Wright
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, 1924 Volume CXV, number 1 Studies in History, Economics and Public Law, worn cover with wrinkled and edgetorn spine and corners, sewn spine, clean text, reading copy.. Softcover. Reading Copy. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (62)$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (120)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
