Authors starting with W from Lone Buck Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Lone Buck Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 201
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Tibet's Great Yogi Milarepa: A Biography From The Tibetan
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1928-01-01. Hardcover. Good. 1928 Oxford University Press 1st edition Hardcover / no dust jacket. Ex-seminary copy. Book is in good condition. Green cloth over board covers have moderate edge, corner, and surface rubbing. Spine is darkened with gilt rubbing. Spine has a library number. Cover gilt is bright. Corners are bumped. Front pastedown has a seminary bookplate. Title page has a seminary impression and dedication page has some markings. Rear pastedown has remains of a check... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.56
|
|
| 2) |
Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Letters and the National Institute of Arts and Letters: Second Series, Number Twenty
|
|
|
Spiral Press, 1970. Paperback. VG-/None. Spiral Press 1970 Paperback. Book is in good condition. Blue wraps have minor edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Spine and edges sho some sun fade. Top edge has been bumped. Edges show some light foxing. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.92
|
|
| 3) |
HINDU MYTHOLOGY: VEDIC AND PURANIC
|
|
|
THACKER, SPINK & CO, 1882. Hardcover. VG/None. Thacker, Spink & Co 1882 Hardcover/ No jacket. Book is in great condition. Tan cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with softened ends. Decorative text gilt is bright. Spine gilt is rubbed. Has decorative endpapers. Half title has an ex-libris label. Frontispiece is clean as are illustrations and engravings. Protective tissue is tanned with an edge tear. Pages are clean and binding is solid. A beautiful ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $78.92
|
|
| 4) |
Outsider
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1956-01-01. Hardcover. G+/None. 1956 Houghton Mifflin BOMC Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Brown cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Outer corners are lightly bumped. Spine is clean. Gilt is bright. Endpapers show some age tone and light foxing. Pages are clean and binding is solid. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.92
|
|
| 5) |
Gustav Vigeland: His Art and Sculpture Park
|
|
|
Aschehoug, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minimal shelf, corner, and edge wear. Cover has a scratch. Half title page has a name on it. Pages are clean and binding is tight. No international or expedited orders.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.51
|
|
| 6) |
Sylvia Plath: A Biography (Vermilion Books)
|
|
|
St. Martin's Griffin, 1988-09-15. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has minor shelf, edge and corner wear with a couple of light creases. Half title page has a name on it. Pages are clean. Binding is tight with a light reading crease.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.86
|
|
| 7) |
Diamond Girl
|
|
|
NeWest, 1996-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.61
|
|
| 8) |
Loire Gastronomique
|
|
|
Conran Octopus, 1997-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, edge and corner wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.71
|
|
| 9) |
A Face in the Moon
|
|
|
Writers Club Press, 2000-04-26. Paperback. Good. Book is in great condition. Cover has moderate shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.55
|
|
| 10) |
The Divorce Mediation Answer Book
|
|
|
Kodansha America, 1999-01-30. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library copy. Book has typical library markings including spine number, identification stamps on edges, inside cover, and on title page, has plastic cover and library sleeve. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.92
|
|
| 11) |
Inside" checkers;: An exhaustive analysis of selected games played between the best masters and amateurs, being a revelation in scientific play for beginners, ... students, and votaries of the game,
|
|
|
D. McKay, 1922. Unknown Binding. G/None. 1922 David McKay Hardcover / No dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Tan illustrated covers have light edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with light end fray. Pages are clean with minor tanning and binding is solid. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.12
|
|
| 12) |
Relief Printmaking: A Manual of Techniques
|
|
|
Crowood Press, 1997-02-01. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library copy. Book has typical library markings including spine number, identification stamps on edges, inside cover, and on title page, has plastic cover on edges and spine. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Inside front cover has scrapes from library sleeve being removed. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.85
|
|
| 13) |
Visionary Cities: The Arcology of Paolo Soleri
|
|
|
Praeger, 1971. Paperback. VG/Fair. 1971 Praeger Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Black cloth over board covers have minimal wear. Spine is clean with bold text. Dust jacket is in fair condition with some age tone minor wear. Bottom edge has a large corner tear that was repaired with tape internally twice. White parts of jacket have some rubbing and age tone. Internally the pages are clean and bold. Fold out is complete and in great condition. Binding is solid. A very unusual book.S... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 14) |
Whose Constitution, an inquiry Into the General Welfare
|
|
|
Reynal & Hitchcock, 1936-01-01. Hardcover. G/None. 1936 Reyhan & Hitchcock Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Cover edges and spine have heavy sun fading. Spine ends are softened with some nicks and fray. Gilt is dulled. Front pastedown has a bookplate on it. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is solid. A scarce title.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $149.99
|
|
| 15) |
Birth Order Blues: How Parents Can Help their Children Meet the Challenges of their Birth Order (Birth Order Blues)
|
|
|
Holt Paperbacks, 1999-05-18. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has some minor shelf, edge and corner wear. Cover edge is beginning to lift. A handful of pages has highlighting and margin notes. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.92
|
|
| 16) |
SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE BIBLE
|
|
|
1912-01-01. Hardcover. Fair/None. 1912 University of Chicago Press Hardcover / no dust jacket. Ex library copy with typical library markings including spine tag, internal identification marks, and card pocket. Book is in fair condition. Green cloth over board covers have moderate edge and corenw wear including some fraying. Spine has some rubbing ans gilt is bright. Spine ends are frayed. Pages are clean with some age tone. Binding is shaken. A good reading or reference copy only.Ships daily via USPS wi... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 17) |
The Green Mirror By Hugh Walpole (A Quiet Story)
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. Hardcover. VG-/VG-. Grosset & Dunlap 1917 Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Maroon cloth over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Text and decoration is bold. Dust jacket is in great condition with minor edge rubbing and age tone. Jacket is in protective mylar. FFE has an inscription and ownership label. Half title has an ex-libris plate. Pages are clean with light age tone. Binding is solid A wonderful copy.Ships daily via USPS ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.19
|
|
| 18) |
The Popes & Science
|
|
|
Fordham University Press, 1913. Hardcover. Good. 1913 Fordham University Press Hardcover / no dust jacket Knights of Columbus Edition. Book is in good condition. Maroon cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is moderately rubbed with dulled gilt. Cover gilt emblem is bright. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 19) |
Sacraments of Initiation: Baptism, Confirmation, Eucharist
|
|
|
Geoffrey Chapman Publishers, 1988-06. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Cover has a scrape and a light crease. Some pages have highlighting. Pages have some age tone. Binding is tight with minor reading creases.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.04
|
|
| 20) |
Australian Studies: A Survey
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA, 1990-06-28. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Some pages have underlining and margin notes. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)Fine or New (13)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (138)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (201)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




