Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Reading Cat Books

Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Stutterin' Boy
Wager, Walter; Tillis, Mel

New York: Rawson Assoc, 1984. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Good +/good. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; remains of sticky label on spine; paint stains and shelf wear. Boards are red with gold cloth half binding and red gilt print on the spine; corners, edges and top of spine bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Number, in red pen, on inside front board; pages are clear and unmarked. 270 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.60)
2) Twilight of the Wagners
Wagner, Gottfried

Twilight of the Wagners
Stock photo.
In this memoir, the great-grandson of German composer Richard Wagner illuminates his family's Nazi past, revealing how his gr... read more

New York: Picador USA, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Biography. First Picador USA Edition. Illustrated dust jacket is slightly bumped on the corners and at top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped. Boards are purple with gold half binding and gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Appears unread. 310 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.76)
3) The Heir Apparent An Authentic Study of the Life and Training of H.R.H. Charles Prince of Wales
Wakeford, Geoffrey

New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1968. First American edition. Hardcover. Good/poor. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is worn, bumped and chipped and has pieces missing; it is price clipped; edges and spine are browned; several tears, both small and large. Boards are "oatmeal" cloth with gold print on the spine; corners and bottom of spine are lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are slightly browned, especially on the edges; otherwise pages are clear and... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.88)
4) The Farm Shop
Wakeman, T. J. & McCoy, Vernon Lee

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1960. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Boards are red cloth with black print on the spine and front and yellow front illustration; corners (bottom badly) and top and bottom of spine are bumped; soiled and stained. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are soiled; some evidence of damp on bottom edges; ffep and bep quite soiled and fingerprinted; otherwise pages are unmarked. 597 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.76)
5) Familiar Freshwater Fishes of America
Walden, Howard T. 2nd

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Good/good. Burger, Carl. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; is price clipped; browned on the edges and spine; soiled and worn. Boards are blue with silver and light blue print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and lightly worn. Binding is clean and tight. Name, in pen, on ffep; pages are slightly browned but o... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.88)
6) A House Divided The Untold Story of the McCain Family
Waldie, Paul; Jennison, Kate

Toronto, Ontario: Viking/Penguin Group, 1996. First Published. Hardcover. Good+/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is lightly bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; light scarring and shelf wear. Boards are cream with grey half binding and cream print on the spine; top and bottom of spine are bumped and lightly worn; corners are square and true. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are slightly soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unmar... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.88)
7) Book of Buffets
Waldner, George K. & Mitterhauser, Klaus

Boston: Cahners Books, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Third Printing. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; 3 1/2" tear, partly open, on bottom front of spine; tape used to try and repair; 3" by 2" piece missing from bottom back near spine; 4" closed tear on lower front edge; large label stuck to back; small label stuck to front. Boards are dark green with gold print on the spine; corners a... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.60)
8) The Treasury of Great Canadian Humour
Walker, Alan - Editor

Toronto, Ontario: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1974. Possible First Edition - Complete Number Line. Hardcover. Good/fair to good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; edges and spine are browning; several small closed tears on the edges; shelfworn and scarred. Boards are blue tweed with silver print on the spine; edges are browned and soiled; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and lightly worn. Bindin... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.44)
9) Geordie
Walker, David

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, Circa 1950. Hardcover. Good/very poor. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. What's left of the dust jacket is torn, worn, chipped, browned, scraped and has many pieces missing. Boards are blue cloth with dark blue print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; edges and top and bottom of spine are faded; front board lightly curled; spine is somewhat discoloured. Binding is clean and tight although lightly browned.... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $85.00 ($80.25)
10) Come Back, Geordie
Walker, David

London, England: Collins, 1966. Possible First Edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; one 1/4" brown spot near bottom of spine; edges are browned; worn, soiled and scarred. Boards are green cloth with gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped; edges are a bit soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are quite browned; pages are slightly browned;... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.33)
11) Where the High Winds Blow
Walker, David

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, Circa 1960. Probable BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. No publication date stated. Boards are brown with black print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; soiling on the edges. Binding is good. Top page edges dyed blue; other edges are browned; name and date (1960), in pen, on ffep; pages are lightly browned but otherwise clear and unmarked. 410 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $4.00 ($3.78)
12) The South Clyde Estuary
Walker, Frank Arneil

Edinburgh, Scotland: Scottish Academic Press, 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. An illustrated architectural guide to Inverclyde and Renfrew". Card wraps are lightly bumped on the corners and top of spine; spine is NOT creased; somewhat soiled and a bit browned. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 152 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.32)
13) Baby Massage
Walker, Peter

Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan Canada, 2000. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction. Card wraps include a flap to keep the book closed and flaps to be used to keep the book upright and open; two small wrinkles on the edges; corners are bumped; one wrinkle on flap edge; two scars on back; remains of sticky label on front. Binding is metal coil and is clean and not torn. Title page has small wrinkle on the bottom; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 93 pages plus Index. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.04)
14) All the Plants of the Bible
Walker, Winifred

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Walker, Winifred. Non-fiction. Dust jacket is very bad with large chunks missing from the top back and spine; browned and soiled; NOT price clipped. Boards are light burgendy with dark blue half binding and gold print on the spine and publisher's colophon on front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn. Binding is clean and tight although glued areas are starting to brown. Page edges are stained and browned; brown spots... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.16)
15) Wanted-Donald Morrison The True Story of the Megantic Outlaw
Wallace, Clarke

Toronto, Ontario: Doubleday Canada Ltd, 1977. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Good +/good. 8vo:over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; is price clipped; browned on the edges and spine; some shelf wear. Boards are dark grey with red cloth half binding and silver print on the spine; edges and top and bottom of spine bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed; otherwise pages ar... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.88)
16) The Green Ribbon
Wallace, Edgar

London, England: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd., Circa 1930. Hardcover. Fair. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards are brown cloth with black print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; spine is darkened; very soiled. Binding is good but fragile. Page edges are browned and foxed; pages are lightly browned but many pages have brown spots. 288 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.44)
17) The Celestial Bed
Wallace, Irving

New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Contemporary Fiction. Dust jacket bumped at bottom of spine; has a 1 1/2" inobvious horizontal cut half way down the front starting at the spine; not price clipped. Boards are black with blue cloth half binding and gold print on spine. Binding is clean and tight; pages are white and unmarked. 304 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $70.00 ($66.09)
18) The Book of Lists 2
Wallace, Irving, Wallechinsky, et al

New York: William Morrow & Co. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Non-fiction. Publication date and ISBN not stated; circa 1980. Dust jacket is worn, bumped, chipped and has bits missing on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; quite browned especially on the edges and spine. Boards are red with light brown half binding and black print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and a bit worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 529 pa... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.88)
19) Ben Hur
Wallace, Lew

New York: Literary Classics Inc. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Classic Literature. "Book League of America" volume. Edges of pages browning; print clear and bright; no foxing. Binding tight and square. Publisher colophon blind-stamped on cover; blue cloth on boards. Spine sun faded; gilt design and printing on spine. 401 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $26.00 ($24.55)
20) The Silent Twins
Wallace, Marjorie

New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1986. Probable Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Biography. Dust jacket corners, edges and spine bumped and worn; a bit soiled and a few scars. Boards are black with gold print on the spine; corners and edges bumped. Pages are lightly browned, especially on the edges; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 212 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.16)


Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (111)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (124)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (177)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: