Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Great Pacific Book Co.

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Great Pacific Book Co. (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Great Pacific Book Co. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Designeng Home Interiors : A Study Guide
Yablonski, Winifred and Carolyn Breeden

Designeng Home Interiors : A Study Guide
Coast Community College District, 1978 Second Printing. 8-1/2" x 11". ISBN:0-8425-1317-5. cover is slightly scuffed, slightly discolored spine, Pages are in Very Good Condition. Interesting subject material. Ideal for research and self educaiton. A "must have" book for those wanting to read further, in depth, on this partular area of interest.. B: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. S: Some Edge Wear, Normal for Age of Book. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Way Out Ideas for Youth Groups [Youth groups/activities/fun]
Yaconelli, Mike and Rice, Wayne

Way Out Ideas for Youth Groups [Youth groups/activities/fun]
Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1981 Thirteenth Printing. 8" x 8". ISBN:0-310-34961-3. Book has slight wear along edges and spine, corners are slightly creased and curled, slight stain on inside of cover, slight ly bumped spine, Pages are in Great Condition.. B: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. Illus. by Illustrated with Black and White Drawings. S: Some Edge Wear, Normal for Age of Book. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
3) Bar Kokhba The Rediscovery of the Legendary Hero of the Second Jewish Revolt against Rome [Jewish History]
Yadin, Yigael [Author of Masada]

New York: Random House, Inc. 1971 Cloth. First American Edition. 7 1/2" x 10 ". ISBN:0-394-47184-9. Dust jacket is slightly torn in the back, wear along the edges, embossed, 271 pages, indexed, pages are in good condition, "The rediscovery of the legendary hero of the second Jewish Revolt against Rome.. A Hard Back, Clean and Tight. A: Book: Good or Better Cond./2 w/chipping Dust Jacket-FAIR+. S: Some Edge Wear, Normal for Age of Book. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) The American Jews : Portrait of a Split Personality [Jews in America/Judaism]
Yaffe, James

New York: Random House, Inc. 1968 Cloth/Hard Cover. Very Good/VG-. Second Printing. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". Book is in Excellent Condition, Dust Jacket has slight edge wear, slightly torn on top edge, Very Good Condition. Second Printing. A Hard Back, Clean and Tight. A: Book: Good or Better Cond./1 w/dust Jacket in VG Cond.. S: Some Edge Wear, Normal for Age of Book. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) High Trial Cookery : All-Natural Home-Dried, Palate-Pleasing Meals for the Backpacker [outdoor Cooking, cookbook]
Yaffe, Linda Frederick

High Trial Cookery : All-Natural Home-Dried, Palate-Pleasing Meals for the Backpacker  [outdoor Cooking, cookbook]
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chicago Review Pr, 1989 Great artwork on the cover, fitting. Great Book for theme cooking and special dishes. For that special cook in your life this would be a great treat. Fun new recipes to test and try. If you'd like to send a whirlwind through your weekly menu "try this one". Great for those who are new to cooking or just want the taste of something new and different. Keywords: Cookbook--cook book--cooking-cookery.. B: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. A: Book: Good or Bet... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
6) A Concise Catalogue of Paintings in the Yale Center for British Art
Yale Center for British Art; Cormack, Malcolm

New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale Center for British Art, 1985 In good condition, some wear to edges, as normal for age. Overall good copy of this scarce title. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. Clean and Unmarked Text. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. Reference / Education . Art History / Reference. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $255.00
7) The Puppet Master: An Inquiry Into Sun Myung Moon and the Unification Church [religious readings]
Yamamoto, J. Isamu [author of the Moon Doctrine]

The Puppet Master: An Inquiry Into Sun Myung Moon and the Unification Church  [religious readings]
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Inter Varsity Press 1977 0877847401; Spiritual Conterfeits Project of the Berkley Christian Coalition; Some edgewear, normal for age. Minor Moisture stains/ripples. Religious readings and/or interests. Devotional and/or academic. Delves into the deeper meaning behind the words. Worship, study, practice, inspirational. Religious following and related issues.. Minor Moisture stains/ripples. 2: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. Illus. by Some Illustrations. Re... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) I Can Draw Planes and Helicopters [Drawing Planes, Helicopters]
Yamamoto, Neal

I Can Draw Planes and Helicopters [Drawing Planes, Helicopters]
RARE: Hard-To-Find !!: Scholastic Book Fairs, Inc. 1988 Stiff Wraps. G+ No Edition Stated. A RGA Book. 8-1/2" x 11". severely creased along spine, slight edge wear, slightly rubbed cover, slightly bumped spine. Excellent "How-to" reference guide for both the beginner and established enthusiast. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home. This is a good book, give it a try.. B: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. Illus. by Illustrated ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) I Can Draw Pets [children's Activity book]
Yamamoto, Neal

I Can Draw Pets [children's Activity book]
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: RGA Scholastic Book Fairs 1990 Previous owners name and/or marks inscribed inside covers. Excellent "How-to" reference guide for both the beginner and established enthusiast. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home. This is a good book, give it a try.. B: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. Illus. by Illustrated with Black and White Drawings. S: Some Edge Wear, Normal for Age of Book. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Super Silly School Jokes and Riddles [Humor, juvenile Form Cartoons]
Yamamoto, Neil

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991 RARE: Hard-to-find Book!! Classic children's reader. With bright illustrations for easy comprehension. Great book for your kids. Poignant subj ect matter for today's young readers.. 2: Paperback, Illust. Cover. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. Illus. by Illustated with Drawings. S: Some Edge Wear, Normal for Age of Book. Previous Owner Marks/Name. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) Yan Can Cookbook : A Chinese Cookbook By Author of the Joy of Wokking
Yan, Martin

Yan Can Cookbook : A Chinese Cookbook By Author of the Joy of Wokking
Stock photo.
Martin Yan, the popular television chef, presents a compendium of 200 recipes that can bring authentic Chinese dishes to your... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Ready to Make Bulletin Boards for Elementary Schools [educational, Teaching Materials to use in school]
Lynne G. Miller / Betty Morikawa Yang

Ready to Make Bulletin Boards for Elementary Schools [educational, Teaching Materials to use in school]
Stated First Edition: Scholastic Book Services 1974 Paperback : soft cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself. Or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life. Lower protion of a few pages have minor moisture stains.. Clean and Unmarked Text. Illus. by Full... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) The Triumph of Judas Iscariot
Yanikian, Gourgen

Clean and Unmarked Text: Research Publishing Company 1950 Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Overall good copy of this title. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. About the author: Yanikian, Gourgen (1895-1984). Santa Barbara resident and author of The Triumph of Judas Iscariot (1950) , Harem Cross: A Novel of the Near-East (1953) , The Resurrected... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $265.00
14) The Worker in Post Industrial Capitalism : Liberal and Radical Responses [Critical / Practical Study ; Review Reference ; Biographical Details ; in Depth Research ; Practice / Process Explained ; Eductation / Learning ; Discussion, Politics, Sociology]
Bertram Silverman and Murray Yanowitch

The Worker in Post Industrial Capitalism : Liberal and Radical Responses  [Critical / Practical Study ; Review Reference ; Biographical Details ; in Depth Research ; Practice / Process Explained ; Eductation / Learning ; Discussion, Politics, Sociology]
Clean and Unmarked Text: Free Press 1974 MacMillian Publishing Co. Paperback : soft cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself. Or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life.. Black Cover Shows Wear / Scuffing. ~ SCARCE EDITION ~. Social Issues / Sociology ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Christmas with All the Trimmings [Typical 1970's Hippy Crafts Designs]
Yard, Ellen S. [Editor]

Christmas with All the Trimmings [Typical 1970's Hippy Crafts Designs]
No Publisher Stated 1970 Features interesting photos and/or illustrations to enhance the text. Excellen t "How-to" reference guide for both the beginner and established enthusiast. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home. This is a good book, give it a try. !. B: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. Illus. by B. Illustrated with Color Photography and Colored Drawings and Illustrations. S: Some Edge Wear, Normal for Age of Book. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Education of a Poker Player: Including Where and How One Learns to Win [biography, Agile Thinking, Codes, Ciphers, and Spies, Card Game Playing, Expert advice]
Yardley, Herbert O

RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Simon and Schuster, 1957, Reprint Collectible hardback book, very nice condition. Clean bright, hardly opened condition. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear, normal for a book of it's age. In nice dust jacket, with some wear at the edges. Black end papers have some faint spots, very minimal. Otherwise fine quality. Compelling, an easy read. Author is a noted storyteller. Cozy up to a good book. This is the one.. A Hard Back, Clean and Tight. B: Book: Very Good/Dust Jacket is VG.... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.00
17) The Education of a Poker Player: Including Where and How One Learns to Win [biography, Agile Thinking, Codes, Ciphers, and Spies, Card Game Playing, Expert advice]
Yardley, Herbert O

RARE: Hard-to-find!! Some edgewear, normal for age. Compelling, an easy read. Author is a noted storyteller. Cozy up to a good book. This is the one. Give it a try.. 1: Hard Back, Pictorial Boards. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. Biography Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $64.00
18) The Education of a Poker Player: Including Where and How One Learns to Win [biography, Agile Thinking, Codes, Ciphers, and Spies, Card Game Playing, Expert advice]
Yardley, Herbert O

RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Simon and Schuster, 1957, Reprint Compelling, an easy read. Author is a noted storyteller. Cozy up to a good book. This is the one. Give it a try.. A Hard Back, Clean and Tight. B: Book: Very Good/D: w/dj Edgewear / Good. Illus. by Illustrated Dust Jacket. S: Some Edge Wear, Normal for Age of Book. Biography Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $79.00
19) The Education of a Poker Player: Including Where and How One Learns to Win [biography, Agile Thinking, Codes, Ciphers, and Spies, Card Game Playing, Expert advice]
Yardley, Herbert O

RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Simon and Schuster, 1957 Collectible hardback book, very nice condition. Clean bright, hardly opened condition. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear, normal for a book of it's age. In nice dust jacket, with some wear at the edges. Dj in mylar, minor age stain on back of dj. Compelling, an easy read. Author is a noted storyteller. Cozy up to a good book. This is the one.. A Hard Back, Clean and Tight. B: Book: Very Good/Dust Jacket is VG. Illus. by Illustrated Dust Jacket. B: ~~~G... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $94.00
20) The Education of a Poker Player: Including Where and How One Learns to Win [biography, Agile Thinking, Codes, Ciphers, and Spies, Card Game Playing, Expert advice]
Yardley, Herbert O

RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Simon and Schuster, 1957, Reprint Compelling, an easy read. Author is a noted storyteller. Cozy up to a good book. This is the one. Give it a try. Clean, Unmarked Text. . A Hard Back, Clean and Tight. B: Book: Very Good/D: w/dj Edgewear / Good. Illus. by Illustrated Dust Jacket. S: Some Edge Wear, Normal for Age of Book. Biography Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $114.00


Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (3)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
United States (115)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: