cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Taos Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Taos Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Taos Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 593
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) LASERS: How They Work
Wacker, Charles H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1973, 1973. Hard Cover. Used: Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
2) THE VISIONARY'S HANDBOOK : Nine Paradoxes That Will Shape the Future of Your Business
Wacker, Watts; Taylor, Jim; (With Howard Means)

THE VISIONARY'S HANDBOOK : Nine Paradoxes That Will Shape the Future of Your Business
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Business, 2000, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition; second printing. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
3) Theodore Waddell: Seasons of Change
Waddell, Theodore

Eiteljorg Museum of American Indian and Wester Art, 1992. Soft Cover. Good+. Catalogue of an exhibition curated by Mike Leslie, with foreword by Jennifer Complo and intro. by David G. Turner, one rather emphatic crease in spine, no slant, 68 clean and unmarked pages, light edgewear, no rips, no age toning, 9 1/2" x 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) A Quality of Light
Wagamese, Richard

A Quality of Light
Stock photo.
Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1997. Trade Paperback. Fine. Fine condition, copy new looking, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean and unmarked, absolutely NO age toning, 327 pages from the author of Keeper 'N Me. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
5) LAND SALZBURG, AUSTRIA
Waggerl, Heinirch (text); Landesregierung Salzburg (Editor)

Alpen-Journal. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Includes Salzburg Producers and Exporters. Period Photos. Unique B & W fold uot photos. Light coverwear; sm tear and fold bk cover. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
6) AUSTRIA: Her Scenery, Her People and Her Culture
Waggerl, KArl Heinrich

St. Johann/Frankfurt: Penguin-Verlag/Umschau Verlag, 1956, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Hard Cover. Fair. Very good, bright clean hardcover with clean cloth boards. DJ intact, but tears at spine and edges. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
7) Teach Yourself Machine Piecing & Quilting
Wagner, Debra

Chilton Book Co, 1992. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. Fine/Very Good Minus condition, nice tight clean unmarked first print copy, 173 bright white pages, dust jacket shows a little curling along top and bottom edges and a tiny taped closed tear at bottom edge on back, NOT price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe : The Broadway Smash Starring Lily Tomlin
Wagner, Jane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. STATED FIRST EDITION ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Parsifal
Wagner, Richard

London Schott & Co. Cloth Cover. Good+. Copy belonged to H. E. Krehbiel who co-wrote and translated definitive Beethoven biography; very good black boards have "H. E. Krehbiel" on center front using gilt lettering; edges red; text torn along spine, coming loose from spine, first few pages, rest of text tight with no further separation likely to occur; Krehbiel wrote words in red in on the text on about 30 pages in second half of book; age toning light; no slant to spine, 279 pages, undated, ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) Das Rheingold (The Rhinegold)
Wagner, Richard

Mainz. B. Schott's Sohne. Hard Cover. Good++. Copy belonged to H. E. Krehbiel whose name appears in gilt letters on middle of front board; black boards with red edges; Krehbiel co-wrote and translated into English the definitive three-volume Beethoven biography; text undated, from earth 20th century; a few Xs appear in text in pencil and in purple pencil, bold lines of purple on pages 2-4, otherwise text largely unmarked; text tight, no slant to spine, age toning light; translated by H & F Corder ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Opera in Three Acts
Wagner, Richard

G. Schirmer, 1964. Soft Cover. Very Good. Original text and English translation of the libretto trans. by Stewart Robb, staple binding, about 7" x 10 1/2" tall, red covers, clean unmarked no age toning no rips. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
12) Genetics and Metabolism
Wagner, Robert P. And Mitchell, Herschel K

John Wiley and Sons, Inc, 1965. Cloth. Good++/No Jacket. No jacket, stated second edition, green boards show light edgewear and lightly bumped tips, some play in spine, tight binding, no age toning, unmarked, clean, 673 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) Heralds and Ancestors
Wagner, Sir Anthony

British Museum Publications, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight clean unmarked text, bumped bottom tip, 87 pages with errata slip laid in. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
14) Straw for the Fire: From the Notebooks of Theodore Roethke 1943-63
Wagoner, David

Doubleday, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Very Good. First Edition after a limited edition of 250 copies, clean tight unmarked copy in protective brodart cover, dj NOT price-clipped, former owner's name and a date written on first page in ink, inside of front board shows remnants of a review that was pasted there, if you place nose directly into text a faint mustiness, hint of age toning hover around page edges. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
15) Through the Forest : New and Selected Poems
Wagoner, David

The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Lightly bumped tips, some page edges folded down, text square in spine, unmarked, no rips or tears, 223 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Breathin' My Name With a Sigh
Wah, Fred [SIGNED]

Breathin' My Name With a Sigh
Talonbooks Ltd, 1981. Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Good++. No creases in spine, lightly bumped top front tip, ordinary edgewear with nick along top edge on back, crease on first page, author signature in black ink on title page, tight binding, no age toning. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
17) The Enchanted Sled
Wahl, Jan & Felix, Monique, Felix

The Enchanted Sled
Stock photo.
Creative Editions, 2004. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Mild shelfwear, ft. bd. has lightly bumped upper tip. Nice illustrations, clean, crisp and tight pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) Shadows on the Coast of Maine: An Antique Print Mystery
Wait, Lea

Shadows on the Coast of Maine: An Antique Print Mystery
Antique print dealer Maggie Summers visits her old college friend, Amy Douglas, who has recently bought a 17th-century house ... read more

Scribner, 2003. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good +. Dj. has mild shelfwear. 281 as new pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Virtuoso Literature for Two and Four Hands
Wakoski, Diane

Doubleday, 1975. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. Covers show edgewear, no creases in spine, no rips, former owner's name written inside front cover no other marks to text, a page corner turned down a few others formerly, no slant, binding tight, age toning light and uniform, 85 pages ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
20) The Emerald City of Las Vegas
Wakoski, Diane

Black Sparrow Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, light soiling on front cover, 202 clean and unmarked pages, one page corner folded down. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 1 - 20 of 593
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (432)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (96)
$5-10 (314)
$10-25 (143)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (273)
Paperback (312)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (214)
With dust jacket (402)
Signed (64)
With photos (51)

Filter by country:
United States (593)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: