Authors starting with W from Athena's Book Shop
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 263
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
WARREN--THE MAN, THE COURT, THE ERA
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1967. The life and times of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. The book is in truly excellent condition but the dustjacket has been busy protecting the book--it is worn and rubbed but all there and not price-clipped. Previous owner's name stamped on first page. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Dream of Space Flight : Essays on the Near Edge of Infinity
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. Slightly rubbed at extremities both book and dustjacket, otherwise clean, straight, tight and whole. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Beauty of Individual Differences: A Study of the Waddell Sculpture Fellowship and the Master-Apprentice Relationship
|
|
|
J.H. Waddell, 1985. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tigiht.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Titanic
|
|
|
A history of the ill-fated ocean liner, whose shipwreck during her maiden voyage in 1912 remains one of the greatest sea disa... read more
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1992. Slightly rubbed at extremities with gift inscription inside front wrap else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 5) |
Voice for the Earth
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Lerner Publications Company, 1992. Biography of Rachel Carson. Book is very clean and sharp but is slightly bumped on the bottom of the front board. The boards are pictorial. Spine of dustjacket is slightly sunned but is clean and whole. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. 1st Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Pictorial History of New England
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1976. Book is gently shelfworn else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is whole but rubbed at extremities. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
I'm Losing You
|
|
|
A bitingly dark Hollywood satire, as frightening as it is funny, by a screenwriter whose specialty is evoking the sad-sack op... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1997. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 8) |
I'm Losing You
|
|
|
A bitingly dark Hollywood satire, as frightening as it is funny, by a screenwriter whose specialty is evoking the sad-sack op... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1997. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 9) |
Legion from the Shadows
|
|
|
New York: Kensington Books, 1976. Edge yellowed, as expected of this vintage paperback, previous owner's stamp on first page, otherwise, clean and crisp, uncreased spine.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wood Details
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, 2000. Book is a little rubbed at extremities with two slightly bumped corners but very clean within and straight and tight. Dustjacket is a little rubbed at corners but still whole and bright and now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mortal Games : The Turbulent Genius of Garry Kasparov
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1993. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Murder Plays House
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 2004. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and whole.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Circle of Stones
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. Book very clean and sharp; dustjacket is verrrrry slightly rubbed at extremities. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Circle of Stones
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. Book is clean and crisp; dustjacket is very slightly rubbed at extremities. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Fine/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cold Spaghetti at Midnight
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1992. Book is minimally rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and whole and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
You Can't Keep a Good Woman Down : Stories
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1981. A collection of stories by Alice Walker. The cloth binding of the book has a few small, rust-colored marks else book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is minimally rubbed at extremities else whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. Later Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Same River Twice : Honoring the Difficult: A Meditation on Life, Spirit, Art and the Making of the Film, The Color Purple, Ten Years Later
|
|
|
By using journal entries, letters from fans and critics, media commentary, and fragments of her own script, Alice Walker reco... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996. Crisp, clean tight copy. Remainder mark on bottom edge. In acid free Brodart.. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Poem Traveled Down My Arm: Poems and Drawings
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2003. Book is a bit worn extremities with tiny stray mark on first page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is a little rubbed at extremities but whole and clean.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Anything We Love Can Be Saved : A Writer's Activism
|
|
|
This collection of personal essays includes Walker's thoughts on Winnie Mandela, Zora Neale Hurston, her daughter, female gen... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. Both book and dustjacket just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Second Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1993. Both book and dustjacket verrry slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (257)Fine or New (86)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (174)
$10-25 (70)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)Paperback (113)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (242)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (263)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







