Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Paperback (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
LOIS GENITALES. Etude des phenomenes president aux fonctions de l'amour normal et de la procreation humaine
Paris: Charles Carrington. 1906. "Large 8vo. pp. iv+452. One of 500 numbered copies. Under his pseudonym 'Jacobus X
', Louis Jacolliot (1837-1890) wrote a whole series of pseudo- medical and sexological works published in quick succession by Carrington at Paris around the turn of the century. This present edition would not seem to be the first, since Carrington published an English version in 1901." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$325.00
|
| 2) |
"UNTRODDEN FIELD OF ANTHROPOLOGY, &c"
Paris [New York]: "Librairie de Médecine, Folklore et Anthropologie [Benjamin Rebhuhn]". 1898 [1937]. "No. 187 of 500 copies. 8vo. two volumes, pp. xl+343; xxiv+502, with a 44- page pamphlet of photographs bound in yellow yellow wrappers. In this copy, which also carries evidence of Mr. Campeau's largesse towards the Motion Picture Country House, the illustrations comprise a slim pamphlet of photographs of native dances and customs. The front wrapper of this pamphlet gives: ""... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 3) |
"UNTRODDEN FIELDS OF ANTHROPOLOGY. Observations of the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; being a Record of Thirty Years' Experience in Asia, Africa, America and Oceania. By a French Army Surgeon. (In Two Volumes) Vol. I [Vol. II
New York: American Anthropological Society [Alfred Risdon]. n.d. [1935]. "8vo. Two volumes in one, pp. xxxi+309; xviii+401. A facsimile reprint, with a new titlepage, of the 1898 Paris edition published by Charles Carrington. The author's true name is Louis Jacolliot." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$65.00
|
| 4) |
AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL TOUR IN AUTHENTIC PHOTOGRAPHS OF STRANGE AND PRIMITIVE LANDS
NY: Falstaff Press. 1937. "unpaged [44pp.], illustrated from b/w photographs. ""Their people and customs many of which were personally investigated by Dr. Jacobus, world famous French Army Surgeon in his field-studies and explorations in the UNTRODDEN FIELDS OF ANTHROPOLOGY in the Sex Life of the Strange Peoples of Four Continents.""" . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 5) |
THE ETHNOLOGY OF THE SIXTH SENSE. Studies and Researches into its abuses, perversions, follies, anomolies, and crimes
Paris: Charles Carrington. 1899. "8vo. pp.xx+422. Out of sequence of 1000 numbered copies. The titlepage is printed in red and black. One of a number of books of sexual subjects by 'Jacobus X [i.e. Louis Jacolliot] published in rapid succession by Charles Carrington at Paris around the turn of the century. This one includes, among many diverting topics, clinical accounts of deformities of the sexual organs, with subheadings such as ""Profound despondency of the unfortunate persons who have lo... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$90.00
|
| 6) |
"UNTRODDEN FIELDS OF ANTHROPOLOGY. Observations of the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; being a Record of Thirty Years' Experience in Asia, Africa, America and Oceania. By a French Army Surgeon. (In Two Volumes) Vol. I [Vol. II
Paris [New York]: "Librairie de Médecine, Folklore et Anthropologie [Benjamin Rebhuhn]". 1898 [1937]. "No. 225 of 500 copies. 8vo. two volumes, pp. xl+343; xxiv+502. A reprint by Rebhuhn's Falstaff Press of the 1898 Paris edition published by Charles Carrington. The work is augmented by a suite of twelve drawings of naked ladies from 'primitive' societies housed in a stout card folder, with blue ties, designed to match the binding of the book. The illustrations would seem to have been... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$225.00
|
| 7) |
THE EROGENOUS ZONES OF THE WORLD. Taken from UNTRODDEN FIELDS OF ANTHROPOLOGY
NY: Book Awards. 1964. "448pp., intro. by Norman Lockridge." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 8) |
THE BASIS OF PASSIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
NY: American Anthropological Press. n.d.. "XIX+396pp., preface, intro. A study of the laws of love in man and the lower animals." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 9) |
CROSSWAYS OF SEX
NY: American Anthropological Press. n.d.. "XII+380pp., preface. A study in erotopathology." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$65.00
|
| 10) |
THE ABORTIONIST
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd.. 1962. "22opp., preface, intro., bib. A doctor's own story of his work as an abortionist, his subsequent arrest, trial and imprisonment." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 11) |
WHIPSDOM Othello Books
Paris: Olympia Press. 1962. Original printed wrappers. Light bump to top left corner. Very good. "199pp. No. 115 in the Othello Books series. Written by popular Olympia Press writer, ""Angela Pearson"" under the pseudonym Greta X."" 115" ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 12) |
THERE'S A WHIP IN MY VALISE Ophir Books
Paris: The Olympia Press. 1961. "196pp. No. 8 in the Ophir Books series. Pale blue border on title page. ""Greta X"" and ""Angela Pearson"" were both pseudonyms of the same author, according to M. Girodias, ""an Englishman resident in Greece."" [Kearney 53]." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 13) |
WHIPSDOM Othello Books
Paris: Olympia Press. 1962. "Original printed wrappers. Crease running length of front cover,. small tear at bottom of spine, slight warping to book. Light foxing /. soiling to fore-edge only. Good+ to very good". "199pp. No. 115 in the Othello Books series. Written by popular Olympia Press writer, ""Angela Pearson"" under the pseudonym Greta X."" 115" ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$65.00
|
| 14) |
"Catalogue d'une jolie collection de livres anciens et modernes, principalement sur l'amour, les femmes, le mariage... provenant de la collection de M. X***, dont la vente aura lieu le... 7 décembre 1883... Hôtel des commissaires-priseu
Paris: A. Durel. 1883. "8vo. pp. 24. Dark brown cloth, gilt, patterned endpapers. From G. Legman's collection, with his signature and the date 1960. A sale catalogue of 199 items, many of an erotic or scatalogic character, put together by a 'M. X***' whose identity is unknown. There are few faint marginal notes in pencil and one entry is square bracketed - ']' - in ink on one side; and a previous owner has written neatly in ink on the paste- down ""Bibl. Erotique. Tres rare, peut-etre unique.... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$450.00
|
| 15) |
CONFESSIONS OF A MAN OF PLEASURE
Venice Books. 1960-70s. Paperback. Shelfwear. Very good. VB351 ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 16) |
THE WHIP ANGELS Traveller's Companion
Paris: The Olympia Press. 1955. "198pp. No. 9 the Traveller's Companion series. An extremely good pastiche of a Victorian erotic novel written by Dianne Bataille, the second wife of Georges Bataille, a lady of Canadian origin named before her marriage Diane Kotchoubey de Beauharnais. A scarce item." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 17) |
THE WHIP ANGELS Traveller's Companion
Paris: The Olympia Press. 1955. 1st edition. Original wrappers. Slight rubbing to foot of spine; small closed tear. at top edge of spine. A very good copy. "198pp. No. 9 the Traveller's Companion series. An extremely good pastiche of a Victorian erotic novel written by Dianne Bataille, the second wife of Georges Bataille, a lady of Canadian origin named before her marriage Diane Kotchoubey de Beauharnais. Printed April 1955 by Imprimerie S.I.P., Montreuil. [Kearney 84]. Half-title page bears bookstore ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$450.00
|
| 18) |
THE 'DIRTY' MIND
"Reseda, CA": Academy Press. 1974. "166pp., publisher's statement, foreword by Guy A. Hayman, Ph.D., bibliography, index. Illustrated throughout with explicit black and white photographs. A look at sex fantasies and suppressed desires, and our conditioning to avoid the sexually exotic - what's often called ""depraved"" or ""perverted.."" OAP5586" . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 19) |
EVERY INCH A LADY. Fling Bonus Edition No. 2
San Francisco: Relim Publishing Co. Inc.. 1981. "Dark red cloth, gilt, in clear vinyl dust wrapper. Light shelfwear.. Very good". "72pp. Semi-glossy paper illustrated with color and b/w photographs. Portfolios of big bust models Titanic Tina, Elizabeth, Marie, and Emily, with a special focus on Tina, a British blonde who exceeds all expectations of a big bust model. Also, an interview with photographer John Xavier by publisher Arv Miller." ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 20) |
EVERY INCH A LADY. Fling Bonus Edition No. 2
San Francisco: Relim Publishing Co. Inc.. 1981. Saddle-stapled magazine. Light shelfwear; some rubbing to covers.. Very good. "72pp. Semi-glossy paper illustrated with color and b/w photographs. Portfolios of big bust models Titanic Tina, Elizabeth, Marie, and Emily, with a special focus on Tina, a British blonde who exceeds all expectations of a big bust model. Also, an interview with photographer John Xavier by publisher Arv Miller." ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$25.00
|




