Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (12)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (152)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

1) Psychology (Wade & Travis, 3rd ed. 1993)
Wade, Carole

New York: HarperCollins, 1993. 3rd ed. Hardcover Boards. . Used psychology textbook. Good+/No Jacket. Some highlighting, underlining. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$9.75
2) Aerofilms Book of England from the Air
Walker, Annabel

London: Artus, 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. 160 pages. . More than 150 color photos present an aerial tour of England. Foreword by John Timpson. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, in a bright, crisp Dj. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$16.00
3) Building Estimator's Reference Book Ninth Edition
Walker, Frank

Chicago: Frank Walker Co., 1940. Revised ed. Leather Bound. 1701 pages. . Tables, charts, b/w photos give an insight into building construction 60-70 years ago. PON inked FEP. VG/No Jacket. Black leatherette covered book in collectible condition. Clean, tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$14.00
4) Cabinet: Political Authority in Britain
Walker, Patrick Gordon

New York: Basic Books, 1970. 1st ed. Hardcover. 191 pages. . History, conduct, organization & functions of the British Cabinet & its relation to Parliament, the Civil Service & the Crown, and the role of the Prime Minister. Fine/Fine. Not used, our backstock. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$10.00
5) Victorian Catalogue of Tools for Trades and Crafts
Walker, Philip

London: Studio Editions, 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. . A facsimile of the 1845 edition of the Timmins and Sons tools pattern book. Reproduction of 150 copperplate engravings and a history of the use of pattern books. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$16.00
6) Rise Up and Walk
Walker, Turnley

New York: Story Press / E.P Dutton, 1950. 1st ed. Hardcover. 95 pages. . Story of polio victim in a hospital ward and his efforts to recover. 1st edition stated, but likely Book Club ed. Good+/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$4.00
7) Image of Arizona: Pictures from the Past
Wallace, Andrew

Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1971. 1st ed. Hardcover. 224 pages. . More than 600 illustrations from many sources show the area before it became the state of Arizona, as it looked to the first explorers and early settlers. Near Fine/VG. Book has slight foxing top edge, slight insect soil. Dj has tiny tear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$14.00
8) Sunday Gentleman
Wallace, Irving

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965. 1st ed. Hardcover. 441 pages. . A collection of Wallace's stories, essays and articles. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, square hardcover, minus the Dj. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$4.00
9) Prince of India or Why Constantinople Fell (2 vol. set)
Wallace, Lew

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. Hardcover. 1080 pages. . Wallace, author of Ben-Hur, weaves this story set in the late 14th century Middle East. In blue decorated covers. Good/No Jacket. Some wear and spots. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$12.00
10) Hopalong-Freud Rides Again: Another Literary Ambush
Wallach, Ira

New York: Henry Schuman, 1952. Reprint. Hardcover. 144 pages. . The author has been compared to Voltaire, Cervantes, and Mark Twain, although not very favorably. Parodies of more than a dozen best-selling books and authors of the post-war period. Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, crisp in like Dj. Dj not price-clipped. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)




$16.00
11) Hopalong-Freud and Other Modern Literary Characters
Wallach, Ira

New York: Henry Schuman, 1953. Reprint. Hardcover. 134 pages. . Fine/VG. Clean, tight. Bright Dj is price-clipped. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)




$14.00
12) Physical Training Manual
Wallander, Arthur

New York: Siebel Press, no date. Hardcover. 159 pages. . Brown cloth with black title and decoration. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Square corners. Inscribed, dated 7/5/34 inside cover. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$60.00
13) Gordon of Khartoum: The Saga of a Victorian Hero
Waller, John H

New York: Atheneum, 1988. 1st ed. Hardcover. 504 pages. . Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slight rub on top edge. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$8.00
14) Second Chances: Men, Women & Children a Decade after Divorce Who Wins,Who Loses - and Why
Wallerstein, Judith S

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. 1st ed. Hardcover. 329 pages. . Provides a comprehensive account of the long-term emotional, economic, and psychological effects of divorce on adults and children. As New/As New. Crisp, clean, tight, and unmarked. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$2.45
15) Every Knee Shall Bow The Truth & Tragedy of Ruby Ridge & the Randy Weaver Family
Walter, Jess

New York: Regan/Harper Collins, 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. 375 pages. . Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, in price-clipped Dj. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$3.25
16) Sam Walton, Made in America: My Story
Walton, Sam

In this title, the author tells his extraordinary story in inimitable words, sharing a revealing perspective on the elements of his success. Peppered with his philosophy of life and practical business advice, he discusses competition, partnership, money, celebrity, and family.

New York: Doubleday, 1992. 1st ed. Hardcover. 269 pages. . Sam Walton tells his story in his own words, sharing the elements of his success. 1st ed. stated. Stack 'em deep, sell 'em cheap, close the small towns down. Near Fine/Near Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$11.50
17) Belize Shelf-Carbonate Sediments, Clastic Sediments, and Ecology Studies in Geology No. 2
Wantland, editor, Kenneth

Tulsa, OK: AAPG, 1975. Paperback. 599 pages. . and a paper on Petrology and Diagenesis of Carbonate Eolianites of Northeastern Yucatan Peninsula, Mexico. Folding map intact. VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Some sunning to cover. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$155.00
18) Boolean Algebra
Ward, Brice

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1971. 1st ed. Paperback. 192 pages. . Early work on logical states, and the math behind digital circuitry and test equipment. Good/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$16.00
19) Bits of Silver: Vignettes of the Old West
Ward (Editor), Don

New York: Hastings House, 1961. Hardcover. 306 pages. . Excerpts from notable works of authors including Mari Sandox, Homer Croy, Carleton Beals, Frazier Hunt, Pat Jahns, Harold Preece, Ellis Lucia, Frank Robertson, Joseph Miller, Faye Ward. Nice selections. Good+/Good. Dj chipped & creased. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$5.00
20) Civil War: An Illustrated History (p)
Ward, Geoffrey

Civil War: An Illustrated History (p)
This companion volume to the highly successful PBS series contains the same inventive methods used by Ken Burns and his team in that famous PBS documentary: a strong narrative and a graphically rich selection of maps, newspapers, paintings, and over 500 vintage photographs--all of which make this history lesson an enjoyably enlightening experience. It is said that the true test of any war history is how the battles are rendered; here they are made clear and accessible in all their complexity and significance--Sumpter through Appomattox. The eminent historians associated with the project, including Shelby Foote and C. Vann Woodward, as well as the program's primary writer, Geoffrey C. Ward, thoroughly explore key issues and major personalities, but what makes this volume truly special are the voices of the ordinary men and women who lived through it, or died in the cause, available here through a vast archive of diaries, letters, and official papers that bring the time vividly to life.

New York: Knopf, 1990. Reprint. Paperback. 425 pages. . The companion volume to the acclaimed PBS series by Ken Burns. Great photos, maps and artwork. New copies. As New/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$21.00
Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations