| 1) |
Malcolm X: The Last Speeches
NY: Pathfinder. Near Fine. 1989. Paperback. 0873485432 . Edited by Bruce Perry. Second paperback printing. Near fine in pictorial wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 2) |
Fig Tree
NY: Walker and Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0802703585 . Translated from the French by Ghislaine Boulanger. First American edition. Near fine in a very good (a couple of light creases on the rear flap) dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 3) |
Love's Lone Flower
Taipei: Yuan Liu. Fine. 2005. Paperback. 9573254999 . Text is in Chinese. Color stills throughout. First edition (paperback). Fine in oversized illustrated wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 4) |
Chinese City in Space and Time: The Development of Urban Form in Suzhou
Honolulu:: University of Hawaii Press,. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0824820762 . Illustrated. First printing. Remainder dot on spine, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Asia / China; POLITICAL SCIENCE / Public Policy / Regional Planning; Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 5) |
Other Shore: Plays
Gao Xingjian, recipient of the 2000 Nobel Prize for Literature, lists European avant-garde drama among his influences, which can be felt in the plays collected in this volume. THE OTHER SHORE (1986), BETWEEN LIFE AND DEATH (1991), DIALOGUE AND REBUTTAL (1992), NOCTURNAL WANDERER (1993), and WEEKEND QUARTET (1995), presented here in English translations, poetically combine traditional Zen principles with a modern sensibility. Gao's themes include loneliness, exile, sexuality and the poles of life and death. The plays here display Gao's theoretical conception of "the tripartite actor," in which the performer is able to meaningfully observe himself in the course of the play.
Hong Kong: Chinese University Press. Near Fine. 1999. Paperback. 9622018629 . Translated from the Chinese by Gilbert C. F. Fong. First edition (paperback). About fine in printed wraps. . ... (more information)
Subjects: PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General; Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 6) |
Soul Mountain
In this 1989 novel by 2000 Nobel Prize-winning author Gao, translated here into English, the author documents his wild, picaresque journey through China's remote provinces. Encountering priests, villagers, rangers, and gymnasts, Gao found the journey to be a postmodern wayfaring into his memory.
NY: HarperCollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0066210828 . The acclaimed novel by the 2000 winner of the Nobel Prize in literature. Translated from the Chinese and with an introduction by Mabel Lee. First printing of the American edition. Previous owner's initials blacked out on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 7) |
Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories
From Nobel Prizewinner Gao Xingjian, this collection of very short stories dating from the 1980s juxtaposes troubled individuals with aspects of a Chinese society that is often equally problematic.
NY:: HarperCollins,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0060575557 . Translated from the Chinese and with an introduction by Mabel Lee. First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 8) |
Soul Mountain
In this 1989 novel by 2000 Nobel Prize-winning author Gao, translated here into English, the author documents his wild, picaresque journey through China's remote provinces. Encountering priests, villagers, rangers, and gymnasts, Gao found the journey to be a postmodern wayfaring into his memory.
NY: HarperCollins. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0066210828 . The acclaimed novel by the 2000 winner of the Nobel Prize in literature. Translated from the Chinese and with an introduction by Mabel Lee. First printing of the American edition. As new in like dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (8)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search







