Authors starting with W from David Hecht, Bookseller
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: David Hecht, Bookseller (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: David Hecht, Bookseller x
Results 1 - 20 of 243
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
A Compendious Or Briefe Examination Of Certayne Ordinary Complaints Of Divers Of Our Countrymen....Imprinted At London In Fleetstreate Neere Unto Saincte Dunstones Church, By Thomas Marshe. 1581. Cum Privilegio
|
|
|
(London), , (1815). . VG. 8vo. . Dsbd. from the Pamphleteer where this reprint is most likely its 2nd printing. In dialogue form involving a Knight, Doctor, Husbandman, Capper. Mostly between the Knight & the Doctor. On land ownership, men's qualities, Parliamentary laws, coinage & gold, households, merchants & artisans, much more. Written in "Old English" as originally published. ... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Human Use Of The Earth
|
|
|
N.Y., , 1964. . 1st softcover edition. . Softcover. VG. Thick 8vo. . The Free Press (Macmillan Co.). An examination of the interaction between man and his physical environment. Discusses influence of topography, climate, social & technical development and examines man's behavior, ways he lives & organizes society.1st edition was 1960. Early examination of its kind. & synthesis of the varied related ecological, geographical, and sociological knowledge of the interaction of man & his phy... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Gotterdammerung
|
|
|
Bayreuth,, 1981. Video cassette in box. VG. Video cassette of live Bayreuth Festival performance of last opera of Wagner's "Ring" conducted by Pierre Boulez directing the Bayreuth Festival chorus & orchestra plus soloists in a staged costume performance. Complete performance home recorded SLP (4 1/2hr. hours) on one Maxell HGX Gold video cassette. Color a bit grainy, sound of average TV quality but the whole production on one tape & eminently watchable & listenable. ... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
Gotterdamerung. Video cassette of conductor James Levine Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus performance
|
|
|
N.Y., , 1990. VG. Recorded EP on one quality videocassette. Siegrfried Jerusalem as Siegrfried, Matti Salimen as Hogen, Hildegard Behrens as Brunnhilde, Christa Ludwig as Waltraute. A great performance. About 4 1/2 hours. ... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
[Phonograph record] Bayreuth 1936. Higlights From Wagner's Lohengrin & Siegfried
|
|
|
np, , nd. , 1960's. Record w/ orig. pict. record jacket w/ text. . Slight wear to cover, record fine. . Telefunken Records Collectors Series. Historic Reissues. TH 97003. Long playing. Berlin Opera House conducted by Isserstedt. Singers include Max Lorenz, Maria Muller, Franz Volker & others. Recorded at famous Bayreuth Wagner Festival in Germany during Nazi era. ... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
[Phonograph record] Bayreuth The Golden Age Of Bayreuth 1932- 1936. Selections From Wagner's Die Walkure, Lohengrin, Das Rheingold, Tannhauser, Die Meistersinger
|
|
|
np, , nd. , ca. 1960's. Record w/ orig. pict. record jacket w/ text. . Dj & record fine. . Telefunken Records Collectors Series. Historic Reissues. TH 97008. Long playing. Berlin State Opera House conducted by Schmidt. Singers include Maria Muller, Franz Volker, Rudolf Bockelmann. Recorded at famous Bayreuth Wagner Festivals in Germany during Nazi era. ... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Life of David S. Terry. Presenting an Authentic, Impartial and Vivid History of his Eventful Life and Tragic Death
|
|
|
San Francisco, , 1892. . 1st edition. Orig. law calf, orig. marble eps. No bkstrp., joints brkn. & repd., covers rubbed but on firmly. Good. V. nice internally. 8vo. Terry (1823-1890) , a violently eccentric Californian, served as Chief Justice of the California Supreme Court. A complimentary very detailed book onTerry's life & adventures in Republic of Texas, Mexico, his service in the Confederate Army & throughout California, particularly as judge, hearing several notable cases. He was ... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Port Folio & Companion To The Select Circulating Library. A Semi-Monthly Publication; On The Basis Of Chamber's Edinburgh Journal.... [Bound volume, 1835-1836]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, , 1835-1836. 1st edition. 3/4 calf. Some leaves lightly browned, or moderately browned, most fresh & clean. Bit of brown fraying to portion of top margin of some leaves at beginning of volume, no loss to any text, some old waterstains, 2 leaves slightly defective, scattered foxing, some binding wear, part of bkstrp. missing but volume solid, no pages loose. Gd,. Thick 4to. Two year bound volume of semi-monthly newspaper. Four parts bound together, each with own title. Part 1 is Janu... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 9) |
Contemporary Jewish Record. 2 issues , October 1941 & Febrary 1942
|
|
|
N.Y., , 1941-42. Prntd. wrprs. . VG. 8vo. . Published by The American Jewish Committee. Many aricles by different authors. Incls. Judaism & World Civilization, Children In Exile {refugees}, "An English Jew Remembers The Blitzkrieg," "Wartime Britain's Alien Policy," etc. ... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
Myra Waldo's Travel Guide. Orient And Asia
|
|
|
N.Y., , 1982. Softcover. About 7pp. w/ a few words underlined or marg. astericks, 4 leaves creased. Text browned. Average used copy. Gd. 12mo. Collier Books. Travel guide on places to see, site histories, where to shop, stay, restaurants, traveller's advice, transportation, etc. in Japan, Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong, China, Macao, Thailand, Burma, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia. Not illustrated. ... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
[96 tipped-in color illustrations of uniforms, complete, plus 50 ship sillouettes & descriptions] Uniformen Der Marine Und Schutztruppen Anhang Zur Bildersammlung Uniformen Der Alten Armee. [Transl. "The Uniform Navy And Colonial Forces Appendix
|
|
|
Munich, , ca. 1930. 1st edition. Attrac. orig. elabor. pictorial heavy wrappers. . Corner of rear cover chipped off, o/w in excellent condition. . Oblong 4to. Large size (11 x 11 3/4 in.) collector's book (cigarette card album) with spaces for pasted-in color litho cards or heavy colored stamps which were collected by collectors from buying cigarette packs & pasted into numbered appropriate spaces in the album. This album is one of a series and contains just views of uniforms of the old German Nav... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 12) |
With Pen And Camera At Niagara Falls
|
|
|
Portland, , 1899. . Orig. wrprs. . Wrprs. worn, back msg. a piece. Gd. . Oblong 4to. . Published by Chisolm Brothers. 46 full pg. photos with text. ... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Boston Gazette. 1774
|
|
|
Barre, , 1972. . Orig. cloth in slipcase box. . Fine. . Tall folio. . Publ. by Imprint Society. Fine fascimile reproductions on heavy paper of weekly Boston Gazette for 1774. One of 1,950 copies. ... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Woman's Encyclopedia Of Myths And Secrets
|
|
|
San Francisco, , 1983. 1st edition. . Pict. softcover. V.. nice iconditon. VG. V. thick 8vo. . Harper & Row publ. Illustrated. A-Z encyclopedia with 1340 entries on origin of legends & myths, word origins, also magic, witchcraft, fairies, elves, giantas, goddesses, demonic possession, reincarnation, traditional games, holidays, superstitions, sun, moon, earth, planests, time & space, doomsday, creation, prostitution, rape, romance, warfare, death, sin, family, much more. 6 x 9 1/8 in., 3 inc... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 15) |
Critical Pronouncing Dictionary, And Expositor Of The English Language...To Which Is Prefixed An Abstracy Of The Principles Of English Pronunciation
|
|
|
Philadelphia, , 1821. . 11th edition improved. . Orig. calf w/ spine label. . No free eps or flys. Text uniformly browned, heavy foxing, some old waterstains, but readible throughout. Tp a bit frayed & rubbed w/ loss of a few letters. . Thick 24mo. . Small print, dbl. columns. Owner's inked name & 1829 date on 1st text leaf. ... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Critical Pronouncing Dictionary, And Expositor Of The English Language...To Which IAre Prefixed, Principles Of English Pronunciation
|
|
|
London, , nd, ca. 1825. Orig. 3/4 calf & marble bds., elaborate gilt spine. . Binding scuffed near joints & corners, small piece calf missing near top of joint, internally v.clean & nice. Gd. - VG. 8vo. Double columns, extremely detailed. First 84pp. is text on pronunciation. Previous owner name & 1830 date on ep. Identified on title page as a new edition with considerable improvements. ... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
[Illustr. baseball article by Spalding] The Cosmopolitan. An Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Vol. VII. No. 6. October 1889
|
|
|
N.Y., , 1889. Orig. tan & red prntd. wrprs. . VG. 8vo. A.G. Spalding has a 10pp. article on baseball ("Base-Ball") which later was expanded by him & incorporated into his 1911 book, "America's National Game." This article on the history of baseball in the 1870's & 1880's, growing popularitiy of professional baseball, and has 11 illustrations showing fans in the stands, Clarkson (a pitcher on Boston), John M,. Ward, a shortstop on New York, a group photo with players named ... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Burd Papers: Extracts from Chief Justice William Allen's Letter Book. Selected And Arranged By Lewis Bud Walker. Together With An Appendix Containing Pamphlets In The Controversy With Franklin
|
|
|
np, , 1897. 1st edition. . 1/2 vellum & marble paper over bds. . Very fine copy, unopened at top. . 8vo. . Privately printed on fine, heavy, untrimmed paper. Frontis portrait of Allen, impt. Pennsylvania colonial politician, mayor of Philadelphia, Chief Justice (1778-1805). With copies of 1750's letters, many dealing with colonial troubles, Indian war (Allen was an Indian fighter) grievances against England, a protest of sending Benjamin Franklin to England as an assistant to the agent there becaus... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 19) |
In Defense of American Liberties. A History Of The ACLU
|
|
|
N.Y., , 1990. 1st edition. Cloth w/ dj. Fine. Thick 8vo. . Extensive & scholarly. Photos. ... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
New Frontiers
|
|
|
N.Y., , 1934. 1st edtiion. Cloth. No dj, inside flap of dj pasted inside rear cover, portrait of Wallace to inside front. Pen name of owner & 1934 date on ep. Mild ex. lib. Solid copy. Gd. - VG. 8vo. . Henry Wallace's views on solving the country's problems economically and improving the conditon of Americans using liberal methods. Wallace had just been appointed Sec. of Agriculture by Roosevelt, later to the chagrin of many would be given V.P. slot by Roosevelt in 1940, even later Progres... more information
Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)Fine or New (44)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (243)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
