Authors starting with W from William Robertson
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Robertson (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: William Robertson x
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Towns of Roman Britain
|
|
|
London: BCA , 1976. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good +/good. Hardback. Reprint. Very Good+/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. First published in 1974 and quickly became a standard source on the urban landscape of Roman Britain. The author shows how Roman towns have affected the history and geography of Britain right down to the present day. Having defined the types of Roman settlement that can be called towns, he examines the reasons which lie behind the choice of sites, the factors which caused their founda... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.25
($10.36)
|
|
| 2) |
Westmorland Heritage
|
|
|
Hardback. Reprint. As New/Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. This magnificent and celebrated portrait of the buildings, landmarks and scenery of the old county of Westmorland is illustrated with nearly 2,000 line drawings. Every parish in the county is recorded in drawings and each is accompanied by cultural, historical and anecdotal notes that illuminate and explain notable features, characteristics or associations. The author's inimitable drawings and deep local knowledge of the county provide an authorative a... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.50
($32.33)
|
|
| 3) |
The Price of Surrender1941: The War in Crete
|
|
|
London: Blandford, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/Good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Fair/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The author was a leading member of a group of RAF servicemen taken prisoner by German paratroops on Crete in 1941. His vivid account tells how he and the others were wrongfully accused of killing wounded German soldiers, and how they escaped execution themselves. There follows a tale of grim survival in the gruelling months after the island's capture. Contains 272 pages, 24 x 15.5cm, an... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.63)
|
|
| 4) |
Spitfire and Hurricane Tribute Royal Air Force Battle of Britain Memorial Flight
|
|
|
Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1986. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover. 1st edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. As the title suggests, this booklet is a detailed tribute to the Spitfire and Hurricane, and to the work of the RAF's Battle of Britain Memorial Flight. Concise but informative details of both types: their role in the Battle; their development and service histories; post-war careers and their preservation by the BoBMF. Size, 28 x 21cm, 48 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w p... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.25
($5.39)
|
|
| 5) |
Building a Houseful of Furniture : 43 Plans with Comments on Design and Construction
|
|
|
Softcover. 2nd Printing. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The author has been building and designing fine furniture for more than 20-years. Here he offers complete plan drawings for 43 of his most successful designs - bed frames with sturdy mattress supports, a variety of handsome chests and bureaus, and comfortable chairs and sofas. With the aid of isometric drawings and sketches, he also explains how to handle the tricky, technical problems you may face when building the pieces, and describes in detail ... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.55
($12.52)
|
|
| 6) |
Lakeland Terriers
|
|
|
Neptune City: TFH, 1993. Hardcover. Fine. Hardback. 1st edition. Fine/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Everything you need to know about choosing, owning, breeding and caring for Lakeland Terriers. Size, 21 x 14cm, 192 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photos and graphics. Pictorial laminated boards in Fine condition, no dust jacket, internally Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, feels and smells like new. -Free UK Shipping... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 7) |
Corkscrew
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 2000. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. In this story, a Faustian bargain is drawn up between two authors: one succesful (Bryce Proctor) but bereft of ideas, the other (Wayne Price) a struggling unknown with an unwanted manuscript. Proctor will claim Price's novel as his own, splitting the profits 50/50 - but in return, Wayne must kill Bryce's manipulative wife. A fiendishly fascinating and exquisitively explosive tale from the m... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.75
($9.53)
|
|
| 8) |
A Special Valor: The US Marines & The Pacific War
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Castle Books , 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Reprint Edition. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. The first comprehensive history of the role of the Marine Corps in the Pacific in WWII. The author draws on frontline eyewitness testimony and official US and Japanese material to give us exciting, detailed accounts of all the major battles fought. Essential reading for the WWII historian or US Marines enthusiast. Contains 466 pages, 24 x 16cm, illustrated thro... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.85
($9.70)
|
|
| 9) |
The Flora of West Lancashire
|
|
|
Wakefield: EP Publishing , 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Hardback. Reprint. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Comprehensive survey of the flora north of the River Ribble and south of Morecambe Bay (as per 1907). Covers the vascular plants, mosses, liverworts and characeae. The extensive introduction gives detailed botanical accounts of the districts and an analysis of the effects of climate, soils and topography in plant distribution. The species accounts contain numerous val... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.75
($12.85)
|
|
| 10) |
Swords of Lightning: Special forces and the changing face of warfare
|
|
|
London: Brassey's , 1992. First UK edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Hardback. 1st UK Edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A look at the history, selection, training, missions and equipment of military special forces and how they fit into modern warfare. Lavishly illustrated. Contains 292 pages, 25.5 x 17.5cm, and illustrated througout with b&w photos. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Blue cloth boards in very good pictorial dust jacket. Internal... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.35
($7.21)
|
|
| 11) |
Death on the Rhine
|
|
|
London: Severn House , 1994. Hardcover. Fair/good. Hardback. 1st edition. Fair/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The third book featuring the author's hero, Common Smith, VC. In 1923 Germany, Hitler plans the assassination of the C-in-C of the British Army of the Rhine - a symbolic act to rally the Fatherland behind him and his emerging Nazi Party. Britain's MI6 hear of the plot and send Common Smith to Germany in an attempt to foil the assassins. If he fails, Europe may be plunged into another all-out war b... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.97)
|
|
| 12) |
Waiting for the All Clear True stories from survivors of the Blitz
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury , 1990. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Hardback. 1st edition. Fine/Near Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. True stories from survivors of the Luftwaffe's 'Blitz' on Britain during WWII. Reveals the hardships and horrors endured by the civil population during a concentrated series of air raids, lasting seven months, beginning in September 1940. Remarkable insights into the enduring nature of the human spirit. Size, 24 x 16cm, 209 pages, 16 pages of b&w photos. Red cloth boards in near fine ... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.46)
|
|
| 13) |
Insight Guides: Los Angeles
|
|
|
Singapore: APA Publications, 1997. Revised. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Revised Edition. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. If you want to understand Los Angeles instead of being just another sightseer, this all-in-one book from the award-winning Insight Guide team provides a true insider's perspective. Local writers and top-notch photographers join forces to provide a good background reader, and on-the-spot companion and a scintillating souvenir of your visit. Contains 302 pages, 22 x 15cm, illust... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 14) |
Elephant Bill
|
|
|
London: Reprint Society , 1951. Reprint. Hardcover. Good. Hardback. Reprint. Good/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. The classic true story of the Elephant Companies of the British XIVth Army in Burma during WWII. Contains 245 pages, 19 x 12.5cm, with 16 pages of b&w photos, 2 line drawings by John Bruce, 3 maps by K.C. Jordan, and a foreword by Field Marshal Sir William Slim. Yellow cloth boards in good condition. Internally, good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shippi... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.75
($4.56)
|
|
| 15) |
Insight Guides: Baltic States
|
|
|
Hong Kong: APA , 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 1st edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Part of the lavishly illustrated Insight Guides series. Everything you've ever wanted to know, or might need to know, about travel to, and within, the newly independent Baltic states of Latvia, Estonia and Lithuania. Size, 22 x 15cm, 430 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photos and maps. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings, pictorial laminated card covers in Very Good... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.35
($7.21)
|
|
| 16) |
Loyalty is my Honour: personal accounts from the Waffen-SS
|
|
|
London: Brown Books , 1995. Hardcover. Fair/good. Hardback. 1st edition. Fair/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A unique collection of the thoughts and deeds of Hitler's elite fighting force, the Waffen-SS. Veterans of all ranks and nationalities recall their training, indoctrination, political and military leaders and much more. They talk openly and candidly about the atrocities commited by their units, both on and off the battlefield. Feared, hated and respected in almost equal measure on all battle fronts, t... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.10
($6.80)
|
|
| 17) |
Breakthrough: Tunnelling the Channel
|
|
|
London: Century , 1991. Hardcover. Good +/good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good+/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The building of the Channel Tunnel: history; design; construction; etc. Includes dozens of colour photos of the various construction stages and the men and machines used. Size 27.5 x 24cm, 144 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photos, maps and diagrams. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Black cloth boards in pictorial dust jacket showing slight crinkle to jacket edg... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.35
($8.87)
|
|
| 18) |
Breakthrough: Tunnelling the Channel
|
|
|
London: Century, 1991. Fifth Edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Softcover. 5th Edition. Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. Published to celebrate the breakthrough of the service tunnel under the Channel, this is the complete story of this mamoth engineering project. Tells you everything you've ever wanted to know about how the Channel Tunnel was designed and built, including the histroy of this (and earlier) projects; the problems encountered; the men and machines that built the Tunnel; the terminals; the e... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.25
($8.70)
|
|
| 19) |
I Know It Was the Place's Fault
|
|
|
London: Oliphants , 1970. Hardcover. Good +/fair. Hardback. 1st edition. Good+/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. The moving and shocking story behind the creation of the housing charity, SHELTER, written by one of its founder members. Devoid of political rhetoric or 'holier-than-thou' sentiments, this takes us into the real world of poverty and homelessness in Britain. A gritty and powerful account of neglect, yet raising hope for the future. Size, 19 x 12.5cm, 255 pages, 16 pages of b&w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.46)
|
|
| 20) |
Indian Excursion
|
|
|
London: Travel Book Club, 1966. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/fair. Hardback. Reprint. Good/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. The author and her husband, both scientists, were invited on an official tour of India in the early 1960's. This is the story of that visit, which looks at India with a scientific slant, though encompassing on the way much of the country's heritage and culture. First published in 1964. Contains 202 pages, 22 x 14cm. Red cloth boards in fair illustrated dust jacket. Jacket shows... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.25
($7.05)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (25)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















