Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) KNAVE OF EAGLES
Wade, Robert

New York: Random House, 1969. a Cold War era spy-thriller about one-man's attempt to help a major league baseball player and his girl friend escape from Castro's Cuba with the help of the CIA; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) PUZZLE OF THE TALKING MONKEY
Wadsworth, L.A

New York: Rinehart & Co., 1947. A pair of college students who don't much like each other team up to investigate the disappearance of a professor; boards and text are clean, tight; the dustjacket is considerably worn and chipped on the corners, edges and spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.50
3) TUNNEL
Wager, Walter

TUNNEL
Stock photo.
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 2000. Wager's tenth novel is a crime-thriller featuring an international team of criminals that has used sophisticated technologies to explode a series of bombs in New York City, claiming to be a terrorist group and demanding a huge ransom. They create a huge diversion by blocking both ends of Lincoln Tunnel with deliberately crashed cars loaded with poison gas and explosives, trapping thousands of people in the tunnel. How will law enforcement respond? A fine,... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
4) SLEDGEHAMMER
Wager, Walter

New York: Pocket Books, 1971. Vintage paperback, Pocket Books 77414; Wager's mystery-thriller featuring a team of former OSS agents who come out of retirement to avenge the death of a friend killed in a mob bombing in the southern U.S.; text is clean, tight, square in white pictorial wrappers showing very minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce and collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) MURDER ON THE THIRTY-FIRST FLOOR
Wahloo, Per

New York: Pantheon Books, 1982. A police procedural from one of Europe's best mystery writers, this novel, featuring Swedish Police Inspector Jensen investigating murder and terrorist threats, was the basis for the film "Kamikaze '89; Third Printing of the First Pantheon Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show minor surface and edgewear, no tearing or chipping.. First Edition, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
6) TAKE MURDER
Wainwright, John

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Wainwright's classic story of justice miscarried with the conviction of a policeman for the murders of two prostitutes, then a third is murdered in the same manner as the first two; dustjacket's bottom left corner on back panel shows crease and rubbing. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
7) THE TENTH INTERVIEW
Wainwright, John

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. One of Britain's best police procedural writers crafts the story of a local druggist who, after hours of interrogation, admits he poisoned his wife and describes why and how he did it, only to have the police reject his confession; dustjacket shows only a tiny chip in upper corner of front panel, light edge and corner wear.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
8) SHADOWS AT THE FAIR
Wait, Lea

SHADOWS AT THE FAIR
Stock photo.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. the first novel in Wait's well-received mystery series featuring antique prints dealer and amateur sleuth, Maggie Summer; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Scarce.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) A FREE AGENT
Wakeman, Frederic

New York: Pocket Books, 1964. vintage paperback, Pocket Books M 5080; Wakeman's novel of a U.S. Intelligence agent, betrayed while on a dangerous mission to Africa during the Cold War, then confronted with evidence the informer was his wife; cover art by Harry Bennett; text is lightly age-tanned, clean, tight, seller's stamp on fep; pictorial wrappers show reading crease, minor surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
10) THE GARDENS OF KYOTO
Walbert, Kate

THE GARDENS OF KYOTO
Stock photo.
Ellen Rock's beloved cousin Randall dies in World War II, leaving her his diary and a book he has written about the gardens i... read more

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001. Walbert's first novel, based on her Pushcart and O. Henry Prize-winning short story, features Ellen, a young woman coming of age in Maryland at the end of World War II, her cousin, Randall, killed on Iwo Jima, and Henry, about to leave the U.S. for the war in Korea. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
11) MEETING THE MASTER
Wald, Elissa

A debut collection of erotic and S&M stories from a former stripper and student of creative writing at Columbia University. E... read more

New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1996. A collection of erotic short stories with a sexual content leaning to S&M and BDSM, described on the dustjacket as "stories about mastery, slavery, and the darker side of desire;" boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
12) POSSESSING THE SECRET OF JOY
Walker, Alice

POSSESSING THE SECRET OF JOY
Stock photo.
After undergoing a brutal procedure of female genital mutilation in Africa, the main character of this novel immigrates to th... read more

Orlando: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. From the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "The Color Purple" comes a novel about a woman's struggle against madness after voluntarily undergoing genital mutilation in an act of misguided loyalty to tribal custom; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
13) THE TEMPLE OF MY FAMILIAR
Walker, Alice

Walker's novel spans 500,000 years as it tells the story of men and women in Europe, Africa, and America--their spiritual liv... read more

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. The poet and novelist's fourth novel, the first after her Pulitzer Prize-winning "The Color Purple," deals with the highly controversial topic of female circumcision as the book spans thousands of years in Africa, Europe and America; boards and text are clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) RIGHTS IN CONFLICT: THE WALKER REPORT TO THE NATIONAL COMMISSION ON THE CAUSES AND PREVENTION OF VIOLENCE
Walker, Daniel

New York: Bantam Books, 1968. vintage paperback, Bantam Extra PZ4273; the official report on the violence between demonstrators and police in Chicago during the Democratic National Convention in 1968; introduction by New York Times editor Max Frankel; nearly 200 photos; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; white wrappers show very minimal age-discoloration, surface or edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce. Collectable.. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) THE RED SCREAM
Walker, Mary Willis

Molly believes that an accused serial killer is about to be wrongly executed, while the real one may still be on the loose.

New York: Doubleday, 1994. Walker's Edgar Award-winning second mystery introduces Texan Molly Cates, a true crime writer investigating the murders of a serial killer who may not be guilty of all the murders for which he was convicted; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) ALL THE DEAD LIE DOWN
Walker, Mary Willis

ALL THE DEAD LIE DOWN
Stock photo.
Molly has a hard time focusing on her work as a journalist as she becomes increasingly preoccupied with proving that her fath... read more

New York: Doubleday, 1998. Edgar and Agatha Award-winning Walker's fourth novel features true crime writer Molly Cates investigating two mysteries: the supposed suicide of her father 25 years ago and a plot to kill the members of the Texas legistature; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) THE RED SCREAM
Walker, Mary Willis

Molly believes that an accused serial killer is about to be wrongly executed, while the real one may still be on the loose.

New York: Doubleday, 1994. The second novel in Walker's award-winning mystery-thriller series featuring Molly Cates, a Texas-based crime reporter whose recently published book described the crimes of serial killer, Louie Bronk, now on death row. But Molly has begun to receive hints that she's being strongly discouraged from following up that Bronk may not have committed the one murder he's been charged with that's actually a capital offense. And then there's another murder. Advance Un... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.75
18) RULES OF THE KNIFE FIGHT
Walker, Walter

New York: Harper & Row, 1986. Walker's third mystery-thriller, set in San Francisco's Bay Area, features a bizarre murder followed by a suspense-filled trial; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket's front panel slightly wrinkled along bottom edge, o/w only minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Very Good.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.40
19) THE IMMEDIATE PROSPECT OF BEING HANGED
Walker, Walter

New York: Viking Penguin, 1989. Walker's fourth mystery/thriller is the story of the murder of the leading citizen of Woodedge, Massachusetts, strangled in her Mercedes in a local lovers' lane; a remainder mark on bottom edge of test, o/w Fine in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
20) RULES OF THE KNIFE FIGHT
Walker, Walter

New York: Harper & Row, 1986. Walker's third novel is a mystery featuring Chris Cage, a young San Francisco lawyer, who gives up his comfortable, middle-of-the-road existence to defend a friend he knows is guilty; top edge of text is foxed, trace of foxing on fore edge; dustjacket shows some slight wear and rubbing. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.20


Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (114)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (137)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (160)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: