Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Montford Books and More

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Montford Books and More x


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Mastersingers of Nuremburg: An Opera in Three Acts
Wagner, Richard

New York: G. Schirmer English translation by Frederick Jameson. Complete vocal score in a facilitated arrangement by Karl Lindworth.This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera catalog on-line.. Black Buckram w/ Gilt Titles.. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Tannhauser and the Tournament of Song at Wartburg: Romantic Opera in Three Acts
Wagner, Richard

New York: G. Schirmer Edited and translated into English by Natalia MacFarren.This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera catalog on-line.. Black Buckram w/ Gilt Titles.. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Lohengrin: a Romantic Opera in Three Acts
Wagner, Richard

New York: G. Schirmer Translated into English by Natalia MacFarren.This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera catalog on-line.. Black Buckram w/ Gilt Titles.. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Capturing the Holy Land: M.J. Diness and the Beginnings of Photography in Jerusalem
Wahrman, Dror

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1993. The story of a fortunate discovery and a wealth of early unkown photographs of the Holy Land. Scuffing and edgewear; int. tight and clean.. 1st Ptg., No Add'tl Ptgs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo, Obl.. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Moorland & Vale-land Farming in North-East Yorkshire : the monastic contribution in the 13th and 14th centuries
Waites, Bryan

Great Britain: Univ of York, 1967 Booklet, tan covers, green lettering and decoration, slightly sunned along fold. Borthwick Institute of Historical Research Paper No. 32. About 40pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) Fast Speaking Woman
Waldman, Anne

City Light Books (pocket poet Series no.33) , 1975 76pp. Matches points for a first ($2 price on rear cover, not included in ad). Edgewear; scuffing; dampstain affecting bottom edge of rear wrap and last ten pp. Her poetry makes my heart beat fast but it might be the coffee. And the cover is much cooler than the reprint.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. VG-. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Walking in the Alps
Walker, J. Hubert

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1951 Green with gilt spine lettering on dark green ground, all expected ex-lib. faults (was in the National Geographic library, edgewear, bumped corners). 286 pages, 33 photographs, 12 maps (illustrated by the author), index.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
8) Emily Bronte and Beethoven : Romantic Equilibrium in Fiction and Music
Wallace, Robert K

Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1986 Green cloth over boards; mauve illus. dj w/black lettering. In original shrinkwraps.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
9) The Politics of the World-Economy : The States, the Movements and the Civilizations
Wallerstein, Immanuel

The Politics of the World-Economy : The States, the Movements and the Civilizations
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 1984. 191pp. Explores the "nature of world politics in the light of Wallersteins (previous) analysis of the world-system and capitalist world-economy. Ffep is clipped, interior o/w tight and clean.. Reprint, 1994. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Thomas Wolfe Undergraduate
Walser, Richard

Raleigh, NC: Duke University Press, 1977. 166pp. Phot. dj. over blue cloth. A study of Wolfe's undergrad. career at UNC-Chapel Hill. Included interviews and letters and a critical study of this time on his work. Spine v. sl. bumped; dj. moderately scuffed, faded w/ a few small closed tears. This copy is inscribed to previous owner, Alice Ehrlich, who was a much loved painter and teacher in Raliegh, NC.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Wood: Its Structure and Properties
Wangaard, F. F. (ed.)

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University, 1981 Burnt-orange cloth over boards w/gilt lettering; spine cocked; bumped at head and heel of spine; lightly rubbed at extremities; name and date at ffep. 465 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Fresh-Water Biology
Ward, Henry, George Whipple

NY, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1945 1111pp. Red cloth. Loose in hinges; edgeworn; bumped. Int. clean.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. G/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) Profitable Vocations for Boys
Weaver, E.W. & J.F. Byler

New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1915 Dark green with black type and rules on front and spine, moderate edgewear, bumped corners, purple stamps on endpapers (property of school district) are only library indications. 288 pages. A discussion of gainful occupations and how to gain entry to them.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Small Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) The Created Self: Reinventing Body, Persona, and Spirit
Weber, Robert J

The Created Self: Reinventing Body, Persona, and Spirit
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2000. 350pp. An intensive investigation of the factors that inform our self-definition. Weber delineates three spheres-body, persona and the spirit that inform the ecology of the self. Minor edgewear and scuffing.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Bride of the Innisfallen and Other Stories
Welty, Eudora

The Bride of the Innisfallen and Other Stories
Stock photo.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1972. 207pp. One of Welty's most beloved collections, first published in 1955, was issued in papaerback in 1972. Edgewear, esp. to extremities; scuffing; mild crease to bottom corner. . 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Cherry #8: Special Cyberpunk Issue
Welz, Larry

Berkeley, CA: Last Gasp, 1989. Features Cherry's best friend Ellie Dee. Generally scruffy; bottom corner creased.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Stapled Binding. G+. Illus. by Welz, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Oral Arithmetic : Wentworth-Smith Mathematical Series
Wentworth, G. & D.E. Smith

Boston, MA: Ginn & Co., 1910 Dark brown, floral border on front, edgeworn, spine rubbed (almost illegible), prev. owner seal on front endpaper. Good textbook.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
18) Serpent in the Sky : The High Wisdom of Ancient Egypt
West, John A

Serpent in the Sky : The High Wisdom of Ancient Egypt
Stock photo.
Quest Books, 1993. This revised edition of West's revolutionary reinterpretationof the civilization of Egypt challenges all that has been accepted asdogma concerning this ancient and enigmatic land. Light wear; pen impression on top rear corner. Inscription by author on title page. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. Small 4to.. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Long Slow Burn: Sexuality and Social Science
Weston, Kath

Long Slow Burn: Sexuality and Social Science
Stock photo.
NY, NY: Routledge, 1998. 265pp. Light wear to wraps; interior tight and clean.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo.. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Journal of Anthropological Archaeology
Whallon, Robert, ed

New York: Academic Press, 1982. Vol. 1 No. 1 March 1982. Slightly sunned. 120 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (50)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: