Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Front Page Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Front Page Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Is the Holocaust Unique?: Perspectives on Comparative Genocide
Charny Isreal W

Is the Holocaust Unique?: Perspectives on Comparative Genocide
The horrific uniqueness of the Holocaust as a world event has long been one of the few areas of agreement among the otherwise... read more

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Pr. 1996. F First Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear, colors bright. Evaluating the Jewish Holocaust is by no means a simple matter, and one of the most controversial questions for academics is whether there have been any historical parallels for it. Have Armenians, Gypsies, American Indians, or others undergone a comparable genocide? In this fiercely co... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $54.95
2) Charleston in 1883
Waddell, Gene; Mazyck, Arthur

Charleston in 1883
Easley, SC: Southern Historical Press. 1983. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. Using the original work of author, Arthur Mazyck from 1883, author, Gene Waddell has added additional information and insights in this 1983 publication. Contains 76 black and white illustrations with captions, as well as over 50 pages of text describing the city of Charleston, South Carolina. 0508N0100C16 City History Genealogy ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
3) The Book of Corn Cookery
Wade, Mary L

The Book of Corn Cookery
Glenwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Meyerbooks. 1979. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. 105 pages............. Indexed. 150 delicious recipes using corn and corn meal to cook nourshing, inexpensive meals. Includes breads, cakes, doughtnuts, muffins, hot cakes, waffles, fritters, hominy, mush and hasty pudding, meat, fish and nut dishes, special sweet corn recipes, soups an chowders, desserts and candies.. 0106N00050C18 Cookbooks ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) Chicago : The Centers of Civilization Series
Wagenknecht, Edward

Chicago : The Centers of Civilization Series
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. 1964. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Red cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. Former library copy with normal stickers, stamps and markings. "Chicago as a center of civilization is an anomaly. Yet the 'Hog Butcher for the World' is internationally known as an educational and medical center. The city that was 'built by pork, not Plato' was the site of one of the first and most active Little Theater groups... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
5) Chicago
Wagenknecht, Edward

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. 1964. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Red cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. "Chicago as a center of civilization is an anomaly. Yet the 'Hog Butcher for the World' is internationally known as an educational and medical center. The city that was 'built by pork, not Plato' was the site of one of the first and most active Little Theater groups in the country, and houses some fo the nation'... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
6) Harvard: Four Centuries and Freedoms
Wagner, Charles A

Harvard:  Four Centuries and Freedoms
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc.. 1950. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. DJ shows some shelfwear with creases, closed tears and chipping. "The story of Harvard is the story of America's heritage and destiny. From that upland meadow-swamp near Boston, where the first college rose 'to advance learning' in 1636, the centuries of our nation's supreme gro... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) Malvern Country
Waite, Vincent

Malvern Country
London: J. M. Dent & Sons. 1968. F First Print. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Green cloth boards with bright gilt printing on the spine. Some edgewear. DJ is clipped on bottom corner and has edgewear and shelfwear, chips and closed tears. Fully intact. Embossed marking on FEP. 149 pages, indexed. "This book is intended for those living in or visiting the area, and it will indeed persuade people to stay there, to travel its roads or walk the nine-mile stretc... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
8) The Rite of Becoming: Stories and Studies of Adolescence
Waldhorn, Arthur; Waldhorn, Hilda K

The Rite of Becoming: Stories and Studies of Adolescence
Caldwell, ID: World Publishing Company. 1966. F Stated First Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Covers have minimal edgewear and rubbing. Slightly yellowed. "As the title of our anthology suggests, the subject is adolescence as a dynamic process. In these stories (with a single deliberate execution) an apprentice youth faces some pysical, intellectual or emotional conflict that complicates his becoming an adult" 0804N0020F7. Sociology, Required Re... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) Light: The First Seven Days
Waldman, Sarah

Light: The First Seven Days
A picture book version of the creation story as told in the Book of Genesis from the Bible. Illustrated with color paintings.... read more

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books. 1993. F Stated First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Black boards with blue cloth at spine has gilt print on spine. Very light edgewear to boards. DJ has a couple of light creases near spine and light edgewear. A very rare book. Very nice color pictures. 0405N00050E4 Children's, Religion ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
10) Yankee Soldiers in Virginia Valleys: Hunters Raid
Walker, Gary C

Yankee Soldiers in Virginia Valleys:  Hunters Raid
Roanoke, Virginia: A & W Publishers. 1989. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Gray boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Indexed. DJ shows minor edgewear. Colors bright. "Maj. Gen. David Hunter has been described as, 'the Northern general all Southerners love to hat.' Driven by an unquenchable hatred of slavery, Hunter reaped his vengeance upon the people in the valleys of Virginia. He changed the character of America's bloodiest conflict. ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
11) Clinical Methods : The History, Physical and Laboratory Examinations Volume 1
Walker, H. Kenneth; Hall, W. Dallas; Hurst, J. Willis

Clinical Methods : The History, Physical and Laboratory Examinations Volume 1
Boston and London: Butterworths. 1976. H Spiral Bound. Very Good. Binding is spiral and in very good condition. Pages are clean. No marks noticed inside. Very light edgewear to covers. Corners have small creases. 420 pages. "This book intends to give the student and practitioner the most modern clinical examination techniques in a usable and accessible format. It covers 243 history, patient profile, physical, and laboratory items." This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted d... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $38.95
12) An Introduction to The Study of Weather and Climate
Ward, Harold B

An Introduction to The Study of Weather and Climate
1933. Pamphlet. Very Good. First edition 1931; revised 1933. Binding is good and intact. Pages are clean but yellowed due to age. Previous owner's name on FEP. Some writing on the front cover. Brown paper cover has some creasing and smudges. "This elementary outline treats of only a few of the fundamental facts of weath and climate, but it is hoped that it will provide a stimulus for more extensive study and observation of atmospheric phenomena." Chapters include: Earth Relations; The Atmosphere... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
13) 1815 Diretory of Virginia Landowners, Bedford County
Ward, Roger G

Athens, Georgia: New Papyrus Co., Inc.. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Extracted from Land Tax Records in the Library of Virginia. "The present work is an alphabetical listing of all 1815 landowners found in each county, as well as the accompanying description of the location of the said property." 0109N0000J Genealogy ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) Mind Radio and Other Lectures
Wardall, Max

Altadena, California: Privately Printed. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is secure. Pages are clean. Previous owner has marked a few passages. Covers and page edges somewhat soiled. Page wavy, but perfectly readable. 0708N0100F19 Metaphysical ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
15) Environmental Impact Research Program: Archeological Inundation Studies: Manual for Reservoir Managers : Contract Report EL-89-4
Ware, John A

Environmental Impact Research Program: Archeological Inundation Studies: Manual for Reservoir Managers : Contract Report EL-89-4
Washington, D. C.: Department of the Army Corps of Engineers. 1989. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. 44 pages. Covers are bumped and used. Text inside is near perfect. Very slight edgewear. Front cover states: Museum of New Mexico, Santa Fe. September 1989 Final Report. U.S. Army Engineer Waterways Experiment Station. Contents include: Part I: Introduction; Part II: Cultural Resources: A Hierarchy of Values; Part III: Reservoir Processes - Mechanical, Biochemical, Huma... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
16) The Kingdom And Glory of the Branch, And Testament of The West
Warfield, Charles; The Branch

The Kingdom And Glory of the Branch, And Testament of The West
Baltimore, Maryland: William Wooddy. 1833. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is good. Pages yellowed with age. A few pages in the center have larger brown spots (dime sized). At least one page is dogearred. First free end page is torn across the top. Boards are marblized. Covers intact but both covers are cracked at the spine. Crack inside at spine in front. Rubbing and edgewear. Some light pencil markings on FEP. Four small round stamps (unreadable) on front pastedown. Very small pencil ma... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $139.95
17) What is a Book? Thoughts About Writing
Warren, Dale (Edited by)

What is a Book?  Thoughts About Writing
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1935. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black boards with black lettering on red paper pastedown on front board. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. 0808N0100E18 ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) Dinners That Wait
Wason, Betty

Dinners That Wait
New York: Dolphin Books. 1962. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slgiht lean to spine. Small number of pages dog-eared. "For every hostess who wants to be able to sit down and relax with her guest." 1103N0008D4. Cookbooks ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
19) How It Looks
Waterloo, Stanley

How It Looks
Brentano's. 1888. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Unknown actual print year, but does show 1888 as copyright date. Red decorative boards with gilt print on front cover. One small bump on bottom front cover at edge is only flaw I noticed. From the Chicago Mail newspaper editorial pages. Filled with literal drawings of figures of speech, such as "Her breath came in short pants" and "He knit his brows." Cute book. Great for coffee tables or bathr... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) Black Mafia
Waters, Arnett D

Black Mafia
New York: Vantage Press. 1973. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows some edgewear with closed tears and chipping. Stickers on front and back. "Bruce Mason, a private investigator from New York, answers an urget call to Oak Grove, Georgia - a call made more urgent by a chashier's check for one thousand dollars. He knows nothing of the reasons for his summons, and, before he even sees his... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $36.95


Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (9)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (110)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: