Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from thelondonbookworm.com

Your search returned 121 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Turkey. A Lonley Planet Travel Survival Kit
Tom Brosnaham and Pat Yale

Condition: (Very Good)

U.S.A: Lonely Planet. Very Good. 1997. 5th Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0864423640 Paperback Paperback. Some writing and a face drawn to inside back Update Page. 99 detailed maps, including full-colour country map with highlights. Extensive coverage of sights, from the modern to the ancient. Helpful tips for buying exotic Turkish carpets. Expanded cultural and historical information. Places to stay and eat for all budgets, from urts (hostels) to boutique hotel... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.51)
2) In God's Name
Yallop, David A

Condition: (Near Fine/Very Good )

London England: Jonathan Cape. Near Fine/Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0224020897 Hadrback First Edition Hardback. Denounced by the Vatican as 'fanciful and absurd', this classic of investigative reporting. Yallop's ground-breaking investigation into Pope John Paul I's death just 33 days after his election is a tale of intrigue,murder and corruption. It reveals the dark heart of the Vatican via a trail of evidence that connects... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.03)
3) Stories from the Bible Old and New Testament
Claudia Vurnakes and Mitsu Yamamoto

Condition: (Very Good )

New York USA: Baronet Books. Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Decorative Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback here is a delightfull retelling of the Bible for young readers illustrated laminated cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . ... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.01)
4) The Jesus I Never Knew. Prepare For a Surprise Encounter. Why No One Who Meets Him Ever Stays the Same
Philip Yancey

Condition: (Fine/Fine )

London England: BCA. Fine/Fine. 2000. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Award Winner - ECPA Gold Medallion Christian Book of the Year. In this book the author strips away the sterotyped images to reveal the powerful and astonishing reality of Jesus. The picture-book Jesus floats through the well-known Gospel stories complete with halo and serene smile. Nothing troubles him. But he doesn't cut much ice with the modern world. The author explores the... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.26)
5) Britain Then and Now. The Francis Frith Collection
Philip Yancey

Condition: (Fine/Near Fine )

London England: Weidenfeld & Nicolson/ Book Club. Fine/Near Fine. 1999. First Thus. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1407213466 Harback Hardback. Small tear to bottom edge of D/J. In the century and a half since Francis Frith took his first photographs the face of britain has changed dramatically. Hamlets have become villages, villages towns, towns cities. The canals have silted up, the railways have had their reign, now the car and the lorry rule supreme. Monumental buildings hav... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.03)
6) What's So Amazing about Grace?
Philip Yancey

Condition: (Fine )

What's So Amazing about Grace?
Stock photo.
An exploration into the Christian notion of grace by the author of the best-selling "The Jesus I Never Knew". From a theologi... read more

U S A: Zondervan. Fine. 1997. Reprint. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0310245656 Paperback Paperback. Voted Best Book of the Year. In this book the author explores grace at street level. If gtace is God's love for the underserving, he asks, then what does it look like in action? And if Christians are its sole dispenser, then how are we doing at lavishing grace on a world that knows far more of cruelty and unforgiveness than it does of mercy? In gis most personal and ... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.51)
7) Soul Survivor. How My Faith Survived the Church
Philip Yancey

Condition: (Very Good )

London England: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good. 2001. 1st Trade Paperback. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0340786000 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. We stand at the dawn of the twenty-first century, yet still we struggle to understand the ways in which God taught us to live. Even the Church has distorted the message on amny occasions, damaging lives and confusing countless people in the process. Is it possible to live a meaningful life of faith in a world where religi... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.51)
8) Bluff Your Way in Teaching
Nick Yapp

Condition: (Fair+ )

Bluff Your Way in Teaching
Stock photo.
Great Britain: Ravette Books. Fair+. 1996. Reprint. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0948456450 Paperback Bluffer's Guides - a seris of snappy little books containing facts, jargon and all you need to know for instant expertise. 64 pp. Couple of slight marks to back cover. Tiny tear to top edge of front cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editio... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($3.75)
9) The Hulton Getty Picture Collection 1930s: Decades of the 20th Century
Yapp, Nick

Condition: (Fine)

The Hulton Getty Picture Collection 1930s: Decades of the 20th Century
Stock photo.
KOLN GERMANY : Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft mbH,Germany. Fine. 1998. 1st Paperback Printing. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 3829005202 Paperback TEXT IN ENGLISH GERMAN AND FRENCH PHOTOGRAPHY: 1930s: Text and photo captions in English, French and Italians 5 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches. 393 pages plus index. Black and white photography throughout book. After the roaring twenties, life came down to reality with a bump that was more of a thud. the great depression, the Spanish Civil... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.51)
10) Dead & Buried
Chelsea Quinn Yarbo

Condition: (Good)

Great Britain: Star. Good. 1980. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 035230779X Paperback This book is the terror of Alien brought down to Earth in the year's most devastating novel!. 304 pp. Slight wear to cover. . ... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50 ($5.25)
11) False Dawn
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

Condition: (Fair )

Great Britain: Granada. Fair. 1981. 1st Granda Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0586052275 Paperback Paperback. Slight wear to cover. Browning to pages through age. Remainder mark to bottom edge. A stark and savage illumination of the new Dark Ages. 269 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . ... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75 ($4.13)
12) Crown of Empire. The Culmination of Crisis of Empire
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

Condition: (Good )

U.S.A: Baen. Good. 1994. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0671722085 Paperback Paperback. Old book store stamp to inside cover. Slight wear to cover. An empire for four thousand worlds. 244 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . ... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50 ($2.25)
13) The Concise Encylopedia of Crime and Criminals
Edited By Sir Harold Scott. Former Chief of Scotland Yard

Condition: (Very Good/Fair )

London England: Bookplan. Very Good/Fair. 1965. 1st Bookplan Edition. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Harback Hardback. Slight browning to edges of pages through age. Wear and small tear to edge of D/J. This book, containing 96 pages of illustrations, gives the general reader, as well as the expert, authoritative information on every aspect of crime, including such widely diverse subjects as arson, Common Law, crime reporting, embezzlement, espionage, highwaymen, juvenile delinquency... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.03)
14) Rainy Day Women
Yardley, Jane

Condition: (Very Good)

Rainy Day Women
Stock photo.
Great Britain: Black & Red. Very Good. 2005. 1st Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0552771023 Paperback . ... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.80 ($7.21)
15) And This Is Me!
Yarwood, Mike

Condition: (Fine/Very Good)

London England: Jupiter Books. Fine/Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 090404114X Harback It is the story, written with rare humour and affection, of a young lad from an ordinary background whose uncanny eye for details of behaviour and speech has justly made him the very greatest in his profession. It fives a revealing insight into the preparation and development of many of his most famous impressions. Mike Yarwood has a great respect for the pub... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50 ($18.77)
16) Great Answers to Tough Interview Questions. How to Get the Job You Want
Martin John Yate

Condition: (Good )

Great Answers to Tough Interview Questions. How to Get the Job You Want
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Kogan Page Ltd. Good. 1998. 4th Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 074942656X Paperback This book will take you through the whole job-hunting process - from putting your CV together to negotiating salary to your most dreaded interview questions. You'll find hundreds of the tough, sneaky, mean and low-down questions that intervidewers love to throw at you. 264 pp. . ... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.01)
17) Microwave Recipes for One
Yates, Annette

Condition: (Fair+ )

Great Britain: Elliot Right Way Books. Fair+. 1995. 1st Paperback Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0716020440 Paperback SOFTCOVER. This book is designed specifically for the person who lives alone, or who has to prepare individual meals for some other reason. it includes recipes for : breakfasts, soups, starters and sauces; fish, meat, poultry, vegetable, cheese, egg and pasta dishes; and desserts - Plus an indispensable cooking guide which explains how to adapt fa... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.90 ($4.35)
18) How to Fish
Chris Yates

Condition: (Fine/Fine )

How to Fish
Stock photo.
London England: Hamish Hamilton. Fine/Fine. 2006. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0241143306 Harback Hardback. The author discovered the joys of fishing early in life and was quickly hooked by its pleasures. Many years later, he is still content to sit, day after day, onbserving the quirks of different fish and losing track of time. For him, fishing is much more than just a question of technique; sometimes it's about listening to nothing but your instincts,... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.03)
19) And Berry Came Too
Dornford Yates

Condition: (Very Good/Good )

London England: Ward, Lock & Co.. Very Good/Good. 1949. Reprint. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback some wear tear to to edges of t/j (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . ... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.26)
20) As Other Men Are
Dornford Yates

Condition: (Very Good)

Great Britain: Ward Lock. Very Good. First Thus. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback No date. 317 pp. Slight foxing to end pages. Sunned spine. . ... more information

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.02)
Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: thelondonbookworm.com (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: