Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Good Old Book Exchange

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange x


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) A VISION OF BRITAIN A PERSONAL VIEW OF ARCHITECTURE
HRH The Prince of Wales

London: Doubleday, 1989 Prince Charles feels strongly about Architecture,good and bad.This richly illustrated book includes sketches and watercolors by the Prince himself,with many photographs and paintings specially commissioned.DJ minor bumping and one 3/4 inch tear near spine,nicely presented in brodart cover.Previous owners inscription on title page. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) THE DEATH AND REBIRTH OF THE SENECA: The History and Culture of the Great Iroquois Nation, their Destruction and Demoralization and their Cultural Revival at the Hands of the Indian Visionary, Handsome Lake
Wallace, Anthony F C

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1970 Tan cloth, blind stamped decorative design on front cover; gilt lettering to spine; bumping to spine ends and corners; slight edgewear; neat inscription on front endpaper; spine shaken; page edges toned. Pictorial dust jacket; flaps creased; slight edgewear, 1/2" tear in bottom edge; not price clipped. Text is very clean and clear. 384 pages plus xi pages - Index; very detailed Bibliography; chapter Notes and References; 8 pages of half-tone illustrations - contemporar... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.00
3) AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Charles E.S.Walls

Victoria,B.C.: Morriss Printing, 1985 Memoirs of Charles Walls from his birth in Scotland in 1905 through to 1985 . Of his life as a child in Scotland and as an immigrant in Canada.Softcover book with photo of Charles Walls on front .A little shelf wear and small crease on back.SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) THE COMPLEAT ANGLER
Isaak Walton

Promotional Reprint Company Td, 1992 The Compleat Angler is immortal and timeless,as it celebrates the peace and meditative contentment of angling.The aspects of folklore conjured up by Walton's anecdotes,quotations and verse still convey that idyllic world of the riverside.DJ is scuffed slightly with a minute tear on spine.Arthur Rackham's colour illustrations make this book a lovely keepsake.. REPRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 4to - over 9�" - 12&q... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
5) MORE THAN MEETS THE EYE: The Life and Lore of Western Wildflowers
Ward-Harris, J Ward

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1983 Foreword by J Fenwick Lansdowne. Green textured boards, gilt stamped lettering; slight bumping to spine ends and corners; bottom edgewear; faint toning of page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 242 pages including Glossary and Selected References. A beautifully presented collection of wild flower watercolours (recto) with accompanying detailed botanical information on plant (verso). An easily accessible informative text, charmi... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
6) WEBSTER -AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Jack Webster

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1990 Book in good cond,clean and tight.DJ has slight rubbing and not clipped. Pioneer of Radio and later on Television. Name of prev owner whited out on first page.. Signed by Author on Title Page. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) HUMMINGBIRDS
Weidensaul, Scott

New York: The Image Bank, 1989 Deep pink cloth; stamped white lettering; mild bumping to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket; mild rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 144 pages including more than 125 full color photographs portraying in the lives of hummingbirds. Accompanying text explores the biology of hummingbirds, their evolution, adaptation, intricate association with the flowers which provide their food. A delightful book for the armchair naturalist and the ardent birdwatcher.. Hard Cover. Near Fine.... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
8) THE HAPPY HOLLISTERS AND THE INDIAN TREASURE
West, Jerry

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc Copyright 1953. Red textured boards; black lettering and decorative design; spine ends bumped; top page edges yellow, slight toning to other page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, some edgewear; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 184 pages including over 70 illustrations - drawings in green and black. "From the day the five Hollister children move into the mysterious house on Pine Lake in Shoreham, adventures beging to come their way ... ". H... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) THE HAPPY HOLLISTERS AND THE MYSTERY OF THE GOLDEN WITCH
West, Jerry

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc Copyright 1966. Red textured boards; black lettering and decorative design; spine ends and corners bumped; top page edges yellow, slight toning to other page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, some edgewear to spine; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 184 pages including numerous illustrations - drawings in red and black. "From the day the five Hollister children move into the mysterious house on Pine Lake in Shoreham, adventures beging to come the... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) THE HAPPY HOLLISTERS AT SNOWFLAKE CAMP
West, Jerry

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc Copyright 1954. Red textured boards; black lettering and decorative design; spine ends and corners bumped; top page edges yellow, slight toning to other page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, some edgewear to spine; clipped; front flap creased. Very clean, sound copy. 184 pages including over 70 illustrations - drawings in blue and black. "From the day the five Hollister children move into the mysterious house on Pine Lake in Shoreham, adventure... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) THE HAPPY HOLLISTERS AND THE HAUNTED HOUSE MYSTERY
West, Jerry

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc Copyright 1962. Red textured boards; black lettering and decorative design; spine ends and corners bumped; top page edges yellow, slight toning to other page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, some edgewear to spine; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 183 pages including numerous illustrations - drawings in deep pink and black. "From the day the five Hollister children move into the mysterious house on Pine Lake in Shoreham, adventures beging to c... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) THE HAPPY HOLLISTERS AND THE MYSTERY OF THE MEXICAN IDOL
West, Jerry

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc Copyright 1967. Red textured boards; black lettering and decorative design; spine ends and corners bumped; top page edges yellow, slight toning to other page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, some edgewear to spine; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 182 pages including numerous illustrations - drawings in tan and black. "From the day the five Hollister children move into the mysterious house on Pine Lake in Shoreham, adventures beging to come th... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) CHAGALL
Shearer West

London: Bison Books, 1990 Grey boards with gold lettering,with colourful DJ .90 paintings,theatre designs and stained glass in full colour,accompanied by a lucid text which sets each work in context and explains the complex imagery,giving fresh insights into Chagall's fantasy-world. Book heavy will need extra postage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.50
14) A SUBTREASURY OF AMERICAN HUMOR
White, E B and White, Katharine S (Editors)

New York: Coward-McCann Inc Copyright 1941. Grey "linen" covered boards, gilt lettering to red spine label; slight bumping of spine; slight toning; neat bookplate on front pastedown; top page edges red. Very clean, sound copy. 814 pages. A comprehensive and entertaining anthology of: stories, fables and other moral tales, parodies and burlesques, satire, folklore, nonsense, verse - and other writings - from an array of American authors.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) WRITING IN THE RAIN
White, Howard

Madeira Park BC: Harbour Publishing, 1990 Foreword by Barry Broadfoot. Slight rubbing and edgewear; neat signature on inside front cover; slight separation of front cover from endpaper; faint crease to back cover. Very clean, sound copy. 256 pages; numerous black and white illustrations: historic photographs, map, charts, sketches. A compendium of local history, memoirs, the characters in the float camps, fledgling communities, island life - lively and entertaining BC story-telling.. First Edition. Pict... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) ON THE NARROW GAUGE
Whitehouse, P B

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1964 Green cloth, gilt stamped lettering; green top page edges; slight bumping to spine ends. Illustrated dust jacket; slight rubbing and edgewear; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. The story of the rise and fall of the narrow-gauge railways in Britain and Europe in a series of interesting and exciting vignettes from 1863 to 1963 and the continuing interest among the devotees and enthusiasts for preservation.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
17) DEFY THE RAVEN
Mary Whiteley

Vancouver: M.Whiteley, 1989 `Story taken from personal experiences but all names and places are fictious.Clean and tight. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) LEAVES OF GRASS
Walt Whitman

New York: ,Doran & Co. Inc, 1940 Green woven cloth bookcover with Beige paper with green lettering stuck down on spine,has its own cardboard slipcover which has bumped corners ,slightly stained and a little faded.Woven spine is also discoloured due to being exposed to light from slipcover.Book is clean and tight and no stains.Beautiful colour and black and white illustrations throughout book.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by LEWIS C.DANIEL. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) WINDSONG
Midge Wibberley

Abbotsford,B.C.: Hacker Press Poems and illustrations in black and white. SIGNED by author on title page.!00 mile House. Signed by Author. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fair to Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
20) NEW CHRONICLES OF REBECCA
Wiggin, Kate Douglas

Toronto: William Briggs, 1907 Brown cloth covered boards; cream lettering and decorative design; oval sepia illustration - label on front cover; spine ends and corners bumped and worn; some edgewear and rubbing; page edges darkened; bookseller's small sticker on back pastedown; occasional smudge; front hinge cracked; no foxing. Very clean, sound copy. 276 pages; 8 full page sepia plates (one laid in) including tissue-protected frontispiece. The continuing story in eleven chronicles of Rebecca. A cla... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: