Authors starting with Y from Interesting Books
Bookseller: Interesting Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE LOST DAUGHTER OF HAPPINESS
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion East, 2001. Ms Geling's 1st novel published in English, 276 pages. Excellent copy: heel of spine very slightly bumped else the book is as new (probably unread, nice and tight) with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of edge creasing else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$22.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine.... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
COMING TO PUBLIC JUDGMENT: MAKING DEMOCRACY WORK IN A COMPLEX WORLD
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1991. 290 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes several tables/graphs and an Index. "As a nation, we have learned a great deal about how to measure public opinion (and how to manipulate it), but not much about how to improve it and make sure that it counts. In his most important book to date, Daniel Yankelovich, the dean of American public opinion research, offers a prescription for strengthening the public's hand in its silent power st... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
Book of Sheet Music for: 20 RHYTHMICAL STUDIES IN UNISON FOR BAND: TROMBONE (B.C.): STYLED AND DESIGNED TO MAKE DIVISON OF MEASURE INTERESTING (twenty)
|
|
|
Rockville Centre, L.I., NY: Belwin, 1952. At least I THINK it's a 1st; no statement of printing. 21 pages, oversize stapled booklet with colored covers. Nice copy: just a little overall wear/minor creasing else nice and clean with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
ROUND-UP: 1935 (roundup)
|
|
|
El Paso, TX: Stephen F. Austin High School, 1935. Unpaginated, oversize hardcover in a remarkable full-cloth binding with blind-stamped illustrations and the title stamped in silver on the front cover. Also has nicely illustrated endpapers and a lot of interior illustrations/pictures. I keep thinking: this was the middle of the Great Depression; how could they afford to produce such a beautiful (and obviously expensive) yearbook? Also: from the look of the kids in here you would never know they were living ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 5) |
ROUND-UP: 1936 (roundup)
|
|
|
El Paso, TX: Stephen F. Austin High School, 1936. 122 pages, oversize hardcover in a remarkable full-cloth binding with blind-stamped illustrations/title on the front cover. Also has nicely illustrated endpapers and a lot of interior illustrations/pictures. I keep thinking: this was the middle of the Great Depression; how could they afford to produce such a beautiful (and obviously expensive) yearbook? Also: from the look of the kids in here you would never know they were living in desperate times; be inter... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 6) |
ROUND-UP: 1937 (roundup)
|
|
|
El Paso, TX: Stephen F. Austin High School, 1937. 146 pages, oversize hardcover in a remarkable full-cloth binding with blind-stamped illustrations/title on the front cover. Also has nicely decorated endpapers and a lot of interior illustrations/pictures. I keep thinking: this was the middle of the Great Depression; how could they afford to produce such a beautiful (and obviously expensive) yearbook? Also: from the look of the kids in here you would never know they were living in desperate times; be interes... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 7) |
ROUND-UP: A DRAMA OF 1937 & 38 (roundup,1938)
|
|
|
El Paso, TX: Stephen F. Austin High School, 1938. 129 pages, oversize hardcover in a remarkable full-cloth binding with blind-stamped illustrations/title on the front cover and a lot of interior illustrations/pictures. This isn't about a school play or anything; they were just being clever with the "Drama" thing; it's really a yearbook. I keep thinking: this was the middle of the Great Depression; how could they afford to produce such a beautiful (and obviously expensive) yearbook? Also: from the ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 8) |
CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY: AN INTRODUCTION TO ITS AESTHETIC AND TECHNIQUE: WITH 6 PLATES AND 155 TEXT ILLUSTRATIONS
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1955. 230 pages, slightly oversize hardcover in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. The book has an illustrated frontispiece, a lot of interior illustrations and an Index. "Speech and writing are two organs of the same human impulse - the conveyance of thought: the one operating through hearing, the other through sight; the one by sound from mouth to ear, the other by form or image from hand to eye. But each can do something besides convey thought. Spoken ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE GREAT WARPLANES OF THE 1980S
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books/A Bison Book, 1986. 112 pages, oversize hardcover with a color photo-illustrated frontispiece/title page, a ton of pictures/illustrations/tables (all in color) and an Index. "GREAT WARPLANES OF THE 1980S brings you up close to the world's top 10 combat aircraft. These combat jets represent not only the state of the art in warplane technology in the 1980s, but the backbone and leading edge of over 40 of the world's top air arms. This book shows you why. -The British Aerospace/M... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE GREAT WARPLANES OF THE 1990S
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books, 1990. 112 pages, oversize hardcover with a color photo-illustrated frontispiece/title page, a ton of pictures/illustrations/tables (all in color) and an Index. "Stealth technology, described in detail herein within the context of the Northrop B-2, has become one of the most touted breakthroughs in the fourth generation of warplanes. It has become so important that it has radically changed the way aircraft are designed, both in terms of process and final configuration. Aspects of stea... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
AIRCRAFT OF THE US AIR FORCE AND ITS NATO ALLIES (U.S.)
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books/A Bison Book, 1987. 224 pages, somewhat oversize hardcover with a color photo-illustrated frontispiece/title page, a ton of pictures/maps (nearly all in color) and an Index. "If a Third World War is ever fought with conventional weapons, it is likely that central Europe will be its center stage. If that war comes, air superiority over the battlefields of central Europe will mean the difference between winning and losing. In the meantime the quality of NATO airpower stands as a major d... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FOXES OF HARROW
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1949. Pocket Books #577 (no price), 372 pages. Nice copy: spine slightly wrinkled/one very faint crease, lower edge of front cover has a couple short tears/shallow chips, lower corner of back cover faintly creased else the book is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+.. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Cover Ar... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS: FIFTH EDITION: (COMBINES MODERN MANAGEMENT THEORY AND THE BEHAVORIAL SCIENCES AS A BASIS FOR UNDERSTANDING POLICY AND PRACTICE IN MANAGING PEOPLE AT WORK) (5th,behavioral)
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1963. 667 pages in an attractive/sturdy full-cloth binding with a lot of tables/graphs/diagrams and an Index. Very nice copy: head of spine slightly bumped, pages very faintly wrinkled (though NO evidence of moisture or staining) else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is rubbed, very light chipping at head/heel of spine and a couple corners, couple short edgetears else in nice sha... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 14) |
STRATEGY & TACTICS OF THE GREAT GENERALS AND THEIR BATTLES
|
|
|
NY: The Military Press/Crown Publishers/A Bison Book, 1984. 256 pages, oversize hardcover with a color illustrated frontispiece/title page, includes a lot of pictures/artwork/maps (many in color) and an Index. "STRATEGIES & TACTICS...describes the 16 battles in which the 16 most famous generals in modern history made their reputations...Illustrated with tactical and strategic maps, as well as hundreds of photos and paintings, many of them in color...(the battles are) Napoleon at Austerlitz 1805, We... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MINOR TACTICS OF CHESS: A TREATISE ON THE DEPLOYMENT OF THE FORCES IN OBEDIENCE TO STRATEGIC PRINCIPLE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1915. 221 pages, small format hardcover in an attractive illustrated full-cloth binding. Includes a photo-illustrated frontispiece, quite a few interior illustrations (of chessboards, of course)/tables, also includes an Index. Nice copy: lower corners of boards a little bumped/worn, general/slight wear of binding but nothing major, looks like the hinges at the endpapers have been repaired but nice job, very unobtrusive. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO previous own... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 16) |
RANGE BOSS
|
|
|
NY: Popular Library, 1951. Popular Library #384 (no price), 192 pages. "'He's got your girl!' It was the message Red Clark had dreaded most and for a second even his great fighting heart was touched with fear. For if Mell Barber had Katy - if the golden-haired girl of his dreams was at the cruel pleasure of the scar-faced killer - then Red's one-man war against the Kilco gang had been in vain. If Katy was lost it made no difference how many outlaws had fallen before his blazing guns in ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
GUNMAN FROM TULLUCO
|
|
|
NY: Popular Library/Thrilling Novels, 1948. The 1948 publication date is probably wrong but it's the latest date in the book; I'd guess the book was published in the early 1950's. 128 pages with great vintage cover art. "Red Clark's challenge rang throught the crowded saloon. Men leaped nervously out of the line of fire. And Pecos Peters - the stranger who had accused Red of horse stealing - had a grim choice to make. He could fight or crawl. Whatever he did would make or break Red and ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
DESPERATE MEASURES
|
|
|
NY: iUniverse, 2003. SIGNED, inscribed and dated ("9/18/04") by Ms Young on the half-title page, her 1st novel. At least I think it's a 1st edition; no statement of printing on the copyright page. 242 pages, quality trade paperback that includes an illustrated bookmark advertising the book. Excellent copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of cover rubbing else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine.. Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (13)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















