cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Y from BridgeTown Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: BridgeTown Books (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: BridgeTown Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Edge of the Storm
Yanez, Agustin

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1969. Glue residue on front fixed endpaper. Small stain on dj flap where price was penciled out. Owners name on front endpaper. Book very tight and clean. Dust jacket has some small tears and a small chip on spine.. ISBN: 292-73221-x. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Prieto, Julio. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.80
2) Chinese Communist Society: The Family and the Village
Yang, C.K

Cambridge, Mass.: The M.I.T. Press, 1972. Some pages have pencil margin notes and underlining. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
3) No Man's Time
Yanovsky, V.S

London: Chatto & Windus, 1967. 1" tear on back of dustjacket, otherwise a very nice copy. Foreward by W.H. Auden.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. W.H. Auden. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.80
4) The Great Transfer
Yanovsky, V.S

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-15-136970-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.80
5) Resumes That Knock 'Em Dead : Everything You Need to Know to Create Resumes That Will Get You the Job You Want! (Resumes That Knock 'em Dead Ser.)
Yate, Martin J

Resumes That Knock 'Em Dead : Everything You Need to Know to Create Resumes That Will Get You the Job You Want! (Resumes That Knock 'em Dead Ser.)
Stock photo.
Avon, MA, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corporation, 1997. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 1-55850-817-1. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. JOB HUNTING RESUMES EMPLOYMENT BUSINESS ECONOMICS. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
6) Chinese Folf Toys and Orniments
Yaun, Tian

Beijing, China: Foreign Languages Press, 1980. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Light edgewear to boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.80
7) An Age Gone By Lu Xun's Clan In Decline
Ye, Zhou and Jianren, Zhou

Beijing, China: New World Press, 1988. A very nice copy of a very scarce book.. ISBN: 7-80005-047-5. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $37.80
8) Through The Heart of Canada
Yeigh, Frank

Toronto: Henry Frowde, 1911. A nice tight copy. Lower corners bumped, some soiling to front endpaper. Blue cloth with gilt decoration of three men on horseback. 38 photos. Some foxing to foredge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.80
9) Falling Leaves : The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
Yen Mah, Adeline

Falling Leaves : The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
Stock photo.
The author's Westernized Chinese family in Shanghai was wealthy but dysfunctional. In this painful memoir, she writes about t... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-7679-0357-9. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. CALIFORNIA BIOGRAPHY CHINA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS CHINESE AMERICANS WOMEN PHYSICIANS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SCIENCE TRADITIONS MEDICAL ETHNOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.80
10) Falling Leaves : The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
Yen Mah, Adeline

Falling Leaves : The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
Stock photo.
The author's Westernized Chinese family in Shanghai was wealthy but dysfunctional. In this painful memoir, she writes about t... read more

Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1998. A very nice copy, clean and tight. A small tear on corner of jacket.. ISBN: 0-471-24742-1. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. CALIFORNIA BIOGRAPHY CHINA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS CHINESE AMERICANS WOMEN PHYSICIANS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL MEDICAL SCIENCE TRADITIONS ETHNOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
11) The Bear's Water Picnic
Yeoman, John

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1970. Corners slightly bumped. Corners and edges worn; front and back cover scuffed. Front cover has several small magic marker marks. Owner name on inside front cover.. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Editi. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Blake, Quentin. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
12) Christopher Brand Looking Forward
Yerex, Cuthbert

Los Angeles: Wetzel Publishing Co., 1934. A good solid copy, with tight binding. Boards are soiled. A very rare book. Socialist fiction.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Socialism. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $43.80
13) The Franco Years
Yglesias, Jose

Indianapolis, Indiana: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1977. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Owner name on front endpaper.. ISBN: 0-672-52352-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FRANCO FRANCISCO 1892 1975 SPAIN HISTORY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL PORTUGAL. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.80
14) Hobo Toad and the Motorcycle Gang
Yolen, Jane

New York: The World Publishing Co., 1970. A very nice copy, clean and tight. The usual ex-library stamps and stickers. Rebound in heavy pictorial library boards.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by McCully, Emily. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
15) The Bishop's Horserace
Yorganson, Blaine M. And Brenton G

Salt Lake City, Utah: Bookcraft, 1979. A very nice copy, clean and tight. INSCRIBED BY BRENT YORGASON.. ISBN: 0-88494-385-2. Signed by Author. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mormonism. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.80
16) Seeker of the Gentle Heart
Yorgason, Blaine M.; Yorgason, Brenton G

Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.: Deseret Book Company, 1982. A very good copy, clean and tight. Light edgewear and small tears to jacket. SIGNED BY BLAINE YORGASON.. ISBN: 0-88494-456-5. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FICTION. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
17) Amrita
Yoshimoto, Banana

Amrita
Stock photo.
"The Water Buddha Drinks" opens with the death of a celebrated actress in mysterious and shocking circumstances. She leaves b... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1997. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-671-53285-5. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. FICTION GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
18) Descriptive Botany
Youmans, Eliza A

D. Appleton and Company, 1888. Hardcover book in fair condition, weak front hinge, cloth cover has small tear at top of hinge. Great plant illustrations. A classic Victorian era nature guide. Some dried plants and leaves laid in.. Fair. classification of plants, flora, Appletons' Science textbooks. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.80
19) The First Book of Botany
Youmans, Eliza A

New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1872. A nice solid copy, clean and tight. Moderate spinewear. Great illustrations. Front endpaper corner has been clipped.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.80
20) Halfway Around The World, An Improbable Journey
Young, Gavin

Random House 1981, first edition. Hardcover book and jacket in very good condition. Remainder mark on top edge, a little fraying on edges of jacket. Jacket price-clipped.Authors fantastic journey halfway around the world on 23 different boats.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Sailing,Borneo, World travel. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.80


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: