Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Y from Acequia Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Dorrit Yacoby FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yacoby, Dorrt (Exhibition catalog)

Tel-Aviv: Herzliya Museum of Art, 1993. Wraps Very Good 4to, pp. unnumbered, numerous color plates. Texts in English and Hebrew. Presentation letter from Museum Director Yaov Dagon laid in. Very light exterior soiling, corners lightly bumped. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
2) Linear Differential Equations with Periodic Coefficients (in two volumes) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yakubovich,V.A. & V.M. Starzhinskii

John Wiley / Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1973. Boards Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, 839 pp. Light soiling to covers, sligh bow to boards, pages tanned, previous owner name. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $108.70
3) Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yalom, Irvin D

Yalom's classic text on the structure and dynamic of group psychotherapy.

New York: Basic Books, 1974. Cloth Later printing Good in Good DJ 8vo, 398 pp. Faint band (tape mark?) on front board, light foxing to page edges, previous owner name stamp. Jacket edgeworn with a few small chips and tears. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
4) Search for Alexander, The: An Exhibition FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yalouris, Nicholas, Manolis Andronikos, Katerina Rhomiopoulou, Ariel Herrmann, Cornelius Vermeule

New York Graphic Society, 1980. Paperback 4to. With Supplement. Light edge and corner wear to wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
5) Elementary Particles: A Short History of Some Discoveries in Atomic Physics (The Vanuxem Lectures, 1959) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Chen Ning Yang

Princeton University Press, 1963. Cloth Second printing Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 68 pp., illus. Page edges tanned. Jacket sunned, lightly edgeworn. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
6) Pineapple's Studio Graphic Original Style Alphabets Collection 5 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yasuda, Hironori

Tokyo: Pineapple's Studio Graphic, 1989. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps 205pp., Illus. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
7) Plays in Prose and Verse, Written for an Irish Theatre, and Generally with the Help of a Friend FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yeats, W. B

New York: Macmillan, 1930. Cloth Reprint Very Good 12mo, 455 pp. Covers slightly darkened and worn at edges, discoloration at endpapers, pages tanned. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
8) Wind Among the Reeds FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yeats, William Butler

New York: John Lane, 1905. Cloth First American edition Fair Gilt-lettered decorative green cloth, 12mo, 108 pp. Dampstain to covers, with some paper residue adhering; wear and loss at head and heel of spine; bottom edge shelfwear; faint dampstain affecting top page corners. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $271.70
9) Yeats's Verse-Plays: The Revisions 1900-1910 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yeats, William Butler (Study of). Bushrui, S. B

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1965. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Fair DJ 8vo, 240 pp. Page edges tanned, otherwise Fine. Jacket faded, edgeworn, with numerous small tears, tape-repair (at interior). ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
10) Cosmic Chants: Words and Music of Sixty Spiritualized Songs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Paramahansa Yogananda

Los Angeles: Self-Realization Fellowship, 1963. Comb-Bound Boards Fifth Edition Very Good Small 4to, 84 pp., illus. Light handling and edgewear to covers, a few fingerr marks to fore-edge margins, small scuff to rear pastedown. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
11) Great Negro Baseball Stars and How They Made the Major Leagues FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, A. S. "Doc

New York: A. S. Barnes, 1953. Wraps Good 8vo, 248 pp., illustrated. Spine creased, Wrappers handled and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, previous owner name, pages tanned. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $76.10
12) Thomas Rowlandson FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, Art

New York: Willey, 1938. Hardcover First printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ Dj shows some wear including a short abrasion to the front panel. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
13) Lampion and his Bandits Literature of the Cordel in Brazil FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, Augustus

London: Menard, 1994. Wraps First printing Fine in Wraps ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
14) By Canoe and Dog-Train Among the Cree and Salteaux Indians FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, Egerton Ryerson. Introduction by Mark Guy Pearse

New York: Hunt & Eaton, 1890. Cloth First edition Good Pictorial cloth covers with gilt lettering, wide 12mo, 267 pp., b/w engraved plates. Missionary's travels. Covers rubbed, worn at edges and corners, stained; specks at page edges; page edges and endpapers browned; light pencil marks in a few page margins. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $108.70
15) Stooge #13 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, Geoffrey & Chester, Laura

Berkeley: NP, 1975. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps small phone number written in red pencil on lower righthand cover . Contributors include: Francis Picabia, Stan Rice, Mowry Baden, Tom Clark, Kathy Acker, anselm Hollo, David Benedetti, Stephen Rodefer, Jim Gustafson, Laura Chester, Russell Edson, Summer Brenner, Don Cushman, Gene Frumkin, John Brandi, Ronald Koertge, Bill Tremblay, Robert Hahn, Gloria Frym, Paul Auster, Katherleen Fraser, Lyn Lifshin, Robert Gluck, Geoffrey Young, Judy Grahn, S... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
16) Life of Vertebrates, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, J. Z

Oxford University Press, 1970. Cloth Second edition, later printing Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, 820 pp., line illus. COvers bumped at corners and a bit dull, page edges tanned. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
17) Life of Vertebrates, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, J. Z

Oxford University Press, 1981. Hardcover Third edition Near Fine (no DJ) Wide 8vo, 645 pp., illus. Small mark on rear board, a few specks on top edge, date in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
18) Around the World With General Grant; A Narrative of the Visit of General U.S. Grant, Ex-President of the United States, to Various Countries in Europe, Asia, and Africa, in 1877, 1878, 1879 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, John Russell

New York: American News Co., 1879. Full Leather First edition Very Good 4to, gilt-decorated leather, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, 631 + 631 pp., plates, illus., fold-out map. A neat and well cared-for Ex-lib. with title pages stamped, numbers on spines, title and copyright pp. and rear endpapers, card pockets at rear pastedowns. Covers rubbed at edges, with a couple of tiny nicks and scuffs, very slight loss at corners. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $434.80
19) Milestones, Set One: 1970-1973 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, Karl

Madison: Landlocked Press, 1987. Wraps Limited edition Fine Edition of 130 copies, printed by Walter Tinsdale. 4to, pp. unnumbered. Inscribed and signed by the poet. Promotional leaflet (with text by Theodore Enslin) and Young poem on small (approx. 6x9") letterpress broadside laid in. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $108.70
20) Should Sun Forever Shine FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, Karl

Toronto: Underwhich, 1980. Wraps First edition Very Good 8vo, pages unnumbered. Concrete poetry. Inscribed by the author to Dick Higgins. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: