Authors starting with W from Saucony Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 840
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
| 1) |
Prehistoric Art [Art Horizons]
|
|
|
Dubuque, IA: William C. Brown Company Publishers, 1967. xv,113 pp., illus. w/ 30 figures in text. Former owner signature inside front cover, else essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Life of Dr. Martin Luther
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Pilger Book Store, 1897. 4th edition. Dark brown cloth, lettered in gilt on front and spine panels. Moderate shelf/handling wear, slight exposure at corners, some surface marks to cloth. Several private library stamps, else clean. Split but firm rear hinge. 336 pp., illus. Acceptable reference copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Life of Dr. Martin Luther
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Pilger Book Store, 1883. 1st edition. Brown cloth, decorated in blind, lettered in gilt on front panel. Shelf/handling wear, exposed at corners, frayed spine extremities. Ex-libris from non-circulating library, several stamps and call label, else clean. Partially split but firm hinges. 336 pp., illus. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Mediaeval Latin Lyrics
|
|
|
London: Constable and Company Ltd., 1929. Blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. 3rd ptg. of Fifth Edition, 1957. Constable imprint overlaid by Barnes and Noble (New York) cut on lower title pg. viii,342 pp. Light shelf wear, bottom corners slightly curled.. Hard Cover. Good-VG/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Unity from Diversity: Extracts from Selected Pennsylvania Colonial Documents, 1681 to 1780, in Commemoration of the Tercentenary of The Commonwealth
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1982. Light wear to edges, binding crease, former owner address label at top of title pg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Chateau and Country Life in France
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. 1st edition: Oct. 1908. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated in gilt, black, tan, and burgundy with image of a French chateau on front panel, top edge in gilt, deckled edges. Rubbed with some exposure at corners and spine extremities, narrow strip of loss at base of spine. [viii],333 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Front hinge split, lacking front flyleaf, rear hinge slightly starting. Binding remains firm. Clean interior.. First Edition. Decorative Clot... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
What You Should Know About the Purple Martin - America's Most Wanted Bird
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1993. 19th ptg. 240 pp., illus. Virtually as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The French Canadians 1760-1945
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: The Macmillan Company Of Canada, 1955. Thick 8vo, green cloth, red and gilt spine label. A spot or two on binding cloth, with small discolored area on lower spine, lightly soiled bottom corner. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, book plate on front pastedown, else clean interior. Presents as solid Near Fine, but final leaf of index (1135-1136) is mostly lacking, along with rear flyleaf. xvi,1134 (of 1136) pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Ja... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Woodstock + Woodstock Two: Songs and Photos [From Warnes Bros. Film]
|
|
|
New York: Warner Bros. Music. Complete in two volumes (issued separately), seldom offered together. Scored/sheet music, with guitar tabulature, accompanied by b&w photo section, highlights from the film Woodstock, directed by Michael Wadleigh. Both volumes show moderate handling wear, with bumped corners. Bottom rear corner crease to back cover of second volume. Both appear to be first printings, showing no indication of subsequent printings. 96 + 64 pp., with photographs both of the musicians and ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Story of Berks County, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Eagle Book and Job Press, 1916. 2nd ed., previously issued 1913. Dark green cloth, silver lettering. Heavily rubbed cloth, with exposed corners and spine extremities, frayed cloth at same. Rear joint separated, appears repaired and is presently firm, as is binding. Surface abrasions and soiling. Former owner signatures in pencil on FEP. Printing error original to publication results in blanks at pp. 2-3, 6-7, 10-11, 14-15, else complete. Interior shows scattered minor soiling, uniform to... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Story of Berks County, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Eagle Book and Job Press, 1913. 1st edition. 253 pp., illus. Dark green cloth, lettered in black. Rubed at spine extremities, a bit frayed at head of spine, slight exposure at several corners. Vintage calligraphic gift inscription on front flyleaf from Jesse F. Bechtel to Luther P. Bechtel. Front hinge split but firm. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Story of Berks County, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Eagle Book and Job Press, 1913. 1st edition. 253 pp., illus. Dark green cloth, flecked esp. along joints, two small pinholes near title portion of front panel. Modestly rubbed at corners and extremities. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Thirteen Months to Go: The Creation of the Empire State Building
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Thunder Bay Press, 2003. 160 pp., fully illus. mostly w/ b&w plates, some color. As issued; no remainder marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
Maxfield Parrish and the Illustrators of the Golden Age
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Pomegranate, 2000. Maxfield Parrish, Anna Whelan Betts, Ethel Franklin Betts, Elizabeth Shippen Green, Howard Pyle, Mead Schaeffer, Frank Schoonover, Jessie Willcox Smith, N. C. Wyeth. 120 pp., fully illus. in color. As issued. Exceptional.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Maxfield Parrish and the Illustrators of the Golden Age
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Pomegranate, 2000. Maxfield Parrish, Anna Whelan Betts, Ethel Franklin Betts, Elizabeth Shippen Green, Howard Pyle, Mead Schaeffer, Frank Schoonover, Jessie Willcox Smith, N. C. Wyeth. 120 pp., fully illus. in color. As issued. Exceptional.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Zinzendorf-Muhlenberg Encounter: A Controversy in Search of Understanding
|
|
|
Nazareth, PA: Moravian Historical Society, 2002. v,174 pp. Bumped at tail of spine with light creasing across lower front cover, otherwise as issued. Former owner signature on title page.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Muhlenberg Family: Their Significance in Colonial America; Also a Brief History of Conrad Weiser, Who Was Henry M. Muhlenberg's Father-In-Law
|
|
|
Self-Published [Printed by Masthof Press], 2006. 64 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued, from the author's own stock.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Northampton -- The Town That Wants You: A Complete Narrative of Two Hundred Years of Progress in the Borough of Northampton
|
|
|
Northampton, PA: Cement News Printing Co., 1941. Blue pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt. 218 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Exceptionally scarce local history publication about Northampton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania, formerly Siegfried's. Covers are moderately soiled, with some surface abrasions. Front hinge repaired with tape. Text block is worn, quite thumbed in places, soiled here and there, with scattered edges showing tape repairs and binding "weak but holding." Complete a... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Northampton -- The Town That Wants You: A Complete Narrative of Two Hundred Years of Progress in the Borough of Northampton
|
|
|
Northampton, PA: Cement News Printing Co., 1941. Royal blue pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt. 218 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Exceptionally scarce local history publication about Northampton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania, formerly Siegfried's. 218 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, many local ads at rear. Errata slip pasted onto contents page. Exceptionally well preserved copy, showing only the slightest rubbing at corners and spine extremities, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 20) |
Igneous Minerals and Rocks
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1947. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. 2nd ptg.: March 1948. Moderate shelf wear, rubbed with some exposure at corners, rubbed joints and edges with a bit of fraying at base of spine, mild surface rubbing to cloth. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. ix,367 pp., illus.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good-VG/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (769)Fine or New (182)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (94)$5-10 (232)
$10-25 (348)
$25-50 (109)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (570)Paperback (265)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (219)With dust jacket (615)
Signed (40)
Filter by country:
United States (840)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

