cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Ravenswood Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 243
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) THE WANDERING SCHOLARS The Life and Art of the Lyric Poets of the Latin Middle Ages
Waddell, Helen

THE WANDERING SCHOLARS The Life and Art of the Lyric Poets of the Latin  Middle Ages
Doubleday Anchor. Very Good. 1961. Sixth Edition. Softcover. Light edge/corner wear, age tanning to covers, light soiling. Interior pages clean & tight. 352 pages plus booklists. Review: " ...The Twentieth Century's Best Book on the Middle Ages, What had been intended as an account of the traveling scholar-clerics of medieval times outgrew its original purpose to become a history of the preservation of the poetic impulse, from the decay of antiquity up to the eve of the Renaissance. "... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) THE NEW ENZYME CATALYST DIET Amazing Way to Quick, Permanent Weight Loss
Wade, Carlson

THE NEW ENZYME CATALYST DIET Amazing Way to Quick, Permanent Weight Loss
West Nyack: Parker Publishing Co, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Third Printing. Softcover. 0136133231 . Light edge & corner, very light soiling. Interior pages clean & unmarked. 253 pages. Partial Contents: - How the enzyme-catalyst diet melts excess pounds; - How to use the ECD plan to wash out 10-20-40 pounds of unwanted fat; - The stay slim forever power of fruit enzymes- How enzymes help control compulsive eating urges- 25 natural enzymes foods that act as organic reducing pill... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) SPECIAL EFFECTS IN THE CAMERA
Wade, John

London: Focal Press. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0240511840 . Light edge/corner wear, a little corner curling, light soiling outer edge. Internal pages unmarked. Color & b/w illus. Covers special effects photography, including filters, colours & patterns, various lenses used. The author describes just about every possible in-camera manipulation for special effects photography. ; 8vo; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.95
4) THE FIERY CROSS The Ku Klux Klan in America
Wade, Wyn Craig

THE FIERY CROSS The Ku Klux Klan in America
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0671414763 . Ex-library book with usual type markings. Internal pages clean, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Jacket has some scuffing & light edge fading. "In The Fiery Cross, Wyn Craig Wade traces the Klan from its beginnings after the Civil War as a social club in Pulaski, Tennessee, to the present. Wade provides us with the history of the group, which has gone through a number of... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) YOUNG MISS ISOTOPE
Wadsworth, Phyllis

YOUNG MISS ISOTOPE
London: Sidgwick & Jackson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very scarce title. Author's first book. HC has light edge, spine and corner wear, light soiling outer page edges, corners bumped. Book is slightly cocked forward. Interior pages clean & tight, no markings. 284 pages. DJ has minor edgewear/scuffing and a few small tears. Front is quite clean, back has some soiling, not price clipped. "This is an unusual novel. The plot is indeed as old as the... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.50
6) HARLEY-DAVIDSON 1930-1941 Revolutionary Motorcycles & Those Who Rode Them
Wagner, Herbert

HARLEY-DAVIDSON 1930-1941 Revolutionary Motorcycles & Those Who Rode Them
PA: Schiffer Publishing. Very Good+. 1996. Softcover. 088740894X . Great condition - clean & tight. Ex-library markings including sturdy laminated cover. Pages are clean & tight, very light edgewear to cover. Wonderful old b/w photos. 184 pages. "Relive the golden age of Milwaukee motorcycling with this unique book that goes beyond the rest. Read intimate accounts from company officials, dealers, and riders of classic Harley Davidson motorcyles of the 1930s. Hundreds of period photographs ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.95
7) DUMB THINGS SHE DOES / DUMB THINGS HE DOES
Wagner, Holly

DUMB THINGS SHE DOES / DUMB THINGS HE DOES
Winepress Publishing. Very Good+. 1999. Softcover. 1579212034 . Internal pages clean & tight. Cover has very light wear only and a little soiling. Colour illustrations. Review: "An excellent resource for married couples! , I read this refreshing, Biblically-based book straight through, and, at the end, was impressed with the number of things which related to me and to my wife. I believe it would be an excellent resource for anyone who is responsible for advising couples about to be married, or... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.95
8) CHARLES BRUCE A Literary Biography
Wainwright, Andrew

CHARLES BRUCE A Literary Biography
Formac Publishing. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0887800645 . Clean, tight condition. Internal pages unmarked other than erased pencilled prices on endpage. Light edge/corner wear to cover, one rear corner is creased. " Charles Bruce is one of the most distinguished Canadian writers of all time. His most noted work, The Channel Shore is one of the best Canadian novels of the 20th century. His short stories and poetry won acclaim from his contemporaries and in 1951 he won the Governor ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
9) MASKS, MUMMIES AND MAGICIANS
Waisbard, Roger and Simone

MASKS, MUMMIES AND MAGICIANS
Edinburgh & London: Oliver & Boyd. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. B002MRY6OU . Ex-library book with usual ex-lib type markings. Light edge and corner wear, scuffing of jacket which is attached to book, moderate soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean and tight. B/w photos. The authors describe the way of life of this culture which preceeded that of the Incas by 15 centuries, before its people were absorbed by the Incas or reduced to slavery. Discusses the di... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
10) THE PICTORIAL KEY TO THE TAROT Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination
Waite, Arthur Edward

Arthur E. Waite, the original driving force in bringing the study and use of the Tarot into mainstream society, introduced th... read more

Citadel. Good+. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0806507152 . Internal pages clean, with no markings other than price marked out on first page. Cover has moderate edgewear and a few small creases, light soiling. Light soiling to outer edge of pages. B/w illustrations. ; Library of the mystic arts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages; Author A. E. Waite called this book "fragments of a secret tradition under the veil of divination." Contains detailed description of each card in the Rider-Wai... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) THE PSYCHOLOGY OF WINNING
Waitley, Dr. Denis

THE PSYCHOLOGY OF WINNING
Berkley Books. Very Good+. 1986. Softcover. 0425083772 . Excellent condition - only very light wear overall. Interior unmarked. Book Description: The world's foremost producer of personal development and motivational audio programs now brings you a remarkable set of strategies that can change your life dramatically. There is often only a small difference between the top leaders in every field and those who merely "do well. " In The Psychology Of Winning, Denis Waitley offers simple, yet ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.50
12) CORDILLERA! One Man's Wilderness Odyssey Across the Entire North American Mountain System
Walchuk, Stan Jr

CORDILLERA!  One Man's Wilderness Odyssey Across the Entire North American  Mountain System
Jasper, Alberta: Vista Pub.. Good. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0770415474 . Inscribed by author inside front cover: "For ___, Best Wishes, Stan Walchuk, Jr. " Very good interior, with good minus cover. Interior pages are tight and clean other than very small stain to bottom corner affecting first few pages, a little wrinkling to first couple of pages, age tanning to pages. Light soiling to bottom edge of pages. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear, creasing & rubbing, white water... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
13) HOW TO STAY AWAKE DURING ANYBODY'S SECOND MOVEMENT The Average Music Lover's Guide to Concertgoing!
Walden, David E

HOW TO STAY AWAKE DURING ANYBODY'S SECOND MOVEMENT The Average Music  Lover's Guide to Concertgoing!
Toronto: Sound and Vision Publishing. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. 0920151205 . Excellent, near new condition - slight corner wear. Interior clean & unmarked. B/w illustrations. 122 pages. Ingram: "Walden pulls out the plugs, takes a lidd off propriety, and says "laugh till it hurts" in this farcical look at a music professor and his mentor. Walden was the original Old Deuteronomy in Cats and the innkeeper in Les Miserables. " b&w illustrations. (*shipping will be reduced to ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) THE DIGNITY OF LEGISLATION
Waldron, Jeremy

THE DIGNITY OF LEGISLATION
Cambridge University Press. Very Good+. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0521658837 . Very nice condition. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing and light wear to corners. Price sticker on rear. ; The Seeley Lectures; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages; In a lucid, concise volume, Jeremy Waldron defends the role of legislation, presenting it as an important mode of governance. Aristotle, Locke and Kant emerge as proponents of the dignity of legislation. Waldron's argument... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.95
15) PIRATE ROCK
Walker, David

PIRATE ROCK
Scholastic-Tab Publications, Ltd. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. Internal pages tight and clean. Cover has light edge & corner wear, a few small creases, couple light pen markings on front. When Nelson and Keith take on a summer job with Mr. Becker working on his boat, they start to notice the mysterious comings and goings of their employer and begin to suspect a conspiracy. Juvenile adventures story. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to all locations) [173-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) FORTRESS NORTH A Historical Novel of Edmonton, Alberta
Walker, Ella Jacoby

FORTRESS NORTH A Historical Novel of Edmonton, Alberta
Montreal: Renouf Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Second Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with a coloured frontis and other black and white drawings by the author, and endpaper maps. Foreword by G. Fred McNally. Hrdcover is clean , has light edgewear and corner bumping. Interior pages tight and clean for the most part although there are a few pen marks, and some occasional light spotting. Previous owner's name written on two pages near front. Jacket has edgewear and several small tea... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.50
17) DOG DREAMS Signed by Author
Walker, Graham

DOG DREAMS Signed by Author
Surrey, B. C.: Laughing Fox Books. Good. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 0969096208 . Signed/inscribed inside front cover by author: "To_____, Graham Walker"Stapled softcover in good condition, moderate wear to edges & corners, creasing on covers. Pages are clean & unmarked, some have slight wrinkling. Charming b/w illustations. Fun poems for children. Titles include: Dog Dreams, Free to Be, My Aunt's Plants, Raccoon Moon, The Dream-Horse, Pineapple Pickles, Midnight Snack. 23 pag... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) GROWING SOMEWHERE Living Life After Mid-Life
Walker, Kelly

GROWING SOMEWHERE  Living Life After Mid-Life
Toronto: KW Productions. Very Good. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0968031544 . Inscribed by author on title page. Pages clean and tight and otherwise unmarked. Cover has light scuffing, light edgewear and a little corner curling. "Kelly Walker's message is that the years of mid life and later offer a profound opportunity for personal growth and reconnection to our deepest values - if only we find the way. He has written a trustworthy guid, one that is filled with grace, humility and good hum... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) THE PHYSIOLOGY OF SEX And its Social Implications
Walker, Kenneth

THE PHYSIOLOGY OF SEX And its Social Implications
Middlesex: Penguin Books. Very Good+. 1952. Seventh Printing. Softcover. Very light edge/corner wear, slight soiling to cover. Pages clean & unmarked. From the Introduction: "The author provides a clear, straightforward statement of the facts of sex and its problems in the life of the individual and the community. He writes strictly as a scientist and he refrains from passing judgment, but he confesses his own belief that the questions raised cannot be satisfactorily answered in a world that i... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
20) THE WAKING GIANT The Soviet Union under Gorbachev
Walker, Martin

THE WAKING GIANT The Soviet Union under Gorbachev
Abacus. Very Good+. 1987. Softcover. 0349135975 . Very nice, tight copy. Laminated cover, light wear to corners/spine ends, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean & tight other than small stamp on endpage. " Walker combines the recent academic analyses of the Soviet Union with sharp journalistic pictures of what motivates everyone from army generals to black market criminals. A convincing and raedable account of Gorbachev's desire for reform and the massive potential o... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95


Results 1 - 20 of 243
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (189)
Fine or New (21)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (46)
$5-10 (95)
$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (145)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (208)
Signed (9)
With photos (45)

Filter by country:
Canada (243)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: