Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 357
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Company Man
Wade, Brent

Company Man
Stock photo.
A novel that portrays the pressures and paradoxes of corporate America.

0-945575-73-4 Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover.Remainder mark. In mylar., Olive/whit/blk Fiction Algonquin Books Chapel Hill NC 1992 1st Ed. Black/whit/blu Octavo, 219 pp., One of the first African-American authors to go into the ofices on Executive Row in a corporation. Fear and mistrust arises. Can a black man be a "company man'? Fiction 1st Ed. AfricAmer/Corp.life 1st ED. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The Encyclopedia of Music: Instruments of the Orchestra and the Great Composers
Wade-Matthews, Max, & Wendy Thompson

Hardcover. Clean, tight copy. No wear visible. Fine/fine.Mylar., gilt/whit/blk 1000 illustrations Music encyclopedia Hermes House/Anness London 2003 1st thus gold/whit/blk Quarto, 512 pp., Encyclopedia of music, features strings, woodwind and brass, percussion and keyboards Famous composers, much more. Very heavy book, but very informative. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) Choo-Choo: the Little Switch Engine
Wadsworth, Wallace

Hardcover. Illustrated paper on boards. Minor wear, soil.VG+` Mary Jane Chase, illus. Juvenile/ Train story Rand McNally Elf Book Chicago 1954 CS 12-54 Red/blu/whit 12 mo, Unpaginate, Charming adventure story of Choo-Choo, the little switch engine Rand McNally Famous Book-Elf Books # 485 Juvenile Little switch engin Adventure. RandMcNaly ElfBook 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Faulty Diction
(Funk and Wagnall)

Cover showing minor wear, scuffing. Minor browning inside.Good Common usage errors Funk and Wagnall's Sons NY 1915 Beige/bl/red Small volume of words commonly misused, inappropiate colloquial speech, vulgarisms.Dictionary of misused words. Dictionary Faulty Diction Misused words 1 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) American Wines and Wine-Making
Wagner, Philip M

Hardcover. DJ price clip.Minor edgechip. Fine in NF dj. In mylar, Green/white Diagrams and drawings Making wine in America Alfred A. Knopf NY 1974 8th printing Green/gilt Octavo, 264PP+xi, Wine-making from the wine-maker's point of view. A practical manual for the small-time winemaker. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Cigarette Country: Tobacco in American History and Politics
Wagner, Susan

Hardcover. Minor dj chips. Near fine in near fine dj. Mylar., Brown/white Amer.History & Tobacco Praeger Publishers NY 1971 1st Ed. Beige/green Octavo, 248 pp., Little known facts about pre-Columbian tobacco use, the growth of use of tobacco in USA and the world. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Gun Trader's Guide,5th Revised Edition
Wahl, Paul

Paper-back in fairly good condition. A bit scraped, else good. Photos and prices Current Market Values Stoeger Publishing Co. NJ 1968 5th Soft Cover Fully illustrated guide to modern firearms and current market values. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Great American Magazine: an Inside History of Life
Wainwright, Loudon

0-394-45987-3 Hardcover. Minor damp stain top of DJ spine.Else Near fine.Mylar, Whit/red/blck B/W photos History of Life Magazine Alfred A. Knopf NY 1986 1st Ed. Red/silv/white Octavo, 443 pp., How Life Magazine prospered, then fell after many great years as the most successful weekly ever. Life Magazine hist. Successful weekly 1st Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) Helen
Waite, Campbell Waldo

No DJ.Gold edges.Corners, edges worn.Basically, clean,tight.Good Louis Baunhold drawings Long epic poem Dibble Chicago 1890 1st ed Lilac/gold Quarto, 388 pp, Poetic account of sickly young man determined to find health by hard work, clean living. Epic poem Inspirational First Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Air Powered: The Art of the Airbrush
Wakerman, Elyce

Very good/good.., DW is chipped and shelf worn. 298 color plates Airbrushing technique Randon House NY 1979 2nd First book devoted to airbrushing techniques used in world of graphic arts. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Eudora: a Writer's Life
Waldron, Ann

Eudora: a Writer's Life
Stock photo.
Hardcover. Price clip.Fine in very good+ dust cover. In mylar., whit/gren/gold B/W illustrations,photos Biography of Eudora Welty Doubleday NY 1998 1st Ed. Green/gilt Octavo, 398 pp., Biography pf Eudora Welty, gifted Southern writer and a woman of great importance in American Literature. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Translations from the Chinese
Waley, Arthur

No Slip case or DW. Minor dent on spine, else good Baldridge color plates Eng. trans. of C. Poetry Knopf NY 1941 Re-issue Modern translation of classical Chinese Poetry by respected Chinese poets through the ages. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Possessing the Secret of Joy
Walker, Alice

0-224-03527-4 Hardcover.Near fine in near fine dust cover. Mylar., Whit/red/yel Fiction Jonathon Cape London 1992 1st UK ed. Pumpkin/gold Octavo, 270 p., Futher study of Tashi, a minor character in Color Purple. Tragic female initiation ceremony in Africa Fiction African setting Female castration Iniation ceremony 1st UK ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Atlas of Secret Europe: a Guide to sites of Magic and Mystery
Walker, Charles

Hardcover.Minor dj edge chips.Clean,tight copy. NF/NF.Mylar., Blk/whit/pic Color & B/W illustrations European sites of magic Dorset Press NY 1990 1st Ed. White/gray Quarto, 192 pp., Photographic guide to strange and wondrous places of magic and mystery in Europe. Many illustrations. Rosicrucians of Europe and their sites of importance. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Diamonds For Danger
Walker, D. E

Hardcover. Gift inscription, price clip. Edge wear,chips.G/G., Blue/whit/oran Fiction Harper & Brothers NY 1953 1st Ed (A-D) Coral,black Octavo, 212 pp., Set in British Embassy in Lisbon, and deals with a amazingly qualified smuggler who wants to work for the British. DJ protected in mylar cover. Fiction Humor 1st Amer. Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Block Building for Children: Making Buildings of the World with the Ultimate Construction Toy
Walker, Lester. Preface by Witold Rybczyynski

Hardcover. Like new. Clean,tight copy.Fine in fine dj.Mylar., Whit/red/blu B/W photos, diagrams Building block projects The Overlook Press Woodstock, NY 1995 1st Amer. Ed. Blk/blu/gilt Square octavo, 167 pp., 67 photos and 125 line drawings help inspire chrildren to imagine a world, then build it with pre-cut blocks. Block set available from Overllok Press. (Book found in the library of Star*Net, Inc.) ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Jesus and Our Pressing Problems
Walker, Rollin H

Hardcover. No DJ, owner's name. Else very good + Religion/Stories about Jesu Abingdon Press NY 1930 (1st?) Blue/gold 12 mo, 208 pp, Series of short sermons, stories, legends about the teachings of Jesus, and how they relate to us. Religion Teachings of Jesus Anecdotes Legends Short sermons 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Mrs. Astor's Horse
Walker, Stanley

No DJ. Head of spine minor wear,small tear.Owner's name.Good Photos Humor,Screwballs,celebrity Frederick A. Stokes NY 1935 2nd printing Black/gold Octavo, 320 pp, Humorous, often satiric observations about the behavior of celebrities, socialites, show-business people. Humor Journalist Walker On Celebrity Socialites,actors Visiting royalty 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Civil War Parks; the Battlefields of Freedom
Walker, Steven L., and Matti P. Majorin

Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover..Like new. Fine Maps, color & b/w photos Civil WarBattlefields,Parks Camelback Design Group Scottsdale. Ariz. 1991 Wraps/Pink/blk Quarto, 64 pp., Maps and plans of various Civil War Battlefields and Parks. Many illus. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Canitics: the Treatment of Canities
Wall, Florence E

Flexible boards,No dust cover.Corners bent,Several ink notes.G. Diagrams Treating graying hair Beautician Publications, Inc NY 1926 Re-issue Flexible black 12 mo, 214 p., Beauty School textbook on treating graying hair, Dyeing, etc. Book has owner name fep. On graying hair Beautyschool text On dyeing hair 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 357
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (220)
$25-50 (74)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (177)
With dust jacket (125)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (357)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: