Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Blue Jacket Books

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 312
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Spectrum, Modern German Thought in Science, Literature, Philosophy, and Art
W.P. Lehmann, Helmut Rehder, and Hans Beyer

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Clean beige cloth boards with little wear; tight binding, square spine; notes on two pages of the text--otherwise unmarked. Previous owner's initials on front endpaper. A textbook for German language study. 622pp. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Erie, a Guide to the City and County (American Guide Serie)
Erie County Unit of the Federal Writers Project (WPA)

Philadelphia: William Penn Association of Philadelphia, Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Grey cloth boards have moderate general wear and light soiling. Binding is tight, text unmarked. No map in rear pocket. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Building Design Handbook, Welded Wire Fabric
Wire Reinforcement Institute (WRI)

Washington, D. C.: Wire Reinforcement Institute. Fine with no dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. "The object of this handbook is to acquaint the architect and engineer with the advantages to be derived from the use of the broader range of fabrics now available for reinforced concrete building construction." ; 168 pp . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Works of Art and Artists in England, Volume I
Waagen, Gustav

London: Cornmarket Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Facsimile reprint of the original published by John Murray, London, 1838. 343 pages, bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with very light wear to the boards. This volume covers the British Museum, Windsor Castle, the National Gallery, Devonshire House, Mr. Wilkins, Duke of Devonshire's Villa, Chiswick. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Works of Art and Artists in England, Volume III
Waagen, Gustav

London: Cornmarket Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Facsimile reprint of the original published by John Murray, London, 1838. 408 pages, bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with very light wear to the boards. This volume covers Panshanger, Longford Castle, Wilton House; Warwick Castle, Castle Howard, Alton Tower, and more. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Urban Frontier: Pioneer Life in Early Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Lexington, Louisville, and St. Louis
Wade, R.C

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press. Very Good. 1964. Soft Cover. 0226868427 . Clean trade paperback with light general wear. Not underlined, marked or torn. A classic work demonstrating the early impact of the urban centers on frontier life. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
7) James Russell Lowell: Portrait of a Many-Sided Man
Wagenknecht, Edward

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. Clean, tight copy with minimal wear to boards, but some old price stickers on front endpapers. No highlighting, underlining, notes or marks to text. Dust jacket is clean and unclipped but has a one-inch tear at the top of spine. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) The Personality of Milton
Wagenknecht, Edward

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0806109165 . A clean, tight copy with minimal wear to the boards; in a clean dust jacket with very light wear. A "penetrating examination of [Milton's] character and personality through the self-revelation of his writings." . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) A Choice of Killers
Wahle, F. Keith

Cincinnati: Morgan Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. Clean, tight trade paperback with light wear to wraps. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Author's gift inscription on the front free endpaper; allso signed by author on the title page. 87pp, illustrated w/photographs.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) The Origin and Significance of the Great Pyramid
Wake, C. Staniland

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Wizards Bookshelf. Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 0913510327 . Trade paperback. Clean and tight, with minor cover wear. No markings. Reprint of the 1882 edition, . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) The Fall of Imperial China
Wakeman, Frederic Jr

New York: Free Press. Very Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 0029336805 . A clean, tight trade paperback with light cover wear. Text unmarked. A social history that describes the domestic sources of conflict and change that influenced China's response to the coming of the West. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Handbook of Irish Antiquities
Wakeman, William F

London: Braken Books. Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 1858912563 . A clean, tight copy with no creases marks or wear. Reprint of the 1891 edition. An illustrated survey of medieval monuments and antiquities in Ireland. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Inside the Bloody Factory
Wakoski, Diane

Garden City, New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. 96 pp, bound in black cloth. Boards are very slightly soiled, and there is some foxing along the front hinge. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. Dust jacket has light edgwear and some small chips at the spine ends. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Greed, Parts 5-7
Wakoski, Diane

Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press. 1971. First Edition. Near fine, perfect-bound, in pale orange wrappers with just a touch of wear. Edition of 1000 copies. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Greed, parts 3 and 4
Wakoski, Diane

Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press. 1969. First Edition. Near fine, in green stapled wrappers with just a touch of wear. Unsigned edition of 250 copies. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Collected Greed: Parts 1-13
Wakoski, Diane

Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press. 1984. Soft Cover. 250 pp, printed wrappers. Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Jason the Sailor
Wakoski, Diane

Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press. 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. 197 pp, in illustrated wrappers. Near fine, with a mild bump to one corner. Review slip laid in. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Pan American's Complete Round-the-Word Cookbook(Recipes Gathered By Pan American Airways from the 81 Countries They Serve with Food and Travel comments)
Waldo, Myra

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Book club edition. Tightly bound and unmarked, with light wear to the boards. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear and some small chips and tears. 600 recipes from around the world. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Myra Waldo's Travel Guide to South America
Waldo, Myra

New York: Macmillan. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 456 pp, in cloth binding, with maps on endpapers. There is light rubbing to the corners and edges and a crease in the cloth at the center of the spine and some minor dust soiling to the top edge. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Binding tight, text unmarked with exception of two pages with some individual words underlined. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) A Bibliography of the Works of Katherine Anne Porter and A Bibliography of the Criticism of the Works of Katherine Anne Porter
Waldrip, Louise and Bauer, Shirley Ann

Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc.. Good. 1969. Hard Cover. An ex-library copy with the usual associated markings. Lacks front free endpaper. Boards have light wear. Binding is solid and text is unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 312
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (121)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)
Paperback (109)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (236)
Signed (23)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (312)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: