Authors starting with W from Babbitt's Books
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 2509
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 125 Next
| 1) |
GERMAN MILITARY UNIFORMS AND INSIGNIA 1933-1945
|
|
|
Old Greenwich, CT: W E, Inc.. G+/G. 1967. Hardcover. Spine and boards mildly toned, soiled, and edgeworn. Owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Interior mostly clean, binding holding. A few green pencil marks in interior and on front panel of dustjacket, slightly coloring in some illustrations. Dustjacket mildly soiled and edgeworn. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 227 pages; World war II kvk red & white/black + German soldier histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
CHRISSY'S GLAD NEWS
|
|
|
Religious Tract Society. Fair/NONE. Hardcover. Binding cracked so that boards are completely loose, general edge wear and yellowing, owner's inscription ; 16mo; Ephemera children tm childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
HAZELL'S ANNUAL 1909 A Cyclopaedic Record of Men and Affairs for Use in 1909. the One Book of Reference Indispensable for Everyone. Twenty-Fourth Year of Issue. Revised to November 30, 1908. Giving the Most
|
|
|
London: Hazell, Watson & Viney. G/NONE. 1909. Hardcover. Moderate darkening with smudging to surface, inside tear to one of the front ads, minor to moderate toning to pages and edges. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 624+ads pages; General world history, red/gold at top only, histcat soccat scicat vartcat partcat leisartcat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
I WAS ALL THUMBS
|
|
|
An octopus must readjust to life in the ocean after living in a science laboratory for a number of years. Color illustrations... read more
Houghton Mifflin. G/NONE. Hardcover. 0395214041 . Typical library marks, some fraying and wear; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; Grey/green (studio-children) tm childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
TYPES OF RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCE CHRISTIAN AND NON-CHRISTIAN
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The University Of Chicago Press. G+/G. 1951. Hardcover. Minor cornerwear and rubbing to backstrip ends, moderate toning to pages and edges with minor soiling to lower corners. Dustjacket: moderate rubbing and toning to surface with heavy cornerwear and short and long tears along the edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages; Religion, gray-black/beige, philcat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
SPINNING WHEEL Valse De Salon
|
|
|
Century Music Publishing. G/NONE. Softcover. Minor edge wear, some yellowing ; Sheet Music; 4to; Sheet music piano tm partcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
LASERS How They Work
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's. G+/G. 1973. Hardcover. 03996088419 . General edgewear, some tearing to DJ, some yellowing, standard ex-library stamps, pockets, etc. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 95 pages; Children's studio; black/white; LW . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE MUSCONETCONG VALLEY OF NEW JERSEY A Historical Geography
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. VG-/VG-. 1968. Hardcover. Boards and spine mildly rubbed and edgeworn, previous owner's notes at rear endpapers, marginalia throughout text, binding tight. Dustjacket mildly edgeworn, spine sunned and creased. ; B&W Illustrations and photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 207 pages; East coast tri lt green/black scicat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
SALLY AND ME
|
|
|
1st Books Library. VG+. 2002. Softcover. 0759679940 . Inscribed by author: "For Robin--Life is a banquet! Luke 14: 16-25. Constance Waddell (Conee May). " No major defects to book. Binding tight and interior clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 131 pages; Studio sml pale yellow/black fictcat; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
DE PONTIBUS: A POCKET-BOOK FOR BRIDGE ENGINEERS
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. VG/NONE. 1905. Hardcover. Minimal library defects. Textblock edges gilt. Front cover detached, spine backstrip missing and title written in place, covers heavily edgeworn with some slight chipping at corners, covers mildly rubbed, some signature cracks throughout text, interior otherwise clean. ; Ex-Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 403 pages; Rare book room case tri cream/black marker vartcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
Harriet and the Robot
|
|
|
Boston. Little, Brown And Company. Cloth. First U. S. 8vo. Good+, (1987) , stated first edition but numbered to 2, soiled spine, DJ-good++, soiled spine light edgewear (Studio-children) . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
BAD TO THE BONE
|
|
|
VG/NONE. 1998. Softcover. 1873982682 . 8vo; 194 pages; Fiction; Black/white; LW . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ETHICAL ANIMAL
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. G+/NONE. 1961. Hardcover. Minor to moderate toning to boards with large dampstain ring and other smaller dampstains on front board, Preface page heavily red-pen underlined, moderate foxing to edges. ; 8vo; 231 pages; Sociology, light red cloth/gold, soccat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
1559-1620. TRACK OF THE HIDDEN CHURCH; Or, the Springs of the Pilgrim Movement
|
|
|
Boston: Congregational Board Of Publication. G+. 1863. Hardcover. Boards somewhat rubbed and edgeworn, backstrip cloth splitting along spinal edges, slight chips from spine ends, previous owner's name and info on front free endpaper, and very faint water spots to bottom edge of last 1/3 of book. Binding tight, text clean and complete. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 308 pages; Rare book room Christianity sml brown/copper philcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
RUSSIAN BY SUBJECTS
|
|
|
Letchworth, Hertforshire, England: Bradda Books Ltd. G. 1965. Softcover. Mild soil and edgewear, including dampstain. Interior clean, binding tight. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Unpaginated pages; Foreign language--other kvk offwhite/no lettering fictcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
LOVE WITHOUT PARTNERS
|
|
|
Chicago: Novel Books. VG-. 1965. Softcover. Slightly rubbed, soiled and yellowed, creased spine, slight edgewear, pages lightly yellowed. ; Specialty Book No. 7n771; Tall 12mo; Collectable Paperbacks, tmt white/black soccat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE SEXUAL VARIANTS An Authoritative Study of Forbidden Sex Practices
|
|
|
Hollywood CA: Genell Corporation. VG/NONE. 1965. Softcover; First Printing. Very light edgewear; Mass Market PB; 12mo; Front bin bke green, black/red soccat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
SEX TECHNIQUES IN MARRIAGE
|
|
|
Hollywood, Ca.: Gennell Corp.. VG. ©1963. Softcover. Slightly rubbed, slight edgewear, pages slightly yellowed. ; Genell VP-108; 12mo; Front bins, tmt black/yellow soccat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
ALWAYS ALABAMA A History of Crimson Tide Football
|
|
|
New York: A Fireside Book/Simon & Schuster. VG/VG. 2006. Hardcover. 0743297245 . Signed by author. Negligible wear to boards and spine, remainder mark at textblock edge, Interior clean and binding tight. Dustjacket slightly rubbed. ; Color Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 257 pages; 2-Ovsd. Football, 2-West wall room 2 tri red/black and white leisartcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
TEACHING AND MORALITY
|
|
|
Chicago: Loyola University Press. VG/NONE. 1963. Hardcover. Spine slightly rubbed and spine ends slightly bumped, binding tight, interior crisp and clean. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 269 pages; Education sml beige/red soccat philcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (933)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (405)$5-10 (1116)
$10-25 (688)
$25-50 (200)
$50-100 (72)
$100-250 (26)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1599)Paperback (748)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (318)With dust jacket (649)
Signed (132)
Filter by country:
United States (2509)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


