Authors starting with W from Bluebird Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 111
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
PURPLE - VIOLET - SQUISH Hippies, Yippies, Freebie Gypsies, Freakniks, Wagumps
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan U. S. A.: Zondervan. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. Pastor explains the differences. In bright purple and yellow covers; book has splattered stains on edges, pencillings inside. DJ sm tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 2) |
Lincoln And The Politics Of Slavery
|
|
|
Reno, Nevada U. S. A.: University of Nevada Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0874170273 . Study of Mr. Lincoln and his approach to slavery in newish volume. In full purple cloth covers. Dust jacket lightly scuffed, has small tears and w/orig $6 flap price; in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sequence Stratigraphy Applications to Shelf Sandstone Reservoirs Outcrop to Subsurface Examples
|
|
|
Tulsa, Oklahoma U. S. A.: American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Spiral Bound. 0891818154 . Good tight sharp copy. Features loads of diagrams, charts, maps and photos. With spiral binding. ; Field Conference Sept 21-38 1991 Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $197.50
|
|
| 4) |
Oxford History Of Christian Worship
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0195138864 . "A comprehensive and authoritative history..." Giant 916 pg. volume covers the gamut from early traditions through recent trends. In full black cloth cover w/bright gilt spine lettering. Cover has reproduction of coptic tapestry. Solid, tight and newish. Orig. $55 DJ price unclipped and in Brodart. Smudge back endpaper.; 60353; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 5) |
Landscape in Britain
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0500541019 . Beautiful photos of Britain in this collection by photographer Waite. Missing dust jacket, in green covers. Oily spot, front cover. Interior has presentation remarks ffep; otherwise clean and unmarked. ; 9-1/2" H x 9-1/4" W; 159 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Omeros
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0374225915 . Epic poem, loosley based on Homer's Odyssey, in a very sharp copy. Slight stain, fore-edge; remainder mark, lower edge; otherwise clean and bright in full grey cloth covers. Author won the Nobel Prize in literature. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hannah Pioneer Potters on the Rogue
|
|
|
Southern Oregon Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Pamphlet. 12 page catalog of sturdy, utilitarian Hannah stoneware detailed in this work. Several examples are shown, each with its name, size, owner, original use, color and other information. Minor scuffing, covers; retailer's sticker, back cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
BUTCH CASSIDY; THE CONGENIAL DESPERADO
|
|
|
Amarillo, Texas U. S. A.: Baxter Lane Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Pamphlet. Short but detailed bio of desperado of the old West, in good shape. W/price sticker frt cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Green Means Living Gently on the Planet
|
|
|
San Francisco: KQED Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0912333308 . Former library book, reinforced to withstand abuse; consequently in good shape but having card pocket, rubberstampings, etc. Clean interior. ; Ex-Library; 0.6 x 8.5 x 5.4 Inches; 251 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 10) |
Ben Hur: A Tale of the Christ
|
|
|
Wallace's 1880 blockbuster follows the fortunes of Judah Ben-Hur, who lived in the time of Jesus. Made into a famous film, BE... read more
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Associatation. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0895774038 . First published in 1880, this is an unabridged and very beautifully produced reissue. In silver and maroon covers; book is dotted with illustrations throughout.; 50634; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ Unabridged Edition (Great Illustrated Classics)
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Exceptional copy of famed work. In full red cloth covers w/quill & ink motif frt. cover; bright gilt lettering and design spine. Interior clean and bright. DJ bears spine fading and faint stains; otherwise sharp & in Brodart.; 70086; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 12) |
Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ Unabridged Edition (Great Illustrated Classics)
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Exceptional copy of famed work. In red & buff cloth covers w/quill & ink motif frt cover; bright gilt lettering and ornamentation spine. Interior clean and bright. DJ chafed at edges w/2 or 3 tears, significant spine fading and in removable protective mylar sleeve. Priceclip flap. ; 70086; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 13) |
Ben-Hur: a Tale of the Christ Unabridged Edition (Great Illustrated Classics)
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Nice copy of 'A Tale of the Christ'. In full red cloth covers with quill & ink motif frt cover; bright gilt lettering and design spine. Interior clean and bright, inked ownership info frt pastedown. DJ ragged at edges, now in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Woodcarver of 'lympus
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1912. Hardcover. Old work was hugely popular in early 20th century. Decorative cover with pinecones and snake; spine has missing chip hanging by a thread; otherwise book is intact and fairly tight for its age. Very top and bottom of spine has lost its outer cloth covering; remainder is intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Great Awakening Reviving Faith and Politics in a Post-Religious Right America
|
|
|
Jim Wallis's take on religion and politics in America is refreshing and inspirational, and it touches a nerve in Americans, a... read more
HarperOne. Very Good. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 978-0060558291 . Sharp copy; clean & bright. W/full number line, publisher's page. DJ w/orig $25.95 flap price unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Bird Girl and the Man Who Followed the Sun: An Athabaskan Indian Legend from Alaska
|
|
|
This retelling of stories from Alaska is actually two Athabaskan legends woven together. When Bird Girl is kidnapped by the e... read more
Fairbanks, Alaska,: Epicenter Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0945397348 . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nice little volume telling Alaskan folklore tale. With presentation remarks ffep, price clip DJ. Stated first prtg.; LK50096; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Pictorial history of the world; the story of man's progress from prehistor
|
|
|
Year. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. No DJ. Big illustrated history of the world in a decent copy. In green covers, w/missing parts of spine at head & tail. Interior solid and tight. 606 pgs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
All the King's Men [2006 Movie Tie-In Edition]
|
|
|
Winner of the 1947 Pulitzer Prize and heavily inspired by the life of Governor Huey "Kingfish" Long of Louisiana, ALL THE KIN... read more
Harvest Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Trade Paper. 0156031043 . Good copy of author's famed work. With newspaper clipping laid in comparing the book to the movie featuring Sean Penn and others. With small piece of corner of front free endpaper cut out; otherwise book in good shape, clean, tight & unmarked. ; 1.18 x 7.8 x 5.35 Inches; 672 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Exploring New England Shores: A Beachcomber's Handbook
|
|
|
Lexington, Massachusetts: Stone Wall Press. Very Good+. First Edition. 091327609X . Descriptive guidebook explores the beaches of New England. Stated 1st ed.; with former owner's sticker remnants frt. pastedown; else tight and undamaged. DJ price clip; 50547 . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
Studies in Continental Margin Geology
|
|
|
Tulsa, Oklahoma U. S. A.: Amer Assn of Petroleum Geologists. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 089181311x . In great shape; has letters "OT" in black marker to lower edge; else clean, tight and solid. Numerous charts tables maps etc. ; Aapg Memoir; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 801 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (2)
With photos (41)
Filter by country:
United States (111)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














![All the King's Men [2006 Movie Tie-In Edition] All the King's Men [2006 Movie Tie-In Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/z/042/031/9780156031042.jpg)