Authors starting with W from Second Harvest Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 235
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Wine Book
|
|
|
NY: Quick Fox. Bk: plastic covers/pages published in the shape of a bottle in a 4-ring binder ; Fine with no dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ShapeBook; Special; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wine Book
|
|
|
NY: Quick Fox. Bk: plastic covers/pages published in the shape of a bottle in a 4-ring binder; slight smoky smell. ; Fine with no dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ShapeBook; Special; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Grapes Into Wine : A Guide to Winemaking in America
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Bk: lower rear corner creased; upper front corner partially creased; one upper page corner creased ; Very Good 2000. Seventeenth Printing. Softcover. This is a newly written up-to-date version of this author's classic American Wines and Wine-Making. This edition has new maps, charts and illustrations. ; Trade PB; 317 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Wines and How to Make Them
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Bk: spine label obliterated; light spine end/corner/edgewear; endpapers browned; bottom/side blocks and early/late pages foxed; fold-out present at back; text is clean ; Good with no dust jacket 1933(1933). Second Printing. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 309 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Shore Leave
|
|
|
Gardn: Sun Dial Press. Bk: folds/edges/corners lightly worn; covers rubbed; name/place/date front free endpaper; endpapers/page edges lightly browned ; Good with no dust jacket 1946(1944). Reprint. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 310 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hucksters, The
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Co.. Bk: spine faded with soft ends; very light page browning ; Very Good with no dust jacket 1946. BOMC. Hardcover. 8vo; 307 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hucksters, The
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Co.. Bk: spine faded; little cover soiling; top block soiled; little endpaper gutter browning; spine ends creased; Good with no dust jacket 1946. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 307 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Familiar Freshwater Fishes of America
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Bk: 25 pages creased; name blackened front free endpaper; writing rear endpaper; light cover rubbing; some spine softening; Good with no dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 324 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pleasures of Wine, The: A Guide to the Wines of the World
|
|
|
NY: Gramercy Publishing. Bk:little light spine end wear;light top block soiling; Near Fine with no dust jacket N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Temple of My Familiar, The
|
|
|
Walker's novel spans 500,000 years as it tells the story of men and women in Europe, Africa, and America--their spiritual liv... read more
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Bk: spine ends soft; slight cover soiling / DJ: lower front flap corner creased; light flap edge browning ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 416 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pleasures of the Canary Islands: Wine, Food, Beauty, Mystery
|
|
|
San Francisco: Wine Appreciation Guild. Bk: last 4 pages creased; black glue mark to front/rear second free endpapers at gutter - not offensive ; Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; 16mo; 201+ pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Halliwell's Filmgoer's and Video Viewer's Companion
|
|
|
NY: Harpercollins. Bk: lower spine end lightly creased / DJ: spine color very lightly faded; hint of edgewear; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1993. Tenth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 834 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Working on the Edge : Surviving in the World's Most Dangerous Profession
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Bk: side edge front cover rolling with a short vertical crease; text is clean; Good+ 1993. Fourth Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 279 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pigeon Project, The
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: remainder mark bottom; light fading at edges; light wear bottom spine end; name front free endpaper / DJ: edgewear; slight browning at edges; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 383 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dress Her in White and Gold : A Biography of Georgia Tech
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Georgia Tech Foundation. Bk: some foxing on top/side edges; Very Good with no dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo; 426 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
Close Encounters
|
|
|
NY: Morrow. Bk: spine ends soft; bottom spine end faded; light edge soiling; name/address front free endpaper / DJ: open creased tear uper front; small tear upper back edge; little edgewear; some discoloration upper edge rear flap ; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1984. Second Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 494 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
What the River Says : Whitewater Journeys Along the Inner Frontier
|
|
|
Jeff Wallach writes about how and why a week on a river in the wilderness can be such a vital, memorable, and life-changing e... read more
Hillsboro, OR: Blue Heron Publishing. Bk: little light useage wear; Near Fine 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 202 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Flamsted Quarries
|
|
|
NY: A. L. Burt. Bk: spine ends soft/creased; light corner wear; some free endpaper browning; gutter tear 1 page; Good+ with no dust jacket Reprint. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 493 pgs+advs pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bridges of Madison County
|
|
|
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY, the highly romantic tale of a roaming photographer and a lonely housewife, was Robert James Wa... read more
NY: Warner Books. DJ: spine lightly faded; As New in Near Fine dust jacket 1992. Forty-Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 171 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bridges of Madison County, The
|
|
|
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY, the highly romantic tale of a roaming photographer and a lonely housewife, was Robert James Wa... read more
NY: Warner Books. Bk: name front free endpaper; Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket 1992. Thiry-Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 171 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (71)$5-10 (101)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)Paperback (69)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (180)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (235)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





