cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Trans Allegheny Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Fairmont's Cemeteries
Wagaman, Gena D

Charleston: Arcadia Publishing. New. 2007. Soft Cover. 128 pps., Part of the "Images of America" Series. New Book. Founded in 1820 by Boaz Fleming, Fairmont, West Virginia, is located midway between Morgantown and Clarksburg. It is the seat of Marion County, which was formed in 1842 from Harrison and Monongalia Counties. During its heyday in the early 20th century, Fairmont was home to 100 millionaires who prospered in the town largely because of the coal fields, which were connected to the ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) Price You Pay
Wakefield, Hannah

St. Martin's Press. 1987, New York, first American edition. Hb in dj, jacket corners scuffed, bumped, moderate edgewear, remainder mark, else VG/Good. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) Virtuoso Literature for Two and Four Hands
Wakoski, Diane

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Signed by author, 85pps, Hb in dj, slight corner bump, dj has slight discoloration, very slight edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
4) Silver Blade
Walk, Charles E

Chicago: A. C. McClurg and Company. Good/No Jacket. 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. 407pp., Orange book with black lettering and a silver knife on the front board. Illustrated. Browning of pages. Edgewear throughout especially on the corners. Owner's stamp on the front inside board. Bumped corners. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) General Hancock
Walker, General Francis A

Gaithersburg: Olde Soldier Books, Inc.. Fine/No Jacket. 1987. Reprint. Hard Cover. 332 pps., Reprint of 1894 original, Brown leather spine on red cloth boards, Gold gilt spine and cover, Like new! . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
6) The National Gallery of Art Washington
Walker, John

Harry Abrams. 1975, New York, 696pp, frontis, Illus., index, HB in dj, light edge wear, VG/VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Turquoise Dragon
Wallace, David Rains

Sierra Club Books. 1985, San Francisco, first edition. Hb in dj, jacket minor edgewear, small tear bottom spine, top and bottom volume spine lightly bumped, bump to front board edge, else VG/VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) Richmond Howitzers
Wallace Jr., Lee A

Lynchburg: H. E. Howard Inc.. Near Fine. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 171 pps., Signed and numbered #648 of 1000. Previous owners name inside front board. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) 17th Virginia Infantry
Wallace, Jr. Lee A

Lynchburg: H. E. Howard Inc.. Near Fine. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 154 pps., Signed and numbered #977 of 1000. Previous owners name inside front board. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) 1st Virginia Infantry
Wallace, Lee A

Lynchburg: H. E. Howard Inc.. Near Fine. 1985. Third Edition. Hard Cover. 133 pps., Previous owners name inside front board. Part of the Virginia Regimental Histories Series. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) The Common Summer New and Selected Poems
Wallace, Robert

Pittsburgh: Carnegie Mellon University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 112pp. Signed by author. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Salisbury Avon
Walls, Ernest

Great Britian, 1929, Arrowsmith.. Rivers of England Vol II, 288pps, frontis, illus, index. Sketches by R.E.J. Bush. Green cloth, no dj, illus endpages. Spine has large gash, else Good. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
13) Time of the Pheasant
Walter, Otto F

Fromm International Publishing. 1991, New York, first American edition, translated from the German by Leila Vennewitz. Hb in dj, jacket minor edgewear, volume spine extremities lightly bumped, else Vg+/Vg. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) Swarthmore College: An Informal History
Walton, Richard J

Swarthmore College. 1986, Penn., 152 pp., black and white photographs, bibliography, index, HB in dj, some rough edges, Good/VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder: Help for Children and Adolescents
Waltz, Mitzi

O'Reilly & Associates. Very Good. 2000. Soft Cover. 384 pps., Light wear to covers & page edges. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
16) Mothman: Behind the Red Eyes
Wamsley, Jeff

Point Pleasant: Mothman Press. New. 2005. Soft Cover. 160 pps., New Book. Look deeper into the mystery of the Mothman legacy with the most extensive collection of data ever assembled. Research materials include: Firsthand eyewitness accounts, Rare documents & press archives, UFO/Men in Black encounters, Silver Bridge disaster, TNT Area archives, Illustrations, maps, and photos. New Book! . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
17) Sea Monkey Summer
Ware, Cheryl

New York: Orchard Books. Fine/Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0531095185 Signed by Author 135 pps., Signed by author Cheryl Ware, Very light shelfwear, Like new book, Title removed from circulation due to copyright problems, later released as Flea Circus Summer. As new. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Cotton in My Ears
Warfield, Frances

New York: Viking Press. Good/Fair. 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Presentation copy signed by the author to fellow author Percival Wilde. 152pps, hb in dj, jacket heavily worn, torn, price clipped, volume spine extremities lightly bumped, board corners bumped, some cracking to hinges , else Good/Fair. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
19) Slav Invasion and the Mine Workers: A Study in Immigration
Warne, Frank Julian

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. 211 pps., Gold gilt spine & cover on green boards, Board corners & spine bumped, rubbed, and frayed, Pages clean, Binding tight. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) The Coal-Mine Workers: A Study in Labor Organization
Warne, Frank Julian

New York: Longmans, Green and Co.. Good -/No Jacket. 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. 252 pps., Faded red cloth, Cloth is sun faded, stained, soiled, page edges and end pages are age browned and soiled, Binding is tight, Pages are clean. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (13)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (98)
Signed (31)

Filter by country:
United States (138)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: