Authors starting with W from Schroeder's Book Haven
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x
Results 1 - 20 of 161
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Psychology (Wade & Travis, 3rd ed. 1993)
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. 3rd ed. Hardcover Boards. . Used psychology textbook. Good+/No Jacket. Some highlighting, underlining. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 2) |
Duke: A Life in Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. 96 pages. . Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Brief History of Afghanistan
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 2007. 1st ed. Hardcover. 308 pages. . Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Aerofilms Book of England from the Air
|
|
|
London: Artus, 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. 160 pages. . More than 150 color photos present an aerial tour of England. Foreword by John Timpson. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, in a bright, crisp Dj. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Salt Spray and Honey SIGNED Illustrated by Josephine Strang
|
|
|
Dallas: Wilkinson, 1951. 1st ed. Hardcover. 94 pages. . Blue moire covered boards with bronze Dj. Inscribed to Walter Peterson by the author, otherwise unmarked. VG/Good+. Binding firm, Dj has edgewear and half inch chip at spine top. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Building Estimator's Reference Book Ninth Edition
|
|
|
Chicago: Frank Walker Co., 1940. Revised ed. Leather Bound. 1701 pages. . Tables, charts, b/w photos give an insight into building construction 60-70 years ago. PON inked FEP. VG/No Jacket. Black leatherette covered book in collectible condition. Clean, tight. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Historical Atlas of Arizona
|
|
|
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1983. Reprint. Paperback. . Only the text pages are numbered and behind every text page is a map. 65 numbered pages, plus 12 pages of index and bibliography. VG/Wraps. Small coffee stain on front, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cabinet: Political Authority in Britain
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1970. 1st ed. Hardcover. 191 pages. . History, conduct, organization & functions of the British Cabinet & its relation to Parliament, the Civil Service & the Crown, and the role of the Prime Minister. Fine/Fine. Not used, our backstock. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
More Painted Ladies Modern Military Aircraft Nose-Art & Unusual Markings
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback. 145 pages. . Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks. Appears new. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
Painted Ladies Modern Military Aircraft Nose Art & Unusual Markings
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1992. Reprint. Paperback. 128 pages. . Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears new. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Rise Up and Walk
|
|
|
New York: Story Press / E.P Dutton, 1950. 1st ed. Hardcover. 95 pages. . Story of polio victim in a hospital ward and his efforts to recover. 1st edition stated, but likely Book Club ed. Good+/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Image of Arizona: Pictures from the Past
|
|
|
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1971. 1st ed. Hardcover. 224 pages. . More than 600 illustrations from many sources show the area before it became the state of Arizona, as it looked to the first explorers and early settlers. Near Fine/VG. Book has slight foxing top edge, slight insect soil. Dj has tiny tear. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sunday Gentleman
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965. 1st ed. Hardcover. 441 pages. . A collection of Wallace's stories, essays and articles. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, square hardcover, minus the Dj. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Prince of India or Why Constantinople Fell (2 vol. set)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. Hardcover. 1080 pages. . Wallace, author of Ben-Hur, weaves this story set in the late 14th century Middle East. In blue decorated covers. Good/No Jacket. Some wear and spots. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hopalong-Freud and Other Modern Literary Characters
|
|
|
New York: Henry Schuman, 1953. Reprint. Hardcover. 134 pages. . Fine/VG. Clean, tight. Bright Dj is price-clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hopalong-Freud Rides Again: Another Literary Ambush
|
|
|
New York: Henry Schuman, 1952. Reprint. Hardcover. 144 pages. . The author has been compared to Voltaire, Cervantes, and Mark Twain, although not very favorably. Parodies of more than a dozen best-selling books and authors of the post-war period. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, crisp in like Dj. Dj not price-clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Physical Training Manual
|
|
|
New York: Siebel Press, no date. Hardcover. 159 pages. . Brown cloth with black title and decoration. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Square corners. Inscribed, dated 7/5/34 inside cover. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gordon of Khartoum: The Saga of a Victorian Hero
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1988. 1st ed. Hardcover. 504 pages. . Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slight rub on top edge. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
175 Science Experiments to Amuse and Amaze your Friends
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988. Reprint. Paperback. 172 pages. . Experiments - Tricks - Things to Make Fine/Wraps. No name or marks, no edgewear. very bright. Store sticker on front. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sam Walton, Made in America: My Story
|
|
|
In this title, the author tells his extraordinary story in inimitable words, sharing a revealing perspective on the elements ... read more
New York: Doubleday, 1992. 1st ed. Hardcover. 269 pages. . Sam Walton tells his story in his own words, sharing the elements of his success. 1st ed. stated. Stack 'em deep, sell 'em cheap, close the small towns down. Near Fine/Near Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (122)
Signed (18)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (161)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








