Authors starting with W from David Spenceley Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 241
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
COUNTRY NEIGHBOURHOOD
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1951 Hardback in green, gilt to spine, top edge tinted (red), there is NO jacket. Size: 224x144mm. 224 pages plus 4 pages of b/w pictures. With a genealogy (of Windham / Wyndham), a map of north-east Norfolk, and index. Clean Reading Copy. text is clean and bright and free of any comment but boards are dusty and very slightly warped. a narrative history of Norfolk based on the letters of the Patrick St Clair to his friend and patron Ash Windham. Between 1730 and 1740. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 2) |
The CIVITAS CAPITALS of ROMAN BRITAIN
|
|
|
Leicester University Press second printing 1975 (1966) Paperback in card cover printed red on blue card. Size: 234x155mm. 128 pages plus 10 pages of b/w pictures and plans and charts in the text. With bibliography, notes and index. New Book not previously read. ISBN:0718510585. Nine papers given at a Conference held at the University of Leicester, 1963 ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.97)
|
|
| 3) |
Roman Britain
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1978 Hardback in green, gilt to spine, in full colour pictorial jacket. Page size: 227x153mm. 286 pages plus 32 pages of b/w illustrations. With 52 figures in the text. Also has a bibliography and index. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN:0-460-04307-2... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 4) |
The Coming of Rome
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1979 Hardback in green, gilt to spine with green cartridge endpapers, in full colour pictorial jacket. Size: 240x160mm. xiv,193 pages printed in black and red throughout, illustrated. With eleven maps, guide to further reading and index. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN:0-7100-0312-9.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 5) |
SAINT THOMAS BECKET
|
|
|
London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1971 Pride of Britain series Booklet with pictorial card cover. Wire stitched. Size: small quarto (228x177mm). 24 pages plus cover, text illustrated throughout much of it in colour. Very Good. Archbishop Thomas Becket was martyred in 1170.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.33)
|
|
| 6) |
SAINT THOMAS BECKET
|
|
|
London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1969 Pride of Britain series Booklet with pictorial card cover. Wire stitched. Size: small quarto (228x177mm). 24 pages plus cover, text illustrated throughout. Very Good. Archbishop Thomas Becket was martyred in 1170.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.33)
|
|
| 7) |
WHY BE A PARSON?
|
|
|
Published by the author, Hardback in blue, black titles to front and spine, issued without jacket. Size: 235x155mm. vi,236 pages plus 5pages of pictures. Very Good copy in near Fine condition. Association copy. Signed on the endpaper by the author, his daughter and son-in-law. presented by the author to a Roman Catholic priest on the day of his ordination.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.96)
|
|
| 8) |
The personality of Chaucer
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, reprint 1973 (1968) Hardback in red, black (label) and gilt to spine in two colour typographic jacket. xiii,155 pages with index. A vastly experienced American biographer and literary critic explores the poetry to discover the personality of the first great English poet. Book is Very Good (spine end bumping) in Very Good jacket (one small tear). ISBN:0-8061-0775-8.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($21.63)
|
|
| 9) |
HERALDRY in ENGLAND
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1946 King Penguin # 21 Hardback printed paper lined onto boards, there is NO jacket. 36 pages plus 15 colour plates. Clean Working Copy. shaken, boards bumped, some external soiling (not unusual with this volume).... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.02)
|
|
| 10) |
The DEVON GENTLEMAN
|
|
|
The University of Hull Press : 1998 Trade Paperback in portrait card cover. Size: small octavo (200x140mm). vi,406 pages with genealogy, bibliography and index. New Book not previously read. ISBN:0-85958-669-3. Sir Peter Carew (c1514-1575) The gentry under the Tudors and the spirit of the age. Of related interest is "A Cornish Chronicle" by F E Halliday the story of the Carew family from the Armada to the Civil War.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 11) |
ENCYCLOPAEDIA of the WARS of the ROSES
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California: ABC-Clio, 2001 Hardback with laminated full colour print over boards, no jacket issued. xxxviii,367 pages illustrated. New Book not previously read. ISBN: 1851093583. An a-z guide includes websites for medievalists and students of the WoR.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($74.88)
|
|
| 12) |
The Church and the Puritans 1570-1660
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, sixth edition 1902 Hardback in black there is NO jacket. 208pp + publishers advert. Very Good clean copy, free of foxing or insc.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 13) |
HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin/Pelican, reprint 1965 (1942) Mass Market Paperback 402 pages plus 2 pages of b/w pictures and many line drawings in the text. With index. Very Good not previously read. A detailed first reader for nurses and medical students.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 14) |
JAPAN's CENTURY
|
|
|
London: The Historical Association, 1965 General Series #56 Pamphlet in two-colour pictorial card cover. Size: octavo (215x140mm). 44 pages with bibliographical note, wire stitched. Clean and tidy. Wires are still bright. Subtitled: an interpretation of Japanese history since the eighteen-fifties. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.99)
|
|
| 15) |
PACKWOOD HOUSE Warwickshire
|
|
|
London: The National Trust, 1976 Booklet in full colour pictorial card cover, wire stitched. Size: 215x140mm. 18 pages plus 8 pages of b/w pictures. With a plan of the house Very Good, stitches are still bright.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.99)
|
|
| 16) |
HUGHENDEN MANOR Buckinghamshire
|
|
|
London: The National Trust, revised 1968 Paperback in green card cover, wire stitched. Size: 185x120mm. 32 pages plus 4 pages of b/w pictures. Very Good, stitches are rusted, not affecting paper. Benjamin Disraeli (author and politician) lived here 1848-1881. Concise and very good on the pictures.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 17) |
PACKWOOD HOUSE Warwickshire
|
|
|
London: The National Trust, 1985 Booklet in full colour pictorial card cover, wire stitched. Size: 215x140mm. 32 pages illustrated throughout in b/w. With a plan of the house and bibliography. Very Good, stitches are still bright.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.99)
|
|
| 18) |
A Stuart Sketch Book 1542 - 1746
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, no date [1933] Hardback with bevelled edges crimson cloth with gilt to front and spine, top edge gilt. 120 Pages plus frontispiece and 18 colour plates. Slight splay of both boards. Spot bleached on front board. Occasional foxing else Very Good a nice clean copy of this scarce item. The colour plates are printed one side on coated paper each with companion text.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.00
($48.26)
|
|
| 19) |
Bede's Europe
|
|
|
The Parish of Jarrow, Northumberland: The Jarrow Lecture for 1962 Paperback the cover printed black on yellow card. Wire stitched two wires. Size: 218x140mm. 12 pages with a brief bibliography. Very Clean and the wire stitches are still bright. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 20) |
SIMPLE TOMATO GROWING
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1975 Concorde Books Paper Back in coloured pictorial card cover. Size 195x150mm. 102 pages includes eight pages of colour, text illustrated in b/w. Good, Front cover heavily creased else clean and bright throughout ISBN: 0-7063-1905-2. From patio to pollytunnel... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.70
($1.16)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (137)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (241)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

